Set Profile > Garden Court Chambers > London, England

Garden Court Chambers
Garden Court Chambers
57-60 LINCOLN'S INN FIELDS
LONDON
WC2A 3LJ
England

Administrative and public law (including local government)

Leading Silks

Stephanie Harrison QC - Garden Court ChambersHer advocacy always strikes the right tone with judges.
Ranked: Tier 4

2018 Silks

Amanda Weston QC - Garden Court ChambersCreative, ingenious and committed.

Leading Juniors

Shu Shin Luh - Garden Court ChambersShe knows how to put together a robust case with excellent evidence.
Ranked: Tier 4

Immigration (including business immigration) Tier 1

'Due to its strength and depth of the expertise' with 'barristers who are highly knowledgeable on all aspects of immigration, nationality and asylum lawGarden Court Chambers is seen as 'the second to none immigration set in the United Kingdom'. In one representative instruction, Stephanie Harrison QC is involved in a significant case against the Secretary of State for the Home Department concerning the legality of the government's policy used to decide whether a person is a victim of human trafficking. The case is currently on appeal to the Court of Appeal. Also of note, Sonali Naik QC acted against the Home Secretary in a test case concerning the reasonableness of internal relocation for asylum seekers on return to Afghanistan.

Leading Silks

Laurie Fransman QC - Garden Court ChambersHis nationality expertise is exceptional – he has an answer to every point however complex and esoteric.
Ranked: Tier 1
Stephanie Harrison QC - Garden Court ChambersShe is the go-to expert for matters relating to immigration detention.
Ranked: Tier 1

2018 Silks

Sonali Naik QC - Garden Court ChambersExcellent knowledge of all aspects of immigration.
Amanda Weston QC - Garden Court ChambersVery passionate and very good on technical nationality litigation.’

Leading Juniors

Adrian Berry - Garden Court ChambersWithout doubt one of the brightest barristers in the field.
Ranked: Tier 1
Kathryn Cronin - Garden Court ChambersBrilliant at thinking through strategy on a case.
Ranked: Tier 1
Peter Jorro - Garden Court ChambersHe has a phenomenal memory and knowledge of immigration law and practice.
Ranked: Tier 1
Duran Seddon - Garden Court ChambersAn excellent strategist and his written submissions are extremely persuasive.
Ranked: Tier 1
Greg Ó Ceallaigh - Garden Court ChambersDiligent in the way he works and is always available when needed.
Ranked: Tier 2
Rebecca Chapman - Garden Court ChambersBrings to her practice sharp intellect, high-class written work and steely determination.
Ranked: Tier 2
David Jones - Garden Court ChambersHe has wonderful interpersonal skills and is engagement with clients and the court is exemplary.’
Ranked: Tier 2
Sadat Sayeed - Garden Court ChambersHis advocacy and preparation in Article 8 ECHR cases is unsurpassed.
Ranked: Tier 2
Ronan Toal - Garden Court ChambersCreative, thinks out of the box and has a thorough understanding of the complex immigration appeals structure.
Ranked: Tier 2
Nicola Braganza - Garden Court ChambersVery experienced and knowledgeable at handling complex outside the immigration rules family reunion appeal cases.
Ranked: Tier 3
Michelle Brewer - Garden Court ChambersShe shows incredible commitment, tenacity and legal acumen throughout a case, as well as excellent client care.
Ranked: Tier 3
Patrick Lewis - Garden Court ChambersKnows the law well and has a fantastic calm manner with clients and in court.
Ranked: Tier 3
Bryony Poynor - Garden Court ChambersExcellent analytical skills, thinks around he box and very hardworking.’
Ranked: Tier 3
Mark Symes - Garden Court ChambersHe is a pleasure to work with, and is not afraid to pursue difficult challenges.
Ranked: Tier 3
Anthony Vaughan - Garden Court ChambersHe is very able, has good technical skills and pays close attention to statutes and procedural rules.
Ranked: Tier 3
Colin Yeo - Garden Court ChambersExtremely experienced and has a very good grasp of immigration law as a whole.
Ranked: Tier 3
Ali Bandegani - Garden Court ChambersHe is a fighter who is able to bring a judge around to his case in the most uncompromising cases.’
Ranked: Tier 4
Helen Foot - Garden Court ChambersShe is completely down to earth, client focused and with just the right amount of empathy.
Ranked: Tier 4
Edward Grieves - Garden Court ChambersHis awareness of the political background in Syria makes him “go-to” in SIAC cases involving Syria.’
Ranked: Tier 4
Raza Halim - Garden Court ChambersDelivers a senior product when it comes to drafting – time and time again.
Ranked: Tier 4
Louise Hooper - Garden Court ChambersShe is really strong on asylum and appeals as well as a pleasure to work with.
Ranked: Tier 4
Bijan Hoshi - Garden Court ChambersThere is no aspect of immigration law that he does not excel in.’
Ranked: Tier 4
Gemma Loughran - Garden Court ChambersAlways has the client’s bests interest at the forefront of every decision and always thinks pragmatically.
Ranked: Tier 4
Richard Reynolds - Garden Court ChambersA very capable and intelligent lawyer, who provides sharp advice and can turn around instructions very quickly.
Ranked: Tier 4
Abigail Smith - Garden Court ChambersAn outstanding and gifted lawyer because of her extraordinary attention to detail and meticulous case preparation.’
Ranked: Tier 4

Civil liberties and human rights (including actions against the police) Tier 2

Garden Court Chambers is one of the 'leading human rights sets' with its members securing numerous victories for clients in domestic, pan-European, and international courts. The head of the set's human rights team, Maya Sikand, is sole counsel to former police officer and whistleblower Peter Francis in the Undercover Policing Inquiry and was also instructed in Maria Carter (aka Maria Litvinenko) v the Government of Russia in the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) for breaches of the claimant's Article 2 and 3 rights. Leslie Thomas QC is currently acting in a judicial review into the decision of the First Minister to control the ambit of the Inquiry into Welsh Assembly Member Carl Sargeant's death, as well as representing families in the Grenfell inquiry. Others members of note include Joanne Cecil whose practice focuses on the intersection between criminal and civil law, and Stephanie Harrison QC is known for her immigration-related human rights work.

