Set Profile > One Pump Court > London , London

One Pump Court
One Pump Court
ELM COURT
LONDON
EC4Y 7AH
London

Set overviews: England and Wales

Having recently celebrated its 40th birthday, common law set One Pump Court continues to offer its expertise across the immigration, crime, and family law spectrums. ‘Respected’ senior clerk Ian Burrows runs the ‘well-regarded’ clerks’ room containing a number of ‘always helpful, efficient, and responsive’ clerks, including practice manager Mycal Thomas, Scott Haley, and assistant practice manager James Rourke. Offices in: London

Immigration (including business immigration) Tier 3

Considered a 'strong set with good availability of juniors in particular', the advocates of One Pump Court 'are knowledgeable and fearless in their commitment'. One source notes that 'no matter who is instructed you are guaranteed that they will work closely with instructing solicitors to achieve the best possible results for the clients'. In one case of note, David Chirico acted for a claimant in a statutory appeal before the Court of Appeal concerning the correct approach to a revocation of a deportation order; in the case in question ten years had passed since the deportation order was made, and the deportee has complied with the terms of that order.

Leading Juniors

David Chirico - One Pump CourtHis expertise with immigration and nationality cases involving criminality is second to none.
Ranked: Tier 2

Alex Burrett - One Pump CourtHe is an experienced junior who can narrow issues to the most important ones to address the tribunal and make complex cases look simple.
Ranked: Tier 3

Gilda Kiai - One Pump CourtHer skeleton arguments are detailed and compelling, showing in-depth knowledge of all relevant law.
Ranked: Tier 3

Rhanjiv Khubber - One Pump CourtAn unsung hero who deserves huge credit for his ability to pick up complex cases with messy histories and quickly identify the best way forward.
Ranked: Tier 4

Victoria Laughton - One Pump CourtShe combines exceptional ability with speedy work and a practical approach.
Ranked: Tier 4

Claire Physsas - One Pump CourtShe is a leading junior immigration practitioner, with a particular expertise in Dublin return cases.
Ranked: Tier 4

Catherine Robinson - One Pump CourtA very talented junior who undertakes work that far belies her year of call.
Ranked: Tier 4

Priya Solanki - One Pump CourtVery knowledgeable in presenting appeals.
Ranked: Tier 4

One Pump Court was established in 1978 by a group of lawyers with a commitment to providing a first-class service to all, particularly the legal aid clients and those facing tribunals where legal aid is not available. Since its founding, One Pump Court has been a democratic collective and does not have a head of chambers. It is run by a management committee, which has responsibility for the efficient and effective operation of chambers.

The set: Members of chambers chair tribunals and lecture and conduct training courses in their specialist areas. They also contribute to legal journals and other publications. Chambers works closely with law centres and other agencies who are addressing unmet legal needs.

Having established quality assurance systems Barmark and Quality Mark, chambers is committed to rigorous monitoring to ensure that its high standards are maintained and improved so that there is a sound basis for the delivery of the highest quality legal services to all its clients.

Members belong to various practice associations and organisations, such as HLPA, ILPA, ALBA, LAG and Liberty.

One Pump Court is committed to social responsibility and to the continuing improvement of all its activities so that it can reduce its collective impact on the environment.

Types of work undertaken: Chambers undertakes civil and public law, family, immigration and criminal work nationwide and at all levels, from the county court, magistrates courts, Crown Courts, inquests and tribunals, to the Administrative Courts, Courts of Appeal, the Supreme Court, European Courts (European Court of Human Rights and Court of Justice of the European Union) and the Privy Council.

The civil and public law group provides notable expertise in immigration, housing, human rights, asylum support, community care, travellers’ rights, actions against the police, discrimination, prison law, social welfare law and fuel rights. Judicial review is an expanding area within chambers and the civil and public law team has been involved in a number of important test cases with an immigration/social welfare context in recent years.

The Crime group consists of an experienced team practising exclusively in criminal defence work, providing representation to persons accused of the whole range of criminal offences, from minor road traffic offences to murder, at every stage of proceedings. The team is committed to ensuring that all persons accused of crime are properly represented and is well known for its pro bono work.

