Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 16 SEPTEMBER 2019

5 Key Changes To Employment Laws On 1 July 2019

Each financial year, the Fair Work Commission's (FWC) Expert Panel for wage reviews undertakes it annual wage review and subsequently publishes its decision

AustraliaEmployment and HR
  1. National Minimum Wage

Each financial year, the Fair Work Commission's (FWC) Expert Panel for wage reviews undertakes it annual wage review and subsequently publishes its decision. This financial year, the FWC's decision has resulted in the new national minimum wage being set at $740.80/week or $19.49/hour from the first full pay period on or after 1 July 2019. This constitutes a 3% increase and applies to all national system employees who are paid in accordance with the national minimum wage.

In relation to modern award minimum wages, the FWC decided that from the first full pay period on or after 1 July 2019 minimum weekly wages would also increase by 3%.

The 3% increase is down from the 3.5% increase we saw for the 2018-2019 period. The FWC says it "awarded a lower increase this year than that awarded last year having regard to the changes in the economic environment (in particular the recent fall in GDP growth and the drop in inflation) and the

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

See more popular content from