Leading Silks

Henry Blaxland QC - Garden Court ChambersWill go down as a pre-eminent barrister who was at forefront of modern slavery law.
Ranked: Tier 4
Dexter Dias QC - Garden Court ChambersIncredibly clever and committed to international human rights law.
Ranked: Tier 4
Stephanie Harrison QC - Garden Court ChambersFiercely intelligent and a real fighter – definitely someone you want on your side.
Ranked: Tier 4
Leslie Thomas QC - Garden Court ChambersThe ultimate tactician and courtroom warrior. He has a very good legal brain and is able to read his audience.
Ranked: Tier 4
Marc Willers QC - Garden Court ChambersLeading counsel on the law on gypsies and traveller communities.
Ranked: Tier 4

2018 Silks

Amanda Weston QC - Garden Court ChambersA genuinely fearless advocate who is not afraid of a fight and fights the client’s corner very hard and very effectively.

Leading Juniors

Maya Sikand - Garden Court ChambersA barrister who is really on top of her game. She knows how to win over a judge even when she is presenting a difficult case.
Ranked: Tier 1
Patrick Roche - Garden Court ChambersA shrewd, tactically astute and exceptional barrister.
Ranked: Tier 2
Stephen Simblet QC - Garden Court ChambersHe is approachable, razor sharp on the issues and papers and an extremely persuasive advocate to boot.
Ranked: Tier 2
Paul Troop - Garden Court ChambersA very committed and clever junior barrister.
Ranked: Tier 2
Tim Baldwin - Garden Court ChambersVery quick to pick up the key points in the case and is extremely approachable.
Ranked: Tier 3
Joanne Cecil - Garden Court ChambersA star performer.
Ranked: Tier 3
Stephen Cottle - Garden Court ChambersVery good and is a specialist adviser on gypsies and travellers.
Ranked: Tier 3
Kirsten Heaven - Garden Court ChambersVery good at cutting through to the key issues of a case and identifying the most appropriate way forward.
Ranked: Tier 3
Shu Shin Luh - Garden Court ChambersShe has excellent judgement and is spot on with her succinct and excellent drafting. She truly has star quality.
Ranked: Tier 3
Una Morris - Garden Court ChambersBrave and prepared to take on difficult cases. Punches above her weight.
Ranked: Tier 3
Rajeev Thacker - Garden Court ChambersHe has a pronounced sense of justice and an encyclopaedic knowledge of the law.
Ranked: Tier 3
Felicity Williams - Garden Court ChambersVast knowledge on public law and an impressive advocate.
Ranked: Tier 3

Crime Tier 2

'A very good set, with a good compliment of silks and juniors', Garden Court Chambers is 'strong in complex crime cases and has a strong mix of barristers at different levels of experience and expertise'. With a strong reputation for publicly funded defence work, alongside challenging murder and sex offence cases, chambers has had members involved in a range of politically charged matters, with terrorism and criminal appeals among other areas of expertise. It also remains 'the go-to set when it comes to representing vulnerable defendants'. Stephen Kamlish QC secured a stay for an abuse of process after a drug trial collapsed – the prosecution argued that an hour and a half surveillance tape was missing and must have been incriminating, but was throughout in their possession and innocuous. James Scobie QC represented Siddique Kamara, a drill musician under the name "Incognito" and member of the Moscow17 group, who was acquitted of the murder of a member of the Zone 2 group. Criminal appeals are an area of expertise: Clare Wade QC represented Sally Challen, whose 2011 conviction for murdering her husband with over 20 blows of a hammer was overturned following fresh evidence demonstrating coercive control – a guilty plea to manslaughter on that basis was accepted, and the sentence imposed was covered by time served. Dexter Dias QC, Tom Wainwright, Owen Greenhall, and Jacob Bindman represented various members of the "Stansted 15", a group of activists who were convicted of an aviation security offence, but all avoided immediate custody, for breaking into Stansted airport and chaining themselves to a Boeing 767 to halt a deportation charter flight. Bill Evans returned to the independent Bar in September 2018, joining the set from LP Evans Solicitors and Advocates, and Helen Butcher joined the month before from One Pump Court.

Leading Silks

Henry Blaxland QC - Garden Court ChambersA brilliant orator and jury advocate.
Ranked: Tier 1
Stephen Kamlish QC - Garden Court ChambersIf the police or corrupt witnesses have sought to bend the evidence, there is nobody better to consider instructing.
Ranked: Tier 1
Judy Khan QC - Garden Court ChambersBringing a degree of humanity to her cases, she relates extremely well to juries and lay clients.
Ranked: Tier 1
James Scobie QC - Garden Court ChambersOne of the leading serious crime barristers of his generation.
Ranked: Tier 1
Rajiv Menon QC - Garden Court ChambersHis closing speeches leave juries absolutely captivated.
Ranked: Tier 2
Icah Peart QC - Garden Court ChambersFearless, intelligent, smooth and extraordinarily persuasive.
Ranked: Tier 2
Ali Naseem Bajwa QC - Garden Court ChambersWhen he speaks, every jury listens.
Ranked: Tier 3
Michael Ivers QC - Garden Court ChambersHis well-versed advocacy affords him a unique and entertaining style.
Ranked: Tier 3
Di Middleton QC - Garden Court ChambersShe has a track record of cases with child defendants.
Ranked: Tier 3
Bernard Tetlow QC - Garden Court ChambersTakes no prisoners and is a tough cross-examiner; juries like his direct style of advocacy.
Ranked: Tier 3
Peter Wilcock QC - Garden Court ChambersHe combines a deep insight for the key issues in a trial with the advocacy skills of a seasoned raconteur.
Ranked: Tier 3

2018 Silks

Brenda Campbell QC - Garden Court ChambersShe cross-examines with such panache she gets results.
Clare Wade QC - Garden Court ChambersHer knowledge of the law surrounding cases with defendants with mental health issues is second-to-none.'

2019 Silks

David Emanuel QC - Garden Court ChambersHe has a track record of criminal appeals.
Keir Monteith QC - Garden Court ChambersHe combines righteous anger in a closing speech with an assured charm.
Hossein Zahir QC - Garden Court ChambersA very impressive new silk.

