Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 31 JANUARY 2011

Employers' guide to paid parental leave

The Paid Parental Leave Act 2010 (Cth) came into effect on 1 January 2011, meaning that an employee parent may now apply for up to 18 weeks of paid parental leave (PPL) at the minimum wage.

AustraliaEmployment and HR
Nikki Dwyer
Nikki Dwyer

The Paid Parental Leave Act 2010 (Cth) came into effect on 1 January 2011, meaning that an employee parent may now apply for up to 18 weeks of paid parental leave (PPL) at the minimum wage.

Employers are not required to do anything to determine the eligibility of employees for government-funded PPL. Employees are required to make an application for government-funded PPL to the Family Assistance Office (FAO), which will determine whether the employee is entitled to PPL.

Planning for the PPL scheme

Employers can plan for their part in the PPL scheme by doing the following:

  • Determine your PPL obligations under any existing policy, relevant industrial instruments (including awards) and contracts of employment.

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from