Set Profile > Fountain Court Chambers > London, England

Fountain Court Chambers
Fountain Court Chambers
FOUNTAIN COURT, TEMPLE
LONDON
EC4Y 9DH
England

Insolvency

Leading Silks

Michael Green QC - Fountain Court ChambersSmart, polished and also very accessible and responsive.
Ranked: Tier 4
Ben Valentin QC - Fountain Court ChambersAn impressive advocate and top notch lawyer.
Ranked: Tier 5

2018 Silks

Bridget Lucas QC - Fountain Court ChambersShe very user friendly, and gets to the centre of a dispute.

Leading Juniors

Alex Barden - Fountain Court ChambersHe is outstanding and very talented.
Ranked: Tier 2

Aviation Tier 1

Fountain Court Chambers is applauded by clients as a 'go-to set for complex aviation-related litigation' thanks to its offering of a 'strong spread of top-quality silks and juniors'. Bankim Thanki QCAlexander MilnerAkhil Shah QC and David Murray, were involved in judicial review proceedings, brought by the administrators of Monarch Airlines, regarding the decision by the UK airport coordinator not to allocate or to reserve slots for Monarch for the summer 2018 season. Aircraft leasing dispute LaudaMotion v Lufthansa was also a key highlight for the set; Akhil Shah QC acted for LaudaMotion, while James Cutress QC, who was leading David Murray, appeared for Lufthansa.

Leading Silks

Michael McLaren QC - Fountain Court ChambersHe stands out for his forensic approach and knowledge of aviation law.
Ranked: Tier 1
Akhil Shah QC - Fountain Court Chambers'He is super-bright, super-responsive, and is the most capable aviation specialist silk at the bar'.
Ranked: Tier 1
Bankim Thanki QC - Fountain Court Chambers'A real star at the Bar who brings very clear and coherent analysis to difficult legal issues'.
Ranked: Tier 1
Stephen Moriarty QC - Fountain Court ChambersUnbelievably clever, able and a great advocate.
Ranked: Tier 2
Charles Béar QC - Fountain Court Chambers'He is very highly rated for aviation work'.
Ranked: Tier 3
John Taylor QC - Fountain Court Chambers'He is a very strong advocate'.
Ranked: Tier 3
Rosalind Phelps QC - Fountain Court ChambersShe has a really good knack of being able present cases in a way that means judges follow her way of thinking.
Ranked: Tier 4

2018 Silks

James Cutress QC - Fountain Court ChambersHe is absolutley top drawer.

Leading Juniors

James Duffy - Fountain Court ChambersHe is very commercial and approachable.
Ranked: Tier 2
Alexander Milner - Fountain Court ChambersHe is incredibly efficient in his work and extremely responsive.
Ranked: Tier 2
Tamara Oppenheimer - Fountain Court ChambersShe is calm and persuasive in the face of judicial challenge, very user-friendly, and is a pleasure to work with.
Ranked: Tier 2
David Murray - Fountain Court ChambersA hugely talented junior with great attention-to-detail and he displays sober, sensible judgement at all times.
Ranked: Tier 4

Banking and finance (including consumer credit) Tier 1

Fountain Court Chambers 'continues to excel in the area of banking and finance' and has 'great strength in depth' with 'a number of eminent barristers', according to sources. The set, which typically represents banks, has a broad spread of barristers covering every aspect of banking law, from the advisory to the crossover between the criminal and the regulatory spheres. A significant highlight saw Bankim Thanki QC lead the Ukraine's defence in the Court of Appeal against a $3bn Eurobond claim brought by Russia. Other notable cases included Property Alliance Group v RBS, in which Richard Handyside QC succesfully represented RBS in the Court of Appeal, and Marme v RBS, in which Timothy Howe QC, Laura John and Simon Atrill successfully represented the bank.

Leading Silks

Richard Coleman QC - Fountain Court ChambersExcellent technical knowledge in the banking sphere and very user friendly.
Ranked: Tier 1
Raymond Cox QC - Fountain Court ChambersVery calm and unflappable.
Ranked: Tier 1
Richard Handyside QC - Fountain Court ChambersOne of the leading banking silks currently in practice, he is at the top of his game.
Ranked: Tier 1
David Railton QC - Fountain Court ChambersExtremely bright, hugely experienced, and unflappable under pressure, as well as being very personable and client friendly.
Ranked: Tier 1
Bankim Thanki QC - Fountain Court ChambersHe's now in the band of the real elite at the commercial Bar, and rightly so.
Ranked: Tier 1
Patrick Goodall QC - Fountain Court ChambersAbsolutely top rate.
Ranked: Tier 2
Timothy Howe QC - Fountain Court ChambersA smooth and eloquent advocate who has the ear of the court.
Ranked: Tier 2
Richard Lissack QC - Fountain Court ChambersDeeply impressive knowledge of banking and finance law, and advocacy skills.
Ranked: Tier 2
Andrew Mitchell QC - Fountain Court ChambersHe has a highly authoritative and effective advocacy style that judges really warm to.
Ranked: Tier 2
Jeffrey Chapman QC - Fountain Court ChambersA great communicator – explains the complex clearly and cuts through to the nub of matters.
Ranked: Tier 3
Derrick Dale QC - Fountain Court ChambersA star banking silk.
Ranked: Tier 3
Patricia Robertson QC - Fountain Court ChambersShe is in complete control, and has a critical eye but a calm and easy manner that instils confidence and makes her a delight to work with.
Ranked: Tier 3
Akhil Shah QC - Fountain Court ChambersA real team player with great analytical ability.
Ranked: Tier 4
John Taylor QC - Fountain Court ChambersAn outstanding banking practitioner.
Ranked: Tier 4
Rosalind Phelps QC - Fountain Court ChambersA star – excellent judgement beyond what you might expect for a relatively junior silk.
Ranked: Tier 5
Adam Tolley QC - Fountain Court ChambersAn excellent silk.
Ranked: Tier 5

2018 Silks

Paul Sinclair QC - Fountain Court ChambersMeasured and eloquent in court and entirely professional in his dealings, he is an effective and intelligent cross-examiner.
James Cutress QC - Fountain Court ChambersHe has a formidable intellect and can always see creative solutions to the most difficult problems.

2019 Silks

Nicholas Medcroft QC - Fountain Court ChambersGreat on the fine details of cases as well as the big picture.