Leading Juniors

Jo Cecil - Garden Court ChambersShe has an encyclopaedic knowledge of the criminal law relating to children.
Ranked: Tier 2
Mark Gatley - Garden Court ChambersVery bright, and a strong advocate.
Ranked: Tier 2
Anya Lewis - Garden Court ChambersExceptionally bright, industrious and proactive.
Ranked: Tier 2
Alex Rose - Garden Court ChambersHe is able to consider vast quantities of material quickly, grasp the essential issues, and give pragmatic and realistic options to clients.
Ranked: Tier 2
Tom Wainwright - Garden Court ChambersHe combines great technical knowledge with a relentless desire to fight his client's corner.
Ranked: Tier 2
Jacob Bindman - Garden Court ChambersIncredibly skilled at very quickly identifying nuanced and complex legal arguments.
Ranked: Tier 3
Helen Butcher - Garden Court ChambersAn excellent cross-examiner and particularly skilled when dealing with sexual offences.
Ranked: Tier 3

William (Bill) Evans Garden Court ChambersAn extremely dedicated barrister who presents himself with absolute finesse.

Ranked: Tier 3
Emma Fenn - Garden Court ChambersShe robustly represents her lay client and advances precisely-argued legal submissions.
Ranked: Tier 3
Owen Greenhall - Garden Court ChambersTop choice for cases raising human rights arguments.
Ranked: Tier 3
Nerida Harford-Bell - Garden Court ChambersA great advocate and very personable.
Ranked: Tier 3
Victoria Meads - Garden Court ChambersHer cross-examination of vulnerable witnesses strikes just the right balance.
Ranked: Tier 3
Catherine Oborne - Garden Court ChambersA powerhouse: clever, committed and a fighter who leaves no stone unturned.
Ranked: Tier 3
Peter Rowlands - Garden Court ChambersHis deft and intelligent cross-examination is a joy to observe.
Ranked: Tier 3
Christian Wasunna - Garden Court ChambersVery intelligent and a perfect fit for complex and heavy trials.
Ranked: Tier 3

Gerwyn  Wise Garden Court ChambersFirst choice when instructing counsel when a certificate has been granted in the youth court.

Ranked: Tier 3

Inquests and inquiries Tier 2

Garden Court Chambers has a 'wide selection of excellent barristers for inquests' and members of chambers regularly act for the bereaved in inquests after deaths with some degree of state involvement. Leslie Thomas QC, in addition to being lead counsel representing eleven families in the Birmingham Pub Bombings inquests, represented the family of former Welsh Assembly Member Carl Sargeant in the inquest into his death . Brenda Campbell QC represents the family of Steven Colwell, who was shot and killed after failing to stop at a Police Service of Northern Ireland checkpoint in April 2016, in the inquest into his death. Other members are also instructed in IICSA and the Grenfell Tower Inquiry - Thomas QC is instructed by firms including Anthony Gold, Birnberg Peirce & Partners and Duncan Lewis Solicitors to represent the "G11 Group" of bereaved, survivors and residents.

Leading Silks

Leslie Thomas QC - Garden Court ChambersHe is widely respected, able to build rapport quickly with clients and an expert cross-examiner.
Ranked: Tier 2

Leading Juniors

Sean Horstead - Garden Court ChambersStrong in cross-examination with an effective inquest technique.
Ranked: Tier 3
Anna Morris - Garden Court ChambersFantastic in multi-agency inquests and always calm, clear and strong.
Ranked: Tier 3
Stephen Simblet QC - Garden Court ChambersFearless, composed and an inspired cross examination of witnesses.
Ranked: Tier 3
Tom Stoate - Garden Court ChambersHe is an excellent orator and is very good when questioning witnesses at inquests.
Ranked: Tier 3
Rajeev Thacker - Garden Court ChambersAn effective advocate who juries find appealing.
Ranked: Tier 3

Children law (including public and private law) Tier 2

Leading Silks

Ian Peddie QC - Garden Court ChambersIs a tenacious and determined advocate who puts the case for his client with strength and clarity.
Ranked: Tier 2

Leading Juniors

Maggie Jones - Garden Court ChambersGoes the extra mile for her clients.
Ranked: Tier 2
Kathryn Cronin - Garden Court ChambersWith an encyclopaedic knowledge of immigration and family law, she has identified a lacuna in the law and been involved in the most important cases shaping adoption and surrogacy law.
Ranked: Tier 4
Lyndsey Sambrooks-Wright - Garden Court ChambersIs able to explain complex legal concepts in an easy to understand way to lay people, and gets to the root of the issue at hand quickly.
Ranked: Tier 5

Social housing Tier 2

Garden Court Chambers has, according to one client, 'a huge cadre of talented barristers, and the clerks will bend over backward to ensure you have excellent cover, if necessary'; housing practice manager Tim Hempstead is 'very good at ensuring that you get a response'. The set has had significant involvement in the Grenfell Tower inquiry, with it representing circa 280 bereaved individuals, survivors and residents (BSR) core participants. As part of the ‘G4’ team, the work entails detailed scrutiny of the actions of the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea, Tenant Management Organisation, police and fire brigade. Members are also representing former tenants in disputes involving various issues, particularly rehousing allocation. Elsewhere, the set excels in all types of general housing disputes, and is also outstanding in more specialised cases (such as public law homelessness appeals and accommodation-related community care judicial review claims). Illustrative of its excellent record in cases of the utmost significance, Tim Baldwin represented the defendant at the Court of Appeal in LB Hackney v Yavuz Yildiz; this case concerns succession to a secure tenancy and the interplay between Ground 15A of Schedule Two of the Housing Act 1985 and Section 83. In another matter before the Court of Appeal, Edward Fitzpatrick and Justine Compton acted for the defendant in Paragon Asra Housing Limited v James Neville, a test case on disability discrimination and the extent to which the Equality Act 2010 can be raised at the eviction stage of a possession claim where there was a previous suspended possession order.

