Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 09 JULY 2008

Australian Fair Pay Commission Decision

In today's determination, the AFPC increased the minimum weekly wage ($522.12) by $21.66 per week to $543.78. This equates to an increase in hourly rates from $13.74 per hour to $14.31 per hour.

AustraliaEmployment and HR

The Australian Fair Pay Commission (AFPC) handed down its third annual determination at 2.00 pm today.

In today's determination, the AFPC increased the minimum weekly wage ($522.12) by $21.66 per week to $543.78. This equates to an increase in hourly rates from $13.74 per hour to $14.31 per hour.

Adult rates of pay have been increased by $0.57 per hour or $21.66 across the board. There are no tiered increases as has been the case in the past, with different levels of increase for employees earning less than or more than $700.00 per week. These increases will be effective from 1 October 2008.

In making the adjustment, the AFPC is required to have regard to a variety of issues including employment levels and competitiveness around the country, in addition to the capacity of unemployed and low paid employees to obtain and remain in employment.

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from