Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 27 DECEMBER 2023

Paid Parental Leave - equal pay for dads & partners too

Fathers or non-birth parents now have equal access to paid parental leave.

AustraliaEmployment and HR

Since 2010, the Paid Parental Leave Act 2010 (Cth) (the Act) has afforded eligible “primary carer” employees of a newborn or adopted child 18 weeks pay at the national minimum wage during the guaranteed parental leave under the Fair Work Act 2009 (Cth). This government funded Parental Leave Pay (PLP) was beneficial for employees without access to paid leave through their employer.

In March this year, the Federal Government passed the Paid Parental Leave Amendment (Improvements for Families and Gender Equality) Act 2023 (Amendment).  

The Amendment:

  • extends paid parental leave from 18 weeks to 20 weeks;
  • removes the idea of ‘primary'; ‘secondary' or even ‘tertiary' claimants;
  • removes the requirement that the ‘primary' claimant has to be the birth parent;

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

See more popular content from