Leading Juniors

Liz Davies - Garden Court ChambersHer clients are as much of a cause as a case – increasingly rare in this area
Ranked: Tier 1
Edward Fitzpatrick - Garden Court ChambersHe is a very talented barrister, with exceptional knowledge of housing law cases
Ranked: Tier 1
Tim Baldwin - Garden Court ChambersHe is approachable, friendly and extremely thorough
Ranked: Tier 2
Justine Compton - Garden Court ChambersShe is very knowledgeable, her paper work is good and timely. She is very good on her feet too
Ranked: Tier 3
Stephen Cottle - Garden Court ChambersExcellent advocate, intellectually strong, with a commitment to the cause and personable nature
Ranked: Tier 3
Bethan Harris - Garden Court ChambersShe specialises in housing matters involving Equality Act 2010, mental capacity and community care issues
Ranked: Tier 3
Catherine O'Donnell - Garden Court ChambersAn expert in tenants' rights in relation to disrepair and other adverse housing conditions
Ranked: Tier 3
Marina Sergides - Garden Court ChambersShe provides really detailed advice and is very knowledgeable of the law. Able to think outside the box
Ranked: Tier 3
Connor Johnston - Garden Court ChambersThinks through all the issues in the case and knows the law like the back of his hand
Ranked: Tier 4
Adrian Marshall Williams - Garden Court ChambersHe has a keen eye for detail and will spot any novel or unusual legal or other argument that might be available, and will not be afraid to run with it
Ranked: Tier 4

Court of Protection and community care Tier 3

Garden Court Chambers is described by some as a ‘very good set overall with members who are willing to assist’. The set's members act in Court of Protection matters at all levels and undertake health and welfare cases as well as covering property and affairs matters for the Official Solicitor, professional advocate litigation friends, family members, and public bodies. It ‘has a wide range of excellent, talented, and skilled barristers who are often willing to step in even at the last minute to help with urgent and complex cases.’ Representing the local authority in T (A Child), Amanda Weston QC acted in a leading Court of Appeal decision which considered whether a ‘Gillick competent’ transgender teen, in the care of an LA, could be deprived of their liberty under the court’s inherent jurisdiction where no secure accommodation was available.

2018 Silks

Amanda Weston QC - Garden Court ChambersClients are particularly impressed by her fearless advocacy and grasp of the academic and human elements of a case.

Leading Juniors

Bethan Harris - Garden Court ChambersIs excellent at spotting important details and nuances, which can make all the difference to a case.
Ranked: Tier 1
Tim Baldwin - Garden Court ChambersTerrific attention to detail, very conscientious about making the points you ask him to make, does not shy away from complex or challenging points.
Ranked: Tier 2
Shu Shin Luh - Garden Court ChambersIntimidatingly clever, handles exceptionally complex, layered and novel points with ease.
Ranked: Tier 2
Helen Curtis - Garden Court ChambersIs a reassuring presence to have by your side and always on the ball.
Ranked: Tier 3

Gráinne Mellon Garden Court ChambersIs a solution-oriented barrister who gets straight to the nub of a case.

Ranked: Tier 3
Maria Moodie - Garden Court ChambersA very responsive junior.
Ranked: Tier 3

Fraud: crime Tier 3

At Garden Court ChambersAli Naseem Bajwa QC represented the defendant in R v Sovu, a case which concerned charges of conspiracy to make and supply technology for fraudulent use, namely credit card reader fraud; the defendant was sentenced to 11-years imprisonment in his absence after absconding from the country during his trial. Meanwhile, Keir Monteith QC represented the defendant in R v Kazz Neufville, a multi-defendant insurance fraud case worth £1m, concerning fake claims for damages at a number of commercial premises across the UK; the defendant was found not guilty.

Leading Silks

Bernard Tetlow QC - Garden Court ChambersAn incredibly eloquent, charming and persuasive advocate with a killer instinct.
Ranked: Tier 2
Ali Naseem Bajwa QC - Garden Court ChambersAs manners maketh man, so integrity maketh this advocate.
Ranked: Tier 3
Henry Blaxland QC - Garden Court ChambersHis client care is impeccable.
Ranked: Tier 3

2019 Silks

Keir Monteith QC - Garden Court ChambersHighly experienced in handling complex fraud cases.

Leading Juniors

Anya Lewis - Garden Court ChambersShe understands the needs of the case, the client and the solicitor, and balances them all beautifully.
Ranked: Tier 4
Tom Wainwright - Garden Court ChambersClients are impressed by the tenacity and vigour he shows when putting their cases forward in court.
Ranked: Tier 4

International crime and extradition Tier 3

Leading Juniors

Sareta Ashraph - Garden Court ChambersShe is very analytical and extremely hardworking.
Ranked: Tier 3
Paul Clark - Garden Court ChambersA measured, persuasive and indomitable advocate.
Ranked: Tier 3

Sport Tier 3

Leading Juniors

Ifeanyi Odogwu - Garden Court ChambersHe is very prominent and respected, sitting regularly on the most high-profile misconduct cases for the FA.
Ranked: Tier 3

Planning Tier 3

Leading Silks

Marc Willers QC - Garden Court ChambersExtremely approachable with a great client manner.
Ranked: Tier 3

Employment Tier 4

Leading Juniors

Nicola Braganza - Garden Court ChambersShe has impeccable client care skills, superb drafting and advocacy skills and is a tenacious negotiator.
Ranked: Tier 4
David Renton - Garden Court ChambersVery competent and knowledgeable as well as very committed.
Ranked: Tier 4

Environment Tier 4

Leading Silks

Mark Willers QC - Garden Court ChambersExcellent for claimant judicial review work, he is extremely approachable and has a great client manner.
Ranked: Tier 4

Education Tier 5

Leading Juniors

Shu Shin Luh - Garden Court ChambersHas broad expertise in education, human rights, community care and immigration law.
Ranked: Tier 5
Gráinne Mellon - Garden Court ChambersShe is incredibly bright and practical and offers sound advice.
Ranked: Tier 5

Set overviews: England and Wales

In the words of one source: ‘Think civil liberties… think Garden Court Chambers’. The multidisciplinary set is ‘peppered with excellence’, ‘champions the vulnerable and is a voice for the voiceless’ across immigration, inquest law, actions against public authorities, and ‘works effectively within the increasingly hostile environment of the criminal justice system’, including the youth justice system. Counsel are ‘client-minded, not fee-minded. They have been instructed even where funding has been at risk and continued to work diligently. Their barristers always share their knowledge, they always give 110% to you’. David Emanuel, Hossein Zahir, and Keir Monteith took silk in 2019 and the crime team was strengthened by the arrival of senior junior and former solicitor Hugh Mullan and Gerwyn Wise from 187 Fleet Street Chambers. ‘Any clerks’ room that is led by Colin Cook is destined to success.’ The set’s ‘legendary’ director of clerking is ‘an approachable and reliable person to deal with. The rest of his team follow his example.’ The ‘absolutely class’ immigration team is led by Lisa O’Leary and he deputies, Helen-Louise D’Agostino and Harriet Massie. Housing practice manager Tim Hempsted provides ‘an excellent, prompt, and above all professional service that surpasses expectations’. Civil deputy practice manager Joe Fraser is ‘extremely attentive and organised in arranging counsel and managing cases’. In the crime team, practice manager Charlie Tennent ‘particularly impresses for his personable style and efficiency’; deputy practice managers Michael Barrett and Luke Harvey are ‘always eager to help and are a pleasure to deal with’. Naomi Bridge has joined from Cornerstone Barristers as the new deputy practice manager in the family team. Offices in: London

Garden Court Chambers is a number one ranked barristers’ chambers committed to fighting injustice, defending human rights and upholding the rule of law. We advise solicitors, members of the public, organisations and businesses across the UK and around the world.

