Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 06 JUNE 2011

FWA’s Second Minimum Wage Decision

A discussion on the Fair Work Australia ("FWA") handing down its second annual wage decision.

AustraliaEmployment and HR

Fair Work Australia ("FWA") handed down its second annual wage decision at 10.00 am today. The responsibility to determine minimum wages was returned to the industrial tribunal from the Australian Fair Pay Commission last year.

FWA has made the following determinations:

  • To increase the federal minimum wage by 3.4% or $19.40 per week. This results in an increase from $15.00 per hour ($569.00 per week ) to $15.51 per hour ($589.30 per week); and
  • Commensurate 3.4% increases in hourly modern award minimum rates of pay across the board.

The increases awarded will take effect from the first full pay period on or after 1 July 2011.

The increases can be contrasted with last year's decision, in which an increase of $26 per week in adult award minimum rates of pay was awarded. However, there had been no movement in minimum wages for 21 months prior to 1 July 2010.

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from