Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 05 JULY 2015

Employment law changes from 1 July 2015

These are some important employment law changes from 1 July 2015 that all employers in Australia should be aware of.

AustraliaEmployment and HR

From 1 July 2015, there are some important changes that our Employment Lawyers would like to make you aware of:

  • The high income threshold for employees will rise from $133,000 to $136,700.
  • The income cap for unfair dismissal claims has increased to $136,700.
  • The filing fee for unfair dismissals, general protections and anti bullying will increase.
  • The federal award 2.5 % increase will take effect. Employers should check each award for the impact on their applicable award.
  • The Fair Work Information Statement has been updated. The new form should be used from 1 July 2015.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from