Our motto, ‘Do right, fear no one’, embodies our longstanding ethos: we are dedicated to fighting your corner, no matter how powerful the opponent.

Garden Court has a proud history of winning ground-breaking cases of constitutional importance. Our legal challenges have overturned great injustices in many landmark decisions.

Equally, our barristers fight hard for clients in countless cases that don’t hit the headlines, but are nonetheless vital for defending the rights of those we represent.

We are the largest barristers’ chambers in London with over 180 leading barristers, including 26 QCs. We offer clients an unrivalled breadth and depth of inter- disciplinary expertise.

Awards

Between 2015 and 2019, Garden Court’s awards include:

  • Legal Aid Lawyer of the Year Awards (winners in 2019 and 2015 and finalists in 2017 and 2016)
  • Crime Silk of the Year, Legal 500 Awards 2019
  • Crime Silk of the Year, Finalist, Chambers Bar Awards 2019
  • Human Rights and Public Law Silk of the Year, Finalist, Chambers Bar Awards 2019
  • Outstanding Contribution to Diversity & Inclusion, Finalists, Chambers Bar Awards 2019
  • Access to Justice Award finalist, Diversity Legal Awards 2019
  • Winner of Lawyer of the Year, UK Diversity Legal Awards 2018
  • Winner of Chambers Diversity Initiative of the Year and Lifetime Achievment Award, UK Diversity Legal Awards 2017
  • Crime Set of the Year, Legal 500 Awards (finalists 2016 and 2017, winners 2015)
  • Public Law Set of the Year 2017, Legal 500 Awards (finalists)
  • Bar Pro Bono Award 2017 (Garden Court Chambers Family Team)
  • Human Rights and Public Law Set of the Year 2016, Chambers UK Bar Awards
  • Outstanding Achievement Award, Modern Law Awards 2016

Types of work undertaken: Administrative and public law; civil liberties and human rights (claims against the police and public authorities; immigration detention civil claims; inquests and inquiries and prison law); social welfare; Court of Protection; criminal defence; education; employment and discrimination law; environmental law; extradition law; family law (Children law, financial remedies and international family law); fraud; housing law; immigration law (asylum and human rights, business and private); mental health law; planning law; property law; regulatory law; Romani Gypsy and Traveller rights; welfare benefits.

Garden Court International provides advice, representation and training to clients worldwide on best practice in criminal law and procedure, international human rights and humanitarian law.

Garden Court Mediation provides an alternative dispute resolution service in all types of civil disputes.

A growing number of Garden Court Chambers’ barristers are eligible to accept work directly from lay clients as part of the public access scheme.