Leading Juniors

Rupert Allen - Fountain Court ChambersExceptionally clever, hardworking, highly responsive and very effective and experienced.
Ranked: Tier 1
Simon Atrill - Fountain Court ChambersHighly recommended, you should not hesitate in instructing him.
Ranked: Tier 1
Laura John - Fountain Court ChambersAn excellent banking junior.
Ranked: Tier 1
Marianne Butler - Fountain Court ChambersShe gives down-to-earth, accurate advice, and the clients adore her – she's a star of the future.
Ranked: Tier 2
James Duffy - Fountain Court ChambersA brilliant banking and finance junior – he's great to work with, has a good sense of strategy, and drafts very well.
Ranked: Tier 2
James McClelland - Fountain Court ChambersHe has fantastic analytical skills, never misses a point, and has a good strategic mind.
Ranked: Tier 2
Tamara Oppenheimer - Fountain Court ChambersSkillful, analytical, innovative, and very user friendly.
Ranked: Tier 2
Nik Yeo - Fountain Court ChambersHis knowledge of the area of law and of how structured finance products is very good.
Ranked: Tier 2
Natasha Bennett - Fountain Court ChambersA top-quality junior who produces excellent work product.
Ranked: Tier 3
Alexander Milner - Fountain Court ChambersAbsolutely outstanding, incredibly bright, and a great person to have on your team.
Ranked: Tier 3
Adam Sher - Fountain Court ChambersHe has a first-rate mind, a wonderful drafting style, unstinting energy and is a real pleasure to work with.
Ranked: Tier 3
Edward Levey - Fountain Court ChambersA very smart lawyer and also a really nice barrister to work with.
Ranked: Tier 4
David Murray - Fountain Court ChambersHe is excellent to deal with, and has a good, user-friendly manner which appeals to clients and solicitors alike.
Ranked: Tier 4
Giles Wheeler - Fountain Court ChambersHe is a strong advocate with great client-handling skills.
Ranked: Tier 4

Commercial litigation Tier 1

Fountain Court Chambers is a 'quality set with strength throughout the ranks', including 'strong juniors and silks who are responsive and fun to work with'. The set has 'the depth of brainpower and size of team which a major solicitor practice needs when the balloon goes up'. Members are regularly called upon to act on the country's most hard-fought disputes, including the landmark Serious Fraud Office v Eurasian Natural Resources Corporation, in which Bankim Thanki QC and Tamara Oppenheimer represented the defendant, and Tchenguiz v Grant Thornton, in which David Railton QC and Charles Bear QC were among eight members involved at various stages of the case. Another highlight was Stobart Group v Tinkler, which involved three members from chambers including Alex Barden.

Leading Silks

David Railton QC - Fountain Court ChambersHe has command of the courtroom, is flawless, articulate, and grapples with key commercial decisions quickly and intelligently.
Ranked: Tier 1
Bankim Thanki QC - Fountain Court ChambersVery calm and comforting on a difficult case, he reads a court so very well one trusts him implicitly.
Ranked: Tier 1
Charles Béar QC - Fountain Court ChambersFirst choice for any complex trial or appeal, and one of only a very small number of truly outstanding advocates in London.
Ranked: Tier 2
Richard Handyside QC - Fountain Court ChambersCalm and straightforward to work with, and an effective and persuasive advocate.
Ranked: Tier 2
Stuart Ritchie QC - Fountain Court ChambersMy go-to silk for anything – he is sharp, incisive and a brilliant advocate.
Ranked: Tier 2
Timothy Howe QC - Fountain Court ChambersA master tactician who is operating at the top of the commercial litigation tree.
Ranked: Tier 3
Stephen Moriarty QC - Fountain Court ChambersAs impressive as it gets – knows everything there is to know about the workings of the Commercial Court.
Ranked: Tier 3
Stephen Rubin QC - Fountain Court ChambersVery powerful and determined in court.
Ranked: Tier 3
Jeffrey Chapman QC - Fountain Court ChambersResponsive, smart thinking, efficient, ahead of the game with the latest precedents and case developments, and always pleasant to work with.
Ranked: Tier 4
Derrick Dale QC - Fountain Court ChambersExceptionally charming and on the ball, he also has a good way with clients.
Ranked: Tier 4
Patrick Goodall QC - Fountain Court ChambersRight at the top of my list of go-to barristers, he is a joy to work with.
Ranked: Tier 4
Michael McLaren QC - Fountain Court ChambersStrategically very astute, taking wise decisions about which points to emphasise and when to steer clear of an issue.
Ranked: Tier 4
Richard Coleman QC - Fountain Court ChambersVery logical, clear and succinct in his advice, and completely unflappable.
Ranked: Tier 5
Raymond Cox QC - Fountain Court ChambersVery experienced, and particularly well suited to legally complex cases.
Ranked: Tier 5
Andrew Mitchell QC - Fountain Court ChambersHas superb judgement and technical acumen combined with a calm and unflappable manner.
Ranked: Tier 5
Anneliese Day QC - Fountain Court ChambersBrilliant with clients and an excellent advocate.
Ranked: Tier 6
Akhil Shah QC - Fountain Court ChambersHe performs at the top of his game throughout a case.
Ranked: Tier 6

2018 Silks

James Cutress QC - Fountain Court ChambersExcellent in all areas.
Bridget Lucas QC - Fountain Court ChambersA good all-rounder and wonderful advocate.
Paul Sinclair QC - Fountain Court ChambersExtremely able and forthright in his advice to clients as well as his advocacy.

