Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 20 JUNE 2020

E-Alert: Annual wage review 2019-20: Increase to minimum wage

Following its annual wage review, the Fair Work Commission has handed down its decision to increase the minimum wage.

AustraliaEmployment and HR

The Fair Work Commission (Commission) handed down its decision this morning following its annual wage review. The decision is said to directly impact over 2.2 million employees and indirectly affect many more.

The minimum wage will be increased to $753.80 a week (that is, $19.84 per hour) from 1 July 2020.

The Commission received various proposals and submissions from the federal government, state governments, unions, employer representatives and various other interested bodies and departments.

The Australian Council of Trade Unions proposed an increase of the minimum wage by 4% and various employer bodies proposed there should be no increase at all to the minimum wage, in consideration of COVID-19 and the resulting economic downturn.

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from