Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 28 JUNE 2017

E-Alert: Employment & WHS – Changes to important employment-related financial thresholds 2017

This is a checklist of changes to important employment-related monetary thresholds, which are indexed annually on 1 July.

AustraliaEmployment and HR

Many important employment related monetary thresholds are indexed annually on 1 July.

Below is a checklist of some of those changes effective 1 July 2017:

Federal minimum wage (excluding statutory superannuation)

2016/2017 financial year 2017/2018 financial year
$672.70 per week or $17.70 per hour $694.90 per week or $18.29 per hour

Modern awards – Wage increases

Minimum wages are increased by 3.3%.

High income threshold

2016/2017 financial year 2017/2018 financial year
$138,900 $142,000

Unfair dismissal – Compensation limit

2016/2017 financial year 2017/2018 financial year
$69,450 $71,000

Tax free threshold – "Genuine redundancy" payments

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from