Leading Juniors

Laura John - Fountain Court ChambersA rising star – she was responsive throughout and provided practical and commercial advice.
Ranked: Tier 1
Tamara Oppenheimer - Fountain Court ChambersA great barrister, a great person, and a true role model for the commercial Bar.
Ranked: Tier 2
Rupert Allen - Fountain Court ChambersA truly excellent commercial junior, one of the very best at the Bar.
Ranked: Tier 3
Natasha Bennett - Fountain Court ChambersHer advice is always clear and commercially focused.
Ranked: Tier 4
Edward Levey - Fountain Court ChambersVery thoughtful and a good advocate, he did an excellent job.
Ranked: Tier 4
James McClelland - Fountain Court ChambersA brilliant lawyer who leaves no stone unturned.
Ranked: Tier 4
Alexander Milner - Fountain Court ChambersBrilliantly clever, very thorough and also has fantastic experience in Russia-related litigations.
Ranked: Tier 4
Alex Barden - Fountain Court ChambersHe is great with clients and, despite being a junior, his advocacy is up there with some of the very top silks.
Ranked: Tier 5
James Duffy - Fountain Court ChambersVery personable, responsive and thorough – a good team player and highly intelligent.
Ranked: Tier 5
Ben Lynch - Fountain Court ChambersHe is a total star and bound to take silk before long.
Ranked: Tier 5

Company and partnership

Company - 2018 Silks

Bridget Lucas QC - Fountain Court ChambersShe is really commercial in her approach and while she provides detailed consideration of the legal issues this is overlaid with common sense and realism as to the outcome and next steps.

Company - Leading Juniors

Alex Barden - Fountain Court ChambersHis advice is consistently valuable and delivered with clarity and humour; he seems to know the minds of judges before they know themselves.
Ranked: Tier 3

Financial services regulation Tier 1

Fountain Court Chambers is praised for its 'excellent all-round service' and 'remains one of the standout chambers for financial services regulation work', according to its instructing solicitors. The set has experienced members at every level, offering contentious and non-contentious regulatory advice. Highlights for members, such as Bankim Thanki QC, Richard Lissack QC, and Eleanor Davison,  include successfully guiding Barclays Bank through numerous proceedings arising from the £11bn Qatar capital raising in 2008.

Leading Silks

Timothy Dutton CBE QC - Fountain Court ChambersHugely experienced, knows which points to take and which to leave.
Ranked: Tier 2
Richard Coleman QC - Fountain Court ChambersVery logical, clear and succinct in advice, and completely unflappable.
Ranked: Tier 2
Raymond Cox QC - Fountain Court ChambersVery experienced, and a very careful and logical thinker, which results in extremely thoroughly thought-through arguments.
Ranked: Tier 2
Richard Lissack QC - Fountain Court ChambersAn absolutely terrific advocate who spans the world of commercial law, crime and regulation.
Ranked: Tier 2
Andrew Mitchell QC - Fountain Court ChambersFirst class, and barrister of choice for the most complex matters.
Ranked: Tier 2
Patricia Robertson QC - Fountain Court ChambersA very experienced and able silk who is very well-known and rightly well-respected.
Ranked: Tier 2
Bankim Thanki QC - Fountain Court ChambersOne of the best barristers in the financial services sphere, his arguments carry great weight with courts and tribunals.
Ranked: Tier 2
Timothy Howe QC - Fountain Court ChambersVery perceptive, extremely strong analysis and judgement, and very responsive and user-friendly.
Ranked: Tier 3
Henry King QC - Fountain Court ChambersA calm, authoritative presence, he is always knowledgeable and very well prepared.
Ranked: Tier 3

2019 Silks

Nicholas Medcroft QC - Fountain Court ChambersHe has a deserved reputation for being a formidable opponent, and will thrive in silk.

Leading Juniors

Rupert Allen - Fountain Court ChambersAlways offers a view and is clear and considered in his analysis.
Ranked: Tier 2
Robin Barclay - Fountain Court ChambersVery clear in his advice, instils confidence in the client, and it is evident he knows his field and the regulator's mindset.
Ranked: Tier 2
James McClelland - Fountain Court ChambersA cut above the rest, he has a huge brain but remains humble, engaging and commercial.
Ranked: Tier 2
Eleanor Davison - Fountain Court ChambersA brilliant lawyer, she combines a rare expertise in both financial services regulation law and those aspects of criminal law which engage with regulated financial activity.
Ranked: Tier 3
Rebecca Loveridge - Fountain Court ChambersVery smart and thorough and great with clients.
Ranked: Tier 3
Nik Yeo - Fountain Court ChambersVery pragmatic in dealing with difficult issues of evidence, he is a good advocate and argues his case well.
Ranked: Tier 3

Fraud: civil Tier 1

Fountain Court Chambers is a 'top-class set for civil fraud'. The set boasts some excellent juniors and silks, several of whom also have strong expertise in criminal law. Members have been acting on a raft of major cases, and in the Tchenguiz litigation it had two silks, including Stephen Rubin QC, acting on either side of the dispute. Another highlight was SFO v Eurasian Natural Resources Corporation, in which Bankim Thanki QC and Tamara Oppenheimer successfully represented ENRC before the Court of Appeal.

Leading Silks

Stephen Rubin QC - Fountain Court ChambersA standout silk for fraud work.
Ranked: Tier 1
Stuart Ritchie QC - Fountain Court ChambersSimply one of the best silks in town and a nice guy to go with it.
Ranked: Tier 2
Bankim Thanki QC - Fountain Court ChambersFeared by opponents – someone who knows how to scalp a witness.
Ranked: Tier 2
Jeffrey Chapman QC - Fountain Court ChambersAn excellent communicator and very much hands-on type of silk which clients very much appreciate.
Ranked: Tier 3
Timothy Howe QC - Fountain Court ChambersVery perceptive and provides extremely strong analysis and judgement.
Ranked: Tier 3
Richard Lissack QC - Fountain Court ChambersGives very calm and measured advice and clients rate him highly.
Ranked: Tier 4

2019 Silks

Nicholas Medcroft QC - Fountain Court ChambersVery knowledgeable on POCA and extremely hardworking.