Department Name Email Telephone
Director of Clerking Colin Cook
Chambers Director Glenn Fletcher
Deputy Civil Practice Manager Joe Fraser
Housing Practice Manager Tim Hempsted
Public Law Practice Manager Emma Nash
Immigration Practice Manager Lisa O'Leary
Family Practice Manager Paul Sams
Crime Practice Manager Charlie Tenant
Members of Chambers THOMAS QC, Leslie (1988)
Members of Chambers WILLERS QC, Marc (1987)
Members of Chambers KHAN QC, Judy (1989)
Members of Chambers MacDONALD QC, Ian (1963)
Members of Chambers PEDDIE QC, Ian (1971)
Members of Chambers BLAXLAND QC, Henry (1978)
Members of Chambers PEART QC, Icah (1978)
Members of Chambers FRANSMAN QC, Laurie (1979)
Members of Chambers KAMLISH QC, Stephen (1979)
Members of Chambers TURNER QC, Michael (1981)
Members of Chambers TETLOW QC, Bernard (1984)
Members of Chambers SCOBIE QC, James (1984)
Members of Chambers DIAS QC, Dexter (1988)
Members of Chambers WILCOCK QC, Peter (1988)
Members of Chambers HARRISON QC, Stephanie (1991)
Members of Chambers IVERS QC, Michael (1991)
Members of Chambers NASEEM BAJWA QC, Ali (1993)
Members of Chambers MENON QC, Rajiv (1993)
Members of Chambers VAUGHAN QC, Kieran (1993)
Members of Chambers MENON QC, Rajiv (1993)
Members of Chambers MIDDLETON QC, Di (1997)
Members of Chambers WADE QC, Clare (1990)
Members of Chambers NAIK QC, Sonali (1991)
Members of Chambers WESTON QC, Amanda (1995)
Members of Chambers CAMPBELL QC, Brenda (2002)
Members of Chambers EMANUEL QC, David (1996)
Members of Chambers MONTEITH QC, Keir (1994)
Members of Chambers ZAHIR QC, Hossein (2004)
Members of Chambers HARVEY, Richard (1971)
Members of Chambers RUSSELL, Marguerite (1972)
Members of Chambers HOUSE, Michael (1972)
Members of Chambers FORSTER, Sarah (1976)
Members of Chambers ROCHE, Patrick (1977)
Members of Chambers de KAUWE, Lalith (1978)
Members of Chambers CRONIN, Kathryn (1980)
Members of Chambers GRAVES, Celia (1981)
Members of Chambers HALL, Michael (1983)
Members of Chambers RAHAL, Ravinder (1983)
Members of Chambers HARFORD-BELL, Nerida (1984)
Members of Chambers COTTLE, Stephen (1984)
Members of Chambers MEUSZ, Amanda (1986)
Members of Chambers VEATS, Elizabeth (1986)
Members of Chambers JORRO, Peter (1986)
Members of Chambers DIXON, Sorrel (1987)
Members of Chambers WILLIAMS, Christopher (1988)
Members of Chambers POLSON, Alistair (1989)
Members of Chambers TAYLOR-CAMARA, Alex (1989)
Members of Chambers MOSTYN, Piers (1989)
Members of Chambers HARRIS, Bethan (1990)
Members of Chambers HAWLEY, Carol (1990)
Members of Chambers FITZPATRICK, Edward (1990)
Members of Chambers JONES, Maggie (1990)
Members of Chambers LOEB, Dinah (Bar: 2004; Solicitor: 1990)
Members of Chambers ROWLANDS, Peter (1990)
Members of Chambers CHAPMAN, Rebecca (1990)
Members of Chambers SIMBLET, Stephen (1991)
Members of Chambers LEWIS, Catrin (1991)
Members of Chambers WAN DAUD, Malek (1991)
Members of Chambers EDIE, Alastair (1992)
Members of Chambers MUNROE, Allison (1992)
Members of Chambers CURTIS, Helen (1992)
Members of Chambers KRISH, Julia (1992)
Members of Chambers BRAGANZA, Nicola (1992)
Members of Chambers EASTY, Valerie (1992)
Members of Chambers DRAYTON, Henry (1993)
Members of Chambers GANNON, Kevin (1993)
Members of Chambers GATLEY, Mark (1993)
Members of Chambers THACKER, Rajeev (1993)
Members of Chambers JONES, David (1994)
Members of Chambers SEDDON, Duran (1994)
Members of Chambers DAVIES, Liz (1994)
Members of Chambers ATREYA, Navita (1994)
Members of Chambers AHMED, Amina (1995)
Members of Chambers GRIEVES, Edward (1995)
Members of Chambers BROWN, Grace (1995)
Members of Chambers FERGUSON, Gregor (1995)
Members of Chambers KANG, Birinder (1996)
Members of Chambers HORSTEAD, Sean (1996)
Members of Chambers LEWIS, Anya (1997)
Members of Chambers VALLEJO, Jacqueline (1997)
Members of Chambers HOOPER, Louise (1997)
Members of Chambers SIKAND, Maya (1997)
Members of Chambers WRACK, Nick (1997)
Members of Chambers LEWIS, Patrick (1997)
Members of Chambers PEZZANI, Roger (1997)
Members of Chambers LOVE, Sharon (1997)
Members of Chambers BERRY, Adrian (1998)
Members of Chambers MARSHALL WILLIAMS, Adrian (1998)
Members of Chambers TROOP, Paul (1998)
Members of Chambers WILSON, Rebekah (1998)
Members of Chambers SAVAGE, Mai-Ling (1998)
Members of Chambers MARKS, Katharine (1998)
Members of Chambers TOAL, Ronan (1999)
Members of Chambers BUTCHER, Helen (1999)
Members of Chambers MULLAN, Hugh (Solicitor 1999, Bar 2019)
Members of Chambers O'REILLY, Beth (1999)
Members of Chambers FAVATA, Emma (1999)
Members of Chambers ROUGHT-BROOKS, Hannah (1999)
Members of Chambers BREWER, Michelle (1999)
Members of Chambers O'DONNELL, Catherine (2000)
Members of Chambers WASUNNA, Christian (2000)
Members of Chambers ELLIOTT, Ed (2000)
Members of Chambers WILLIAMS, Felicity (2000)
Members of Chambers SERGIDES, Marina (2000)
Members of Chambers BRAUN, Minka (2000)
Members of Chambers PARHAM, Sam (2000)
Members of Chambers BAILEY, Allison (2001)
Members of Chambers RUTLEDGE, Desmond (2001)
Members of Chambers AUBREY-JOHNSON, Kate (2001)
Members of Chambers SINGH AHLUWALIA, Navtej (2001)
Members of Chambers SAYEED, Sadat (2001)
Members of Chambers BALDWIN, Tim (2001)
Members of Chambers YEO, Colin (2002)
Members of Chambers SARDAR, Maha (2002)
Members of Chambers SABIC, Irena (2002)
Members of Chambers AHLUWALIA, Paramjit (2002)
Members of Chambers ROBINSON, Sam (2002)
Members of Chambers HARRIS, Stella (2002)
Members of Chambers MEADS, Victoria (2002)
Members of Chambers NAIDOO, Maya (2002)
