Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 25 JUNE 2015

Employment Law: What is changing from 1 July 2015?

The article is a snapshot of important changes and new rates which will apply from the start of the new financial year.

AustraliaEmployment and HR

As another new financial year brings in more important changes and new rates apply from 1 July 2015. A snapshot of these changes is set out below.

  1. MINIMUM WAGE INCREASES

$656.90 / week | $17.29 / hr

The National Weekly Minimum Wage that applies to employees not covered by an award or enterprise agreement ("award/agreement free employees") has increased from $640.90 /week or $16.87 /hour.

All modern award minimum wage rates have increased by 2.5% (rounded to the nearest 10 cents).

  1. SUPERANNUATION CONTRIBUTION

$50,810 / quarter | $203,240 / annum

The maximum superannuation contribution base has increased from $49,430/quarter or $197,720/annum.

An employer is not required to make superannuation contributions on behalf of employees on earnings in excess of that maximum contribution base.

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from