Leading Juniors

Deepak Nambisan - Fountain Court ChambersHas strong experience in multi-jurisdictional fraud disputes.
Ranked: Tier 2
Simon Atrill - Fountain Court ChambersVery clever, works stupendously hard and is a very good advocate with excellent judgement.
Ranked: Tier 3
Laura John - Fountain Court ChambersAn excellent and persuasive advocate who outshone her opponent and was a delight to work with.
Ranked: Tier 3
Edward Levey - Fountain Court ChambersErudite, empathetic with clients, and has strong advocacy skills.
Ranked: Tier 4
Tamara Oppenheimer - Fountain Court ChambersHas fantastic clarity of thought and attention to detail.
Ranked: Tier 4

Health and safety Tier 1

Leading Silks

Richard Lissack QC - Fountain Court ChambersA silk with a first-class brain.
Ranked: Tier 1

Construction Tier 1

Leading Silks

Anneliese Day QC - Fountain Court ChambersVery hardworking and very, very clever. A favourite barrister to work with at the Bar.
Ranked: Tier 1

Insurance and reinsurance Tier 2

Fountain Court Chambers is a 'very strong set' noted for its 'intellectual rigour'. Its members are regularly instructed in high-value disputes including insurance coverage and liability work. Bermuda Form insurance coverage disputes, product and public liability insurance, professional indemnity, run-off policies, property catastrophe insurance disputes and political risks cover are also key areas of expertise. Claims arising from the financial services sector are a notable area of activity for the set. Leigh-Ann Mulcahy QC is defending AIG in Various Claimants v Giambrone & Law & AIG Europe, a complex claim for costs against an insurer non-party. Brightside Group and Brightside Insurance Services v RSM UK Audit and Paul Chase-Gardener, a £50m case brought by the Brightside group of insurance companies, is a notable case for Bankim Thanki QC who is acting for the former director.

Leading Silks

David Railton QC - Fountain Court ChambersA real market leader.
Ranked: Tier 1
Stephen Moriarty QC - Fountain Court ChambersUnbelievably clever, able and a great advocate.
Ranked: Tier 3
Raymond Cox QC - Fountain Court ChambersHe is a highly regarded silk.
Ranked: Tier 4
Timothy Howe QC - Fountain Court ChambersHe is exceptionally bright.
Ranked: Tier 4
Leigh-Ann Mulcahy QC - Fountain Court ChambersHer legal analysis is excellent.
Ranked: Tier 4
Bankim Thanki QC - Fountain Court ChambersCombines banking and insurance work at the highest level.
Ranked: Tier 4
Timothy Dutton CBE QC - Fountain Court ChambersApproachable, user-friendly, efficient and extremely thorough.
Ranked: Tier 5
Derrick Dale QC - Fountain Court ChambersAn obvious choice for complex commercial and insurance and reinsurance disputes.
Ranked: Tier 5
Anneliese Day QC - Fountain Court ChambersHer advice is always clear and measured and she easily wins the confidence of the client.
Ranked: Tier 5
Andrew Mitchell QC - Fountain Court ChambersExcellent at providing an answer that meets the interpretive zeitgeist.
Ranked: Tier 5
Akhil Shah QC - Fountain Court ChambersHe is very good with tricky technical issues and thorough in his analysis.
Ranked: Tier 5

2018 Silks

James Cutress QC - Fountain Court ChambersVery solid with his legal analysis and can be trusted to navigate out of a tricky case.

Leading Juniors

Ben Lynch - Fountain Court ChambersAn outstanding junior.
Ranked: Tier 1
Christopher Knowles - Fountain Court ChambersHighly intelligent, keeps a sense of humour and perspective at all times, knowledgeable and experienced beyond his years.
Ranked: Tier 4
Natasha Bennett - Fountain Court ChambersShe is a very impressive junior; smart, works hard and a real pleasure to deal with.
Ranked: Tier 4

International arbitration: counsel Tier 2

Fountain Court Chambers has 'many outstanding members at all stages of their careers' and when it comes to international arbitration, the set's members offer strong expertise across a range of disciplines. Members also have strong links to key arbitration centres such as Singapore. The set's barristers have been instructed on several major disputes, including Naftogaz v Gazprom, in which Alexander Milner is on the team representing Naftogaz. In the high-profile Maldives International Airport dispute, Bankim Thanki QC is representing GMR in a claim concerning the unlawful cancellation of the development project.

Leading Silks

Timothy Howe QC - Fountain Court ChambersUnderstands every aspect of the realities of the conduct of an arbitration.
Ranked: Tier 2
Stephen Moriarty QC - Fountain Court ChambersImpressive cross-examination skills, and makes submissions that are lucid and easily understood.
Ranked: Tier 2
Bankim Thanki QC - Fountain Court ChambersAn outstanding cross-examiner in an unshowy but highly effective way.
Ranked: Tier 2
Anneliese Day QC - Fountain Court ChambersBrilliant with clients and an excellent advocate.
Ranked: Tier 3
David Railton QC - Fountain Court ChambersProvides painstaking attention to detail and outstanding advocacy skills.
Ranked: Tier 3
Akhil Shah QC - Fountain Court ChambersSupremely qualified in arbitrations.
Ranked: Tier 4

Leading Juniors

Alexander Milner - Fountain Court ChambersImpressive intellect, very quick, and strong experience of Russian disputes and language.
Ranked: Tier 1

International arbitration: arbitrators Tier 2

Michael Crane QC - Fountain Court ChambersCharming, efficient, effective, dispassionate, careful, polite – he has all the qualities that one wants and hopes for in an international arbitrator.

Professional disciplinary and regulatory law Tier 2

Noted for its 'fantastic strength in depth,' Fountain Court Chambers’ barristers are 'very highly regarded' by instructing solicitors and 'regularly  lead on significant regulatory investigations and prosecutions'. Richard Coleman QC and Chloe Carpenter successfully acted for the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA) before the Court of Appeal concerning two appeals heard together, SRA v Malins and Wingate and Evans v SRA. The core issue in question was the inter-relationship between honesty and integrity for the purpose of professional codes of conduct; the court ruled that the qualities were not indistinguishable.

Leading Silks

Timothy Dutton QC - Fountain Court ChambersA doyen of the regulatory Bar.
Ranked: Tier 1
Patricia Robertson QC - Fountain Court ChambersHighly experienced in SRA investigations.
Ranked: Tier 1
Michael McLaren QC - Fountain Court ChambersHe has an incredibly analytical mind.
Ranked: Tier 2
Richard Coleman QC - Fountain Court ChambersA very responsive silk who provides clear advice.
Ranked: Tier 3
Paul Gott QC - Fountain Court ChambersInstructed in high-profile SRA cases.
Ranked: Tier 4

2019 Silks

Nicholas Medcroft QC - Fountain Court ChambersA young silk to watch.