The specialist Family team includes members who specialise in all areas of family work, both nationally and internationally. The team can provide expert cover for all types of public and private law work relating to children as well as national and international child abduction cases under the Hague Convention and domestic violence, forced marriage and financial relief. The family group at One Pump Court is particularly well known and respected for its professionalism and compassion when representing parents, grandparents and children’s guardians.

Department Name Email Telephone
Administrator Jeannine Lewis
Senior Clerk Ian Burrow
Clerk Mycal Thomas
Clerk Scott Haley
Clerk James Rourke
Clerk Sam Walker
Clerk Daniel Coombs
Clerk Toby Brewster
Fees clerks Lewis Harrison-Lee
Fees clerks Bradley Baker
Receptionist Abby Greensmith
Members of Chambers ADAMS, Lindsay (1987)
Members of Chambers ADEDEJI, Yinka (1997)
Members of Chambers ADLER, Jonathan (1999)
Members of Chambers AHMAD, Tayyiba (1998)
Members of Chambers AKTHER, Ripon (2003)
Members of Chambers BARKER, Jennifer (2000)
Members of Chambers BARTLET-JONES, Stephen (2004)
Members of Chambers BREESE-LAUGHRAN, Delphine (1991)
Members of Chambers BRIDDOCK, Allan (2000)
Members of Chambers BUNDOCK, Benjamin (2013)
Members of Chambers BUTCHER, Helen (1999)
Members of Chambers CARROTT, Sylvester (1980)
Members of Chambers CHANDRAN, Parosha (1997)
Members of Chambers CHIRICO, David (2002)
Members of Chambers DEL MESE, Francesca (1998)
Members of Chambers DENT, Sally (1989)
Members of Chambers DESHPANDE, Chandrika (2014)
Members of Chambers DINGISWAYO, Zani (2001)
Members of Chambers DIXON, Annie (1991)
Members of Chambers ELDERGILL, Edmund (1991)
Members of Chambers ELGHADY, Amean (2008)
Members of Chambers ELLIOTT, Sam (2014)
Members of Chambers FRANCIS, Rachel (2012)
Members of Chambers GAISFORD, Tom (2013)
Members of Chambers GARWOOD, Joshua (1992)
Members of Chambers GASPARRO, Julia (1999)
Members of Chambers GILBERT, Andrew (2009)
Members of Chambers GILLAN, Shauna (2006)
Members of Chambers HARRIS, Michelle (2000)
Members of Chambers HEMERY, Philippa (2009)
Members of Chambers HIGHAM, Paul (1982)
Members of Chambers HODGSON, Martin (1980)
Members of Chambers HOLLOWAY, Sharon (1994)
Members of Chambers HUDA, Abida (1989)
Members of Chambers HUGHES, Mary (1994)
Members of Chambers HUSSEIN, Timur (1993)
Members of Chambers HUTCHISON, Eleanor (2007)
Members of Chambers JARMAN, Samuel (1989)
Members of Chambers JOHNSON, Melanie (1996)
Members of Chambers KALER, Manjeet (1993)
Members of Chambers KHUBBER, Ranjiv (1994)
Members of Chambers KIAI, Gilda (2004)
Members of Chambers KNIGHT, Stephen (2011)
Members of Chambers KOTAK, Raggi (2000)
Members of Chambers LAUGHTON, Victoria (1998)
Members of Chambers LITTLEWOOD, Rebecca (1988)
Members of Chambers MARSH-HYDE, Michael (2006)
Members of Chambers MARTIN, Rebecca (2002)
Members of Chambers MASTERS, Alan (1979)
Members of Chambers McLEISH, Philip (2003)
Members of Chambers McMORROW, Patrick (1996)
Members of Chambers MONAH, Helen (1996)
Members of Chambers MUHAMMAD, Tamara (1998)
Members of Chambers NICOL, Nicholas (1986)
Members of Chambers NICOLAOU, Angelina (2015)
Members of Chambers NIZAMI, Asma (2009)
Members of Chambers O’LEARY, Michele (1983)