Members of Chambers SMITH, Abigail (2003)
Members of Chambers ROSE, Alex (2003)
Members of Chambers SONI, Bansi (2003)
Members of Chambers WAINWRIGHT, Tom (2003)
Members of Chambers BACHE, Abigail (2004)
Members of Chambers EATON, Andrew (2004)
Members of Chambers McWATTERS, Christopher (2004)
Members of Chambers KRISHNAN, Davina (2004)
Members of Chambers SYMES, Mark (2004)
Members of Chambers TAUTZ, William (2004)
Members of Chambers CECIL, Jo (2005)
Members of Chambers COMPTON, Justine (2005)
Members of Chambers MARSH, Stephen (2005)
Members of Chambers WIBBERLEY, Lucie (2005)
Members of Chambers BURGESS, Victoria (2006)
Members of Chambers MORRIS, Anna (2006)
Members of Chambers OSBORNE, Ann (Bar: 2016, Solicitor: 2006)
Members of Chambers VAUGHAN, Anthony (2006)
Members of Chambers KAKONGE, Artis (2006)
Members of Chambers Ó CEALLAIGH, Greg (2006)
Members of Chambers HEMINGWAY, Sarah (2006)
Members of Chambers LUH, Shu Shin (2006)
Members of Chambers LUE, Stephen (2006)
Members of Chambers BURGESS, Victoria (2006)
Members of Chambers GRIGG, Alex (2007)
Members of Chambers NEWELL, Giles (2007)
Members of Chambers WILDING, Jo (2007)
Members of Chambers HEAVEN, Kirsten (2007)
Members of Chambers REYNOLDS, Richard (2007)
Members of Chambers RENTON, David (2008)
Members of Chambers WYATT, Hannah (2008)
Members of Chambers SAMBROOKS-WRIGHT, Lyndsey (2008)
Members of Chambers FOOT, Helen (2008)
Members of Chambers BEGUM, Shahida (2008)
Members of Chambers LOUGHRAN, Gemma (2008)
Members of Chambers BANDEGANI, Ali (2009)
Members of Chambers POYNOR, Bryony (2009)
Members of Chambers HALIM, Raza (2009)
Members of Chambers MARAGH, Thalia (2009)
Members of Chambers JOHNSTON, Connor (2010)
Members of Chambers FENN, Emma (2010)
Members of Chambers MELLON, Gráinne (2010)
Members of Chambers WISE, Gerwyn (2010)
Members of Chambers BINDMAN, Jacob (2010)
Members of Chambers GOOLD, Michael (2010)
Members of Chambers GREENHALL, Owen (2010)
Members of Chambers CLARK, Paul (2010)
Members of Chambers FRASER, Russell (2010)
Members of Chambers HOSHI, Bijan (2011)
Members of Chambers OBORNE, Catherine (2011)
Members of Chambers ODOGWU, Ifeanyi (2011)
Members of Chambers MOODIE, Maria (2011)
Members of Chambers WISEMAN, Naomi (2011)
Members of Chambers BAMBHRA, Nisha (2011)
Members of Chambers MOHAMMAD, Alia K. A. (2011)
Members of Chambers SINGH, Mukhtiar (2011)
Members of Chambers LAY, Taimour (2011)
Members of Chambers STOATE, Tom (2011)
Members of Chambers FITZSIMONS, Emma (2011)
Members of Chambers HOLMES, James (2011)
Members of Chambers CAPEL, Grace (2012)
Members of Chambers BUCHANAN, Tessa (2012)
Members of Chambers MORRIS, Una (2012)
Members of Chambers SELLWOOD, David (2012)
Members of Chambers COPELAND, Tom (2013)
Members of Chambers CLARK, Stephen (2013)
Members of Chambers BUTLER, Miranda (2013)
Members of Chambers CASELEY, Sophie (2013)
Members of Chambers MOGAN, Audrey Cherryl (2014)
Members of Chambers WRIGHT, Susan (2013)
Members of Chambers ELGUETA, Sebastian (2014)
Members of Chambers DUNCAN, Katherine (2014)
Members of Chambers WALTERS-THOMPSON, Monifa (2014)
Members of Chambers DIRIE, Ubah (2014)
Members of Chambers McMINN, Meredoc (2015)
Members of Chambers PROFUMO, Laura (2016)
Members of Chambers BARKLEM, Courtenay (2016)
Members of Chambers QUADI, Navida (2018)
Associate Tenant WATKINSON, David (1972)*
Associate Tenant GEORGE QC, Mark (1976)*
Associate Tenant WOODCRAFT, Elizabeth (1980)*
Associate Tenant MCKEONE, Mary (1986)*
Associate Tenant SHARPE, Alex (1988)*
Associate Tenant WEATHERBY QC, Peter (1992)
Associate Tenant TRIMIKLINIOTIS, Nicos (1993)*
Associate Tenant BROWNE, Shereener (1996)*
Associate Tenant OFFER, Alex (1998)*
Associate Tenant OMERE, Femi (1999)
Associate Tenant NAWAZ MAHBOOB HUSSAIN, Gul (2000)*
Associate Tenant SHAMJI, Rahim (2000)*
Associate Tenant CHOUDHRY, Kamran (2001)*
Associate Tenant ASHRAPH, Sareta (2002)
Associate Tenant SHAH, Smita (2002)*
Associate Tenant HARRISON, Anthony (2004)*
Associate Tenant MCGUINNESS, Terry (2009)*
Associate Tenant TONKIN, Dr. Hannah (2013)*
Associate Tenant COPITHORNE, Adrienne (2018)
Associate Tenant DUNNE, Dr Peter
Associate Tenant MALECKA, Dr. Mary*
* Associate and door tenants
Photo Name Position Profile
 Greg Ó Ceallaigh  photo Greg Ó Ceallaigh
 Amina Ahmed  photo Amina Ahmed
 Sareta Ashraph  photo Sareta Ashraph
 Navita Atreya  photo Navita Atreya
 Kate Aubrey-Johnson  photo Kate Aubrey-Johnson
 Abigail Bache  photo Abigail Bache
 Allison Bailey  photo Allison Bailey
 Tim Baldwin  photo Tim Baldwin
 Nisha Bambhra  photo Nisha Bambhra
 Ali Bandegani  photo Ali Bandegani
 Courtenay Barklem  photo Courtenay Barklem
 Ben Beaumont  photo Ben Beaumont
 Shahida Begum  photo Shahida Begum
 Adrian Berry  photo Adrian Berry
 Jacob Bindman  photo Jacob Bindman
 Henry Blaxland QC photo Henry Blaxland QC
 Nicola Braganza  photo Nicola Braganza
 Minka Braun  photo Minka Braun
 Michelle Brewer  photo Michelle Brewer
 Grace Brown  photo Grace Brown
 Shereener Browne  photo Shereener Browne
 Tessa Buchanan  photo Tessa Buchanan
 Helen Butcher  photo Helen Butcher
 Miranda Butler  photo Miranda Butler
 Brenda Campbell QC photo Brenda Campbell QC
 Grace Capel  photo Grace Capel
 Jo Cecil  photo Jo Cecil
 Rebecca Chapman  photo Rebecca Chapman
 Kamran Choudhry  photo Kamran Choudhry
 Paul Clark  photo Paul Clark
 Justine Compton  photo Justine Compton
 Tom Copeland  photo Tom Copeland
 Stephen Cottle  photo Stephen Cottle
 Kathryn Cronin  photo Kathryn Cronin
 Helen Curtis  photo Helen Curtis
 Liz Davies  photo Liz Davies