Leading Juniors

Chloe Carpenter - Fountain Court ChambersVery accessible, proficient and practical.
Ranked: Tier 1
Edward Levey - Fountain Court ChambersA match for any silk in this area.
Ranked: Tier 1
James McClelland - Fountain Court ChambersHis advocacy is cerebral yet accessible.
Ranked: Tier 2
Rupert Allen - Fountain Court ChambersA very user-friendly senior junior.
Ranked: Tier 4
Marianne Butler - Fountain Court ChambersShe has technical expertise and an impressive client manner; a pleasure to work with.
Ranked: Tier 4
Tetyana Nesterchuk - Fountain Court ChambersStunningly intelligent and very disciplined.
Ranked: Tier 4

Professional negligence Tier 2

Fountain Court Chambers is a 'very professional and commercially-savvy set', with 'strength-in-depth across all levels'. It handles a raft of professional negligence disputes across the legal, construction, tax, property and financial services sectors. Mark Simpson QC appeared in Carlyle Capital Corporation v  Conway, acting for the claimant in its appeal against the dismissal of a $1bn claim made against the directors and investment manager after the company's collapse during the 2008 financial crisis. Anneliese Day QC is acting for more than 100 investors in Investors in the Scotts Atlantic Film Finance Scheme v Andrew Thornhill QC, a high-profile case alleging negligent advice.

Leading Silks

Anneliese Day QC - Fountain Court ChambersShe has an ability to look at matters strategically.
Ranked: Tier 1
Mark Simpson QC - Fountain Court ChambersA fantastic courtroom advocate.
Ranked: Tier 1
Timothy Dutton CBE QC - Fountain Court ChambersIncredibly intelligent, disciplined and hardworking.
Ranked: Tier 2
Stephen Moriarty QC - Fountain Court ChambersHe is exceptionally clever.
Ranked: Tier 2
Ranked: Tier 2
Bankim Thanki QC - Fountain Court ChambersHe is experienced in financial services disputes.
Ranked: Tier 2
Derrick Dale QC - Fountain Court ChambersHe has excellent judgement.
Ranked: Tier 3
Timothy Howe QC - Fountain Court ChambersWell-respected by judges and he is able to sway their opinions.
Ranked: Tier 3
Richard Coleman QC - Fountain Court ChambersVery good at quickly getting to the core issues on any matter.
Ranked: Tier 4
Patrick Goodall QC - Fountain Court ChambersHe is a terrific advocate.
Ranked: Tier 4
Ranked: Tier 4
David Railton QC - Fountain Court ChambersHas great judgement.
Ranked: Tier 4

2018 Silks

James Cutress QC - Fountain Court ChambersExcellent at getting into the detail.

Leading Juniors

Giles Wheeler - Fountain Court ChambersHe is outstanding in his is his legal analysis and drafting.
Ranked: Tier 1
Tamara Oppenheimer - Fountain Court ChambersShe is ferociously clever and a really clear advocate.
Ranked: Tier 2
Nik Yeo - Fountain Court ChambersHe has an easy, charming, fluent manner, which is backed by a real understanding of the matters.
Ranked: Tier 2
Ben Lynch - Fountain Court ChambersA brilliant junior.
Ranked: Tier 3
Chloe Carpenter - - Fountain Court ChambersShe has a fantastic forensic mind and is able to drill down and find holes in the other side's evidence.
Ranked: Tier 5
James Duffy - Fountain Court ChambersBrilliant on his feet and in his written work.
Ranked: Tier 5
Nico Leslie - Fountain Court ChambersHe is very able and excellent to work with.
Ranked: Tier 5
David Murray - Fountain Court ChambersHe is noted for financial-sector claims.
Ranked: Tier 5
Natasha Bennett - Fountain Court ChambersShe incredibly hardworking, has a crisp drafting style and is similarly delightful to work with.
Ranked: Tier 6

Travel law (including jurisdictional issues) Tier 2

Fountain Court Chambers is a 'fantastic set' which is experienced in aviation and regulatory matters. Akhil Shah QC, who is noted for his regulatory experience, was involved in Blanche v easyJet, a second appeal and test case of a passenger claim for compensation under EU Regulation 261. Rosalind Phelps QC is acting as the external legal adviser to the CAA Panel deciding a contested case about the use of aircraft parts and their impact on the airworthiness of passenger aircraft; Volare v Civil Aviation Authority.

Leading Silks

Rosalind Phelps QC - Fountain Court ChambersShe is a very impressive silk.
Ranked: Tier 2
Akhil Shah QC - Fountain Court ChambersHe has has great aviation industry knowledge and experience and has developed a confident and effective courtroom style.
Ranked: Tier 2
Bankim Thanki QC - Fountain Court ChambersA real star at the Bar who brings very clear and coherent analysis to difficult legal issues.
Ranked: Tier 2

Business and regulatory crime (including global investigations) Tier 3

Fountain Court Chambers houses members with an established track record of defending in high-profile SFO cases. Richard Lissack QC and Robin Barclay represented Barclays in the SFO investigation into the bank's alleged fraud linked to its 2008 capital raising in Qatar; in 2018 the SFO's application for a voluntary bill of indictment against Barclays was dismissed. Meanwhile, Tamara Oppenheimer appeared for ENRC in an appeal against the judgment made in The Serious Fraud Office v Eurasian Natural Resources Corporation, concerning legal professional privilege over documents produced during an internal investigation; the appeal was successful.

Leading Silks

Richard Lissack QC - Fountain Court ChambersHe is an exceptional lawyer, willing to confront received wisdom with energy and forensic finesse.
Ranked: Tier 1

2019 Silks

Nicholas Medcroft QC - Fountain Court ChambersA clear thinker and a delight to work with.

Leading Juniors

Robin Barclay - Fountain Court ChambersA class act with the brain of a commercial silk and the court-craft of a criminal one.
Ranked: Tier 1
Eleanor Davison - Fountain Court ChambersWell prepared, thoughtful and personable.
Ranked: Tier 2
Tamara Oppenheimer - Fountain Court ChambersA junior with a great legal mind.
Ranked: Tier 3

Proceeds of Crime Act and asset forfeiture Tier 3

Leading Juniors

Eleanor Davison - Fountain Court ChambersEnergetic, intellectual and decisive.
Ranked: Tier 3

Administrative and public law (including local government) Tier 3

Leading Juniors

James McClelland - Fountain Court ChambersHe has a huge brain yet remains humble, engaging and commercial.
Ranked: Tier 3

Energy Tier 3

Leading Silks

Timothy Howe QC - Fountain Court Chambers'Calm under fire; an effective, economical, and persuasive advocate.
Ranked: Tier 3
Anneliese Day QC - Fountain Court ChambersAn excellent advocate both on paper and on her feet, and her client care is perfect.
Ranked: Tier 4

Offshore Tier 3

Fountain Court Chambers includes a number of silks involved in challenging and high-stakes cases across offshore jurisdictions. Michael Green QC, who is also called to the Trinidadian Bar, represents Nanfong International Investments in a cross-border defence of a winding-up petition; he has been admitted to the Samoan Bar to handle the case there following success in a jurisdiction battle in the Caymanian Court of Appeal. Elsewhere, Bridget Lucas QC represented the "AwalCos" as defendants in the AHAB v Saad, a case in which more than two million documents were disclosed.

