Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 05 JUNE 2018

Minimum Award Wages to increase by 3.5% from 1 July 2018

Employers should review their pay arrangements and ensure they are prepared for the increase in wages.

AustraliaEmployment and HR

The national minimum wage will increase to $719.20 per week or $18.93 per hour.

Pursuant to the 2018 annual wage review ruling which was issued by the Fair Work Commission today:

  • minimum rates of pay in Modern Awards will increase by 3.5%;
  • the national minimum wage will increase to $719.20 per week or $18.93 per hour (an increase of $24.30 per week to the weekly rate or 64 cents per hour to the hourly rate);

The increase in minimum wages will take effect from 1 July 2018.

Given the above, employers should review their pay arrangements and ensure they are prepared for the increase in wages.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances. Madgwicks is a member of Meritas, one of the world's largest law firm alliances.

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from