Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 08 JUNE 2017

Compliance Alert: Award rates increase by 3.3% from July

Employers with award-covered employees should ensure that their minimum rates are at least equal to the news rates.

AustraliaEmployment and HR

The Fair Work Commission has today handed down its annual wage review decision increasing the minimum wage for award-reliant employees by 3.3%.

The decision means that effective from 1 July 2017 minimum rates of pay under modern awards will increase by 3.3%. This equates to an increase of 59 cents per hour or $22.20 a week.

The 2016/2017 award rate increase is almost 1% higher than the increase granted by the Fair Work Commission last year, which was a more modest 2.4%.

Employers with award-covered employees should ensure that their minimum rates are at least equal to the new rates from 1 July 2017 to avoid potential underpayment claims.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from