Leading Silks

Michael Green QC - Fountain Court ChambersHe has experience on the bench in the Caribbean.
Ranked: Tier 2
Ben Valentin QC - Fountain Court ChambersA brilliant advocate with a fabulous intellect.
Ranked: Tier 2
Bankim Thanki QC - Fountain Court ChambersA super-smart barrister, exactly the opponent you do not want to have.
Ranked: Tier 4

2018 Silks

Bridget Lucas QC - Fountain Court ChambersExtremely capable for counsel for a relatively new silk.

IT and telecoms Tier 4

IT and telecoms (excluding regulatory) - Leading Silks

Timothy Howe QC - Fountain Court ChambersHe is known for his telecoms sector experience.
Ranked: Tier 4

Civil liberties and human rights (including actions against the police) Tier 4

Leading Silks

Richard Lissack QC - Fountain Court ChambersHe instils confidence in the client, with authoritative and to the point contributions.
Ranked: Tier 4

Employment Tier 4

Leading Silks

Adam Tolley QC - Fountain Court ChambersExtremely intelligent, grasps the most complex issues quickly and also an expert on cross-border jurisdictional questions.
Ranked: Tier 4

Product liability Tier 4

Fountain Court Chambers has a number of barristers with product liability litigation experience. The set's members have been involved in some of the largest cases in the field in recent years, including the PIP breast implant litigation, and has also advised on issues arising out of the Grenfell Tower fire. In a victory before the Court of Appeal, Leigh-Ann Mulcahy QC successfully acted for the defendant in Goodlife Foods Ltd v Hall Fire Protection Ltd; the case concerned the alleged failure of a fire suppressant system during a fire.

Leading Silks

Leigh-Ann Mulcahy QC - Fountain Court ChambersA first-class advocate and a leading silk in this field.
Ranked: Tier 2
Akhil Shah QC - Fountain Court ChambersHe has developed a strong product liability practice, especially in relation to aviation.
Ranked: Tier 3
Philip Brook Smith QC - Fountain Court ChambersAn experienced silk for product liability cases.
Ranked: Tier 3

Set overviews: England and Wales

The ‘reassuringly expensiveFountain Court Chambers remains the ‘go-to’ set for banking and financial services litigation as well as being a ‘first choice’ for aviation instructions and civil fraud, according to solicitors who note its ‘abundance of talent and depth from the most junior junior to big name silks’. ‘Its expansion programme with lateral hires has been a real success.’ The ‘transparent’ clerking team is ‘user-friendly and helpful and generally willing to accommodate any particular or unusual requirements the client may have’. Senior clerk Alex Taylor ‘runs a tight ship with supervision from top to bottom; nothing comes as a surprise or too difficult for him to deal with and he understands the importance of relationships’. Following Paul Martenstyn’s departure, the ‘excellent’ Katie Szewczyk and Sian Huckett (‘devoted to client service and a particular asset to her set, she epitomises their fantastic service’) are now the set’s deputy senior clerks. Since the publication of our last guide, banking and fraud expert Nicholas Medcroft took silk in 2019 and specialist fraud and investigations practitioner Leonora Sagan joined from disputes boutique Kobre & Kim LLP. Also of note, Ian Benjamin SC (head of Bethany Chambers in Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago) has joined a door tenant; arbitrations Professor Luca Radicati di Brozolo and Anneliese Day QC have been appointed as vice president of the LCIA and as a new member of the LCIA Court respectively; and door tenant Professor Andrew Burrows has been appointed as a new Justice of the Supreme Court, commencing June 2020. Offices in: London and Singapore

Fountain Court Chambers is a leading commercial set of chambers with 84 barristers, 36 of whom are Silks. The core of its work is commercial. Members advise and represent clients over the entire range of business problems, both nationally and internationally.

The set: Members of Fountain Court Chambers appear in courts and tribunals of all levels, from complex, high-value commercial disputes in the High Court, Court of Appeal and Supreme Court, to county court and tribunal work. Many also have experience of sitting as arbitrators in commercial and other disputes, and of mediation and alternative dispute resolution. Members regularly work abroad, not only in international arbitrations but also as advocates in overseas jurisdictions, including Hong Kong and Singapore, the British Virgin and Cayman Islands and in the European Court of Justice.

The size of chambers, and the range of experience of its members, enables Fountain Court to assemble balanced teams of counsel to suit the requirements of individual cases. Prominent former members include Lord Bingham, and many other current and former Lords Justice of Appeal and High Court judges. Other members have taken up positions in the UK government or leadership positions within the Bar Council and Bar Standards Board, in industry, in specialist professional associations such as the Commercial Bar Association, or acting as the trustees of some of the UK’s leading charities. Door tenants Michael Brindle QC is president of the Abu Dhabi Global Market appeals panel, while Michael Crane QC is chairman of the Takeover Panel.

Chambers has been instructed by the UK government, leading local authorities, the general counsel of FTSE 100 companies, major US and UK law firms in the City of London, as well as internationally, whilst also acting for nationally, regionally and locally regarded solicitors’ practices in England and Wales.

Types of work undertaken: Members of Fountain Court Chambers are recognised leaders in the fields of: administrative and public law, aviation, banking and finance, business and regulatory crime, civil fraud, commercial litigation, financial regulation, financial services, insurance/reinsurance, international arbitration, offshore, professional discipline, professional negligence and travel. They are also notable for the wide range of other civil work undertaken, including company, competition, construction, cyber-fraud, employment, energy and natural resources, entertainment and media, financial crime, fraud: crime, health and safety, human rights, IT, inquests, insolvency, intellectual property, international trade, judicial review, partnership, product liability, sport, shipping; tax and telecommunications law.