Members of Chambers PEAT, Charlie (2003)
Members of Chambers PEDRO, Terry (1996)
Members of Chambers PHYSSAS, Claire (2004)
Members of Chambers PRESLAND, James (1985)
Members of Chambers RADFORD, Althea (2009)
Members of Chambers ROBINSON, Catherine (2011)
Members of Chambers SANDERS, Eleanor (2014)
Members of Chambers SAYED, Ruby (1999)
Members of Chambers SHAW, James Anthony (2018)
Members of Chambers SHORT, Harriet (2007)
Members of Chambers SILLS, Daniel (2011)
Members of Chambers SOLANKI, Priya (2008)
Members of Chambers STAFFORD-MICHAEL, Simon (1982)
Members of Chambers STUART-KING, Emma (2005)
Members of Chambers THOMAS, Alessia (2011)
Members of Chambers TUEJE, Patricia (1999)
Members of Chambers WALKER, Sophie (2016)
Photo Name Position Profile
 Lindsay Adams  photo Lindsay Adams
 Yinka Adedeji  photo Yinka Adedeji
 Jonathan Adler  photo Jonathan Adler
 Mark Allison  photo Mark Allison
 Jennifer Barker  photo Jennifer Barker
 Stephen Bartlet-Jones  photo Stephen Bartlet-Jones
 Delphine Breese-Laughran  photo Delphine Breese-Laughran
 Allan Briddock  photo Allan Briddock
 Benjamin Bundock  photo Benjamin Bundock
 Alex Burrett  photo Alex Burrett
 Parosha Chandran  photo Parosha Chandran
 David Chirico  photo David Chirico
 Sarah Corbett-Batson  photo Sarah Corbett-Batson
 Natalie Csengeri  photo Natalie Csengeri
 Zani Dingiswayo  photo Zani Dingiswayo
 Annie Dixon  photo Annie Dixon
 Edmund Eldergill  photo Edmund Eldergill
 Amean Elghady  photo Amean Elghady
 Sam Elliott  photo Sam Elliott
 Rachel Francis  photo Rachel Francis
 Joshua Garwood  photo Joshua Garwood
 Julia Gasparro  photo Julia Gasparro
 Andrew Gilbert  photo Andrew Gilbert
 Eleri Griffiths  photo Eleri Griffiths
 Michelle Harris  photo Michelle Harris
 Philippa Hemery  photo Philippa Hemery
 Martin Hodgson  photo Martin Hodgson
 Sharon Holloway  photo Sharon Holloway
 Abida Huda  photo Abida Huda
Dr Mary Hughes  photo Dr Mary Hughes
 Tim Hussein  photo Tim Hussein
 Sam Jarman  photo Sam Jarman
 Melanie Johnson  photo Melanie Johnson
 Manjeet Kaler  photo Manjeet Kaler
 Ranjiv Khubber  photo Ranjiv Khubber
 Gilda Kiai  photo Gilda Kiai
 Stephen Knight  photo Stephen Knight
 Raggi Kotak  photo Raggi Kotak
 Victoria Laughton  photo Victoria Laughton
 Rebecca Littlewood  photo Rebecca Littlewood
 Michael Marsh Hyde  photo Michael Marsh Hyde
 Rebecca Martin  photo Rebecca Martin
 Alan Masters  photo Alan Masters
 Philip McLeish  photo Philip McLeish
 Patrick McMorrow  photo Patrick McMorrow
 Helen Monah  photo Helen Monah
 Tamara Muhammad  photo Tamara Muhammad
 Nicholas Nicol  photo Nicholas Nicol
 Angelina Nicolaou  photo Angelina Nicolaou
 Asma Nizari  photo Asma Nizari
 Michele O’Leary  photo Michele O’Leary
 Charlie Peat  photo Charlie Peat
 Terry Pedro  photo Terry Pedro
 Claire Physsas  photo Claire Physsas
 James Presland  photo James Presland
 Althea Radford  photo Althea Radford
 Catherine Robinson  photo Catherine Robinson
 Eleanor Sanders  photo Eleanor Sanders
 Ruby Sayed  photo Ruby Sayed
 James Anthony Shaw  photo James Anthony Shaw
 Harriet Short  photo Harriet Short
 Daniel Sills  photo Daniel Sills
 Priya Solanki  photo Priya Solanki
 Simon Stafford-Michael  photo Simon Stafford-Michael
 Alessia Thomas  photo Alessia Thomas
 Patricia Tueje  photo Patricia Tueje
 Sophie Walker  photo Sophie Walker