 Dexter Dias QC photo Dexter Dias QC
 Sorrel Dixon  photo Sorrel Dixon
 Henry Drayton  photo Henry Drayton
 Valerie Easty  photo Valerie Easty
 Andrew Eaton  photo Andrew Eaton
 David Emanuel QC photo David Emanuel QC
 William (Bill) Evans  photo William (Bill) Evans
 Emma Fenn  photo Emma Fenn
 Edward Fitzpatrick  photo Edward Fitzpatrick
 Emma Fitzsimons  photo Emma Fitzsimons
 Helen Foot  photo Helen Foot
 Laurie Fransman QC photo Laurie Fransman QC
 Russell Fraser  photo Russell Fraser
 Kevin Gannon  photo Kevin Gannon
Mr Mark Gatley  photo Mr Mark Gatley
 Mark George QC photo Mark George QC
 Michael Goold  photo Michael Goold
 Celia Graves  photo Celia Graves
 Owen Greenhall  photo Owen Greenhall
 Alex Grigg  photo Alex Grigg
 Raza Halim  photo Raza Halim
 Michael Hall  photo Michael Hall
 Nerida Harford-Bell  photo Nerida Harford-Bell
 Stella Harris  photo Stella Harris
 Bethan Harris  photo Bethan Harris
 Anthony Harrison  photo Anthony Harrison
 Stephanie Harrison QC photo Stephanie Harrison QC
 Carol Hawley  photo Carol Hawley
 Sarah Hemingway  photo Sarah Hemingway
 James Holmes  photo James Holmes
 Louise Hooper  photo Louise Hooper
 Sean Horstead  photo Sean Horstead
 Bijan Hoshi  photo Bijan Hoshi
 Michael House  photo Michael House
 Michael Ivers  photo Michael Ivers
 Connor Johnston  photo Connor Johnston
 David Jones  photo David Jones
 Maggie Jones  photo Maggie Jones
 Peter Jorro  photo Peter Jorro
 Artis Kakonge  photo Artis Kakonge
 Stephen Kamlish QC photo Stephen Kamlish QC
 Judy Khan QC photo Judy Khan QC
 Taimour Lay  photo Taimour Lay
 Gordon Lee  photo Gordon Lee
 Patrick Lewis  photo Patrick Lewis
 Anya Lewis  photo Anya Lewis
 Catrin Lewis  photo Catrin Lewis
 Sharon Love  photo Sharon Love
 Stephen Lue  photo Stephen Lue
 Shu Shin Luh  photo Shu Shin Luh
 Dr. Mary Malecka  photo Dr. Mary Malecka
 Thalia Maragh  photo Thalia Maragh
 Katherine Marks  photo Katherine Marks
 Stephen Marsh  photo Stephen Marsh
 Adrian Marshall Williams  photo Adrian Marshall Williams
 Terry McGuinness  photo Terry McGuinness
 Christopher McWatters  photo Christopher McWatters
 Mary Mckeone  photo Mary Mckeone
 Victoria Meads  photo Victoria Meads
 James Mehigan  photo James Mehigan
 Gráinne Mellon  photo Gráinne Mellon
 Rajiv Menon QC photo Rajiv Menon QC
 Amanda Meusz  photo Amanda Meusz
 Di Middleton QC photo Di Middleton QC
 Alia K. A.  Mohammad  photo Alia K. A.  Mohammad
 Keir Monteith QC photo Keir Monteith QC
 Maria Moodie  photo Maria Moodie
 Anna Morris  photo Anna Morris
 Una Morris  photo Una Morris
 Piers Mostyn  photo Piers Mostyn
 Hugh Mullan  photo Hugh Mullan
 Allison Munroe QC photo Allison Munroe QC
 Maya Naidoo  photo Maya Naidoo
 Sonali Naik QC photo Sonali Naik QC
 Ali Naseem Bajwa QC photo Ali Naseem Bajwa QC
 Gul Nawaz Mahboob Hussain  photo Gul Nawaz Mahboob Hussain
 Giles Newell  photo Giles Newell
 Catherine Oborne  photo Catherine Oborne
 Ifeanyi Odogwu  photo Ifeanyi Odogwu
 Femi Omere  photo Femi Omere
 Ann Osborne  photo Ann Osborne
 Catherine O’Donnell  photo Catherine O’Donnell
 Sam Parham  photo Sam Parham
 Icah Peart QC photo Icah Peart QC
 Ian Peddie QC photo Ian Peddie QC
 Alistair Polson  photo Alistair Polson
 Bryony Poynor  photo Bryony Poynor
 Ravinder Rahal  photo Ravinder Rahal
 David Renton  photo David Renton
 Richard Reynolds  photo Richard Reynolds
 Sam Robinson  photo Sam Robinson
 Patrick Roche  photo Patrick Roche
 Alex Rose  photo Alex Rose
 Hannah Rought-Brooks  photo Hannah Rought-Brooks
 Peter Rowlands  photo Peter Rowlands
 Marguerite Russell  photo Marguerite Russell
 Desmond Rutledge  photo Desmond Rutledge
 Irena Sabic  photo Irena Sabic
 Lyndsey Sambrooks-Wright  photo Lyndsey Sambrooks-Wright
 Maha Sardar  photo Maha Sardar
 Mai-Ling Savage  photo Mai-Ling Savage
 Sadat Sayeed  photo Sadat Sayeed
 James Scobie QC photo James Scobie QC
 Duran Seddon  photo Duran Seddon
 David Sellwood  photo David Sellwood
 Marina Sergides  photo Marina Sergides
 Smita Shah  photo Smita Shah
 Alex Sharpe  photo Alex Sharpe
 Maya Sikand  photo Maya Sikand
 Stephen Simblet QC photo Stephen Simblet QC
 Mukhtiar Singh  photo Mukhtiar Singh
 Abigail Smith  photo Abigail Smith
 Bansi Soni  photo Bansi Soni
 Tom Stoate  photo Tom Stoate
 Mark Symes  photo Mark Symes
 William Tautz  photo William Tautz
 Alex Taylor-Camara  photo Alex Taylor-Camara
 Rajeev Thacker  photo Rajeev Thacker
 Leslie Thomas QC photo Leslie Thomas QC
 Ronan Toal  photo Ronan Toal
 Dr. Hannah Tonkin  photo Dr. Hannah Tonkin
 Nicos Trimikliniotis  photo Nicos Trimikliniotis
 Paul Troop  photo Paul Troop
 Michael Turner QC photo Michael Turner QC
 Jacqueline Vallejo  photo Jacqueline Vallejo
 Anthony Vaughan  photo Anthony Vaughan
 Clare Wade QC photo Clare Wade QC
 Tom Wainwright  photo Tom Wainwright
 Monifa Walters-Thompson  photo Monifa Walters-Thompson
 Malek Wan Daud  photo Malek Wan Daud
 Christian Wasunna  photo Christian Wasunna
 David Watkinson  photo David Watkinson
 Amanda Weston QC photo Amanda Weston QC
 Lucie Wibberley  photo Lucie Wibberley
 Peter Wilcock QC photo Peter Wilcock QC
 Jo Wilding  photo Jo Wilding
 Marc Willers QC photo Marc Willers QC
 Felicity Williams  photo Felicity Williams
 Christopher Williams  photo Christopher Williams
 Rebekah Wilson  photo Rebekah Wilson
 Gerwyn  Wise  photo Gerwyn  Wise
 Naomi  Wiseman  photo Naomi  Wiseman
 Elizabeth Woodcraft  photo Elizabeth Woodcraft
 Nick Wrack  photo Nick Wrack
 Colin Yeo  photo Colin Yeo
 Hossein Zahir QC photo Hossein Zahir QC
 Lalith de Kauwe  photo Lalith de Kauwe