Offshore: With regard to offshore matters, members regularly undertake cases, both for or against, foreign corporations and high-net-worth individuals (frequently oligarchs) who have also instructed the largest US and UK litigation practices to represent them in defending their onshore and offshore interests.

Cyber Fraud: Cyber fraud is another specialism of chambers with members regularly instructed by banks, whose systems are frequently targeted by cyber fraudsters (e.g. phishing) and involving systemic, regulatory and data protection issues, in the context of banking law. They are also the first port of call for insurance companies seeking clarification regarding insurance cover with respect to cyber fraud.

Arbitration: Arbitration is a core practice area at Fountain Court Chambers. Members have a wide range of experience acting in arbitrations, in litigation concerning arbitrations, and as arbitrators. The high values involved in the arbitral practices of our leading barristers have seen them act on claims valued in the billions, although such quantum varies considerably.

Department Name Email Telephone
Senior clerk Alex Taylor
Chambers administrator Julie Parker
Members of Chambers LISSACK QC, Richard (1978)
Members of Chambers RAILTON QC, David (1979)
Members of Chambers DOCTOR QC, Brian (1991)
Members of Chambers DUTTON CBE QC, Timothy (1979)
Members of Chambers MORIARTY QC, Stephen (1986)
Members of Chambers RUBIN QC, Stephen (1977)
Members of Chambers McLAREN QC, The Hon Michael (1981)
Members of Chambers BROOK SMITH QC, Philip (1982)
Members of Chambers COX QC, Raymond (1982)
Members of Chambers THANKI QC, Bankim (1988)
Members of Chambers BÉAR QC, Charles (1986)
Members of Chambers ROBERTSON QC, Patricia (1988)
Members of Chambers HOWE QC, Timothy (1987)
Members of Chambers SIMPSON QC, Mark (1992)
Members of Chambers GREEN QC, Michael (1987)
Members of Chambers HANDYSIDE QC, Richard (1993)
Members of Chambers MULCAHY QC, Leigh-Ann (1993)
Members of Chambers CHAPMAN QC, Jeffrey (1989)
Members of Chambers DALE QC, Derrick (1990)
Members of Chambers SHAH QC, Akhil (1990)
Members of Chambers MITCHELL QC, Andrew (1992)
Members of Chambers GOTT QC, Paul (1991)
Members of Chambers COLEMAN QC, Richard (1994)
Members of Chambers RITCHIE QC, Stuart (1995)
Members of Chambers DAY QC, Anneliese (1996)
Members of Chambers TAYLOR QC, John (1993)
Members of Chambers TOLLEY QC, Adam (1994)
Members of Chambers GOODALL QC, Patrick (1998)
Members of Chambers VALENTIN QC, Ben (1995)
Members of Chambers PHELPS QC, Rosalind (1998)
Members of Chambers KING QC, Henry (1998)
Members of Chambers ZELLICK QC, Adam (2000)
Members of Chambers LUCAS QC, Bridget (1989)
Members of Chambers SINCLAIR QC, Paul (1997)
Members of Chambers CUTRESS QC, James (2000)
Members of Chambers MEDCROFT QC, Nicholas (1998)
Members of Chambers NAMBISAN, Deepak (1998)
Members of Chambers WHEELER, Giles (1998)
Members of Chambers BARCLAY, Robin (1999)
Members of Chambers LEVEY, Edward (1999)
Members of Chambers YEO, Nik (2000)
Members of Chambers LYNCH, Ben (2001)
Members of Chambers CARPENTER, Chloe (2001)
Members of Chambers JOHN, Laura (2001)
Members of Chambers CASEY, Paul (2002)
Members of Chambers WATT, Katherine (2002)
Members of Chambers OPPENHEIMER, Tamara (2002)
Members of Chambers PULLEN, Andrew (2016)
Members of Chambers DAVISON, Eleanor (2003)
Members of Chambers BUTLER, Marianne (2003)
Members of Chambers MURRAY, David (2004)
Members of Chambers McCLELLAND, James (2004)
Members of Chambers ATRILL, Simon (2005)
Members of Chambers DUFFY, James (2005)
Members of Chambers ALLEN, Rupert (2005)
Members of Chambers BARDEN, Alex (2005)
Members of Chambers MILNER, Alexander (2006)
Members of Chambers SHER, Adam (2007)
Members of Chambers POWER, Richard (2007)
Members of Chambers ULYATT, Craig (2008)
Members of Chambers BENNETT, Natasha (2009)
Members of Chambers LESLIE, Nico (2010)
Members of Chambers EDMONDS, Daniel (2010)
Members of Chambers HOROWITZ, Dr Deborah (2010)
Members of Chambers NESTERCHUK, Tetyana (2011)
Members of Chambers LOVERIDGE, Rebecca (2011)
Members of Chambers LANGLEY, Christopher (2011)
Members of Chambers KNOWLES, Christopher (2011)
Members of Chambers AHLQUIST, Philip (2012)
Members of Chambers CLEARY, Niamh (2012)
Members of Chambers ROBERTSON, Giles (2012)
Members of Chambers RITCHIE, Samuel (2012)
Member of Chambers SAGAN, Leonora (2012)
Members of Chambers HART, James (2012)
Members of Chambers FARMER, Joseph (2013)
Members of Chambers PAUL, Simon (2013)
Members of Chambers DALY, Nick (2014)
Members of Chambers EVANS, Max (2015)
Members of Chambers KASRIEL, Max (2015)
Members of Chambers BERGSON, Ian (2015)
Members of Chambers CARALL-GREEN, Daniel (2015)
Members of Chambers RABINOWITZ, Samuel (2016)
Members of Chambers WHELAN, Alexandra (2016)
Members of Chambers DAMNJANOVIC, Nicolas (2016)
Member of Chambers TURNER, Jacob (2016)
Member of Chambers TAYLOR, Aaron (2017)
Door Tenant POTTER QC, Sir Mark (1963)
Door Tenant LANGLEY QC, Sir Gordon (1966)
Door Tenant JACOBS QC, Sir Francis (1964)
Door Tenant BOSWOOD QC, Anthony (1970)
Door Tenant SMITH, Sir Andrew
Door Tenant BRINDLE QC, Michael (1975)
Door Tenant CRANE QC, Michael (1975)
Door Tenant BURROWS QC, Professor Andrew (1985)
Door Tenant MERRETT, Dr Louise (1995)
Door Tenant HAMILTON, Philippa (1984)
Door Tennant WATT, Katherine (2002)
Door Tenant SAID, Sebastian (2014)
Door Tenant WATTS QC, Professor Peter (New Zealand)
Door Tenant BOO, Professor Lawrence
Door Tenant SCHWARTZ, Eric A
Door Tenant WINGFIELD, David R (2013)
Door Tenant RADICATI DI BROZOLO, Professor Luca G (2014)
Door Tenant HUGHES, Professor Benjamin
Door Tenant DHARMANANDA SC, Kanga
Door Tenant PACHNANDA SA, Gaurav
Door Tenant ARTERO, Christine
Photo Name Position Profile
 Philip Ahlquist  photo Philip Ahlquist
 Rupert Allen  photo Rupert Allen
 Simon Atrill  photo Simon Atrill
 Robin Barclay  photo Robin Barclay
 Alex Barden  photo Alex Barden
 Natasha Bennett  photo Natasha Bennett
 Ian Bergson  photo Ian Bergson
 Philip Brook Smith QC photo Philip Brook Smith QC
 Marianne Butler  photo Marianne Butler
 Daniel Carall-Green  photo Daniel Carall-Green
 Chloe Carpenter  photo Chloe Carpenter
 Paul Casey  photo Paul Casey
 Niamh Cleary  photo Niamh Cleary
 Richard Coleman QC photo Richard Coleman QC
 Raymond Cox QC photo Raymond Cox QC
 Derrick Dale QC photo Derrick Dale QC
 Nick Daly  photo Nick Daly
 Nicolas Damnjanovic  photo Nicolas Damnjanovic
 Eleanor Davison  photo Eleanor Davison
 Anneliese Day QC photo Anneliese Day QC
 Brian Doctor QC photo Brian Doctor QC
 James Duffy  photo James Duffy
 Timothy Dutton CBE QC  photo Timothy Dutton CBE QC
 Daniel Edmonds  photo Daniel Edmonds
 Max Evans  photo Max Evans
 Joseph Farmer  photo Joseph Farmer
 Patrick Goodall QC photo Patrick Goodall QC
 Paul Gott QC photo Paul Gott QC
 Michael Green QC photo Michael Green QC
 Richard Handyside QC photo Richard Handyside QC
 James Hart  photo James Hart
Dr Deborah Horowitz  photo Dr Deborah Horowitz
 Timothy Howe QC photo Timothy Howe QC
 Laura John  photo Laura John
 Max Kasriel  photo Max Kasriel
 Henry King QC photo Henry King QC
 Christopher Knowles  photo Christopher Knowles
 Christopher Langley  photo Christopher Langley
 Nico Leslie  photo Nico Leslie
 Edward Levey  photo Edward Levey
 Richard Lissack QC photo Richard Lissack QC
 Rebecca Loveridge  photo Rebecca Loveridge
 Bridget Lucas QC photo Bridget Lucas QC
 Ben Lynch  photo Ben Lynch
The Hon Michael McLaren QC photo The Hon Michael McLaren QC
 Nicholas Medcroft QC photo Nicholas Medcroft QC
 Alexander Milner  photo Alexander Milner
 Andrew Mitchell QC photo Andrew Mitchell QC
 Stephen Moriarty QC photo Stephen Moriarty QC
 Leigh-Ann Mulcahy QC photo Leigh-Ann Mulcahy QC
 David Murray  photo David Murray
 Deepak Nambisan  photo Deepak Nambisan
 Tetyana Nesterchuk  photo Tetyana Nesterchuk
 Tamara Oppenheimer  photo Tamara Oppenheimer
 Simon Paul  photo Simon Paul
 Rosalind Phelps QC photo Rosalind Phelps QC
 Richard Power  photo Richard Power
 Andrew Pullen  photo Andrew Pullen
 Samuel Rabinowitz  photo Samuel Rabinowitz
 David Railton QC photo David Railton QC
 Samuel Ritchie  photo Samuel Ritchie
 Stuart Ritchie QC photo Stuart Ritchie QC
 Giles Robertson  photo Giles Robertson
 Patricia Robertson QC photo Patricia Robertson QC
 Leonora Sagan  photo Leonora Sagan
 Akhil Shah QC photo Akhil Shah QC
 Adam Sher  photo Adam Sher
 Mark Simpson QC photo Mark Simpson QC
 Paul Sinclair QC photo Paul Sinclair QC
 Aaron Taylor  photo Aaron Taylor
 John Taylor QC photo John Taylor QC
 Bankim Thanki QC photo Bankim Thanki QC
 Adam Tolley QC photo Adam Tolley QC
 Jacob Turner  photo Jacob Turner
 Craig Ulyatt  photo Craig Ulyatt
 Ben Valentin QC photo Ben Valentin QC
 Katherine Watt  photo Katherine Watt
 Giles Wheeler  photo Giles Wheeler
 Alexandra Whelan  photo Alexandra Whelan
 Nik Yeo  photo Nik Yeo
 Adam Zellick QC photo Adam Zellick QC
French
German
Russian
Italian
Afrikaans
Hebrew
Spanish
Greek

CLIENT: UK Law firm
COMPANY/FIRM: A brand-focused boutique litigation firm working across intellectual property and sports matters
TESTIMONIAL: “Fountain Court’s clerks are great. They offer our litigation team as much support as is possible.  For example, we have regular relationship meetings to ensure that we are happy with every aspect of their service, they offer secondees and their events and seminars are topical and helpful.  We also find that their advice on costs invaluable.  Fountain Court is one of our Chambers of choice.”


CLIENT: International Law firm
TESTIMONIAL: “I have instructed members of Fountain Court since 1979.  It is not for sentimental reasons that I have kept going back to them, year in and year out.  They simply do not let their standards slip.”


CLIENT: International law firm
TESTIMONIAL: “From my experience of instructing members this year, I can say the following. They “get it” that modern commercial litigation is a team game, with clients, solicitors, experts and barristers all playing their part.  They are good team players, easy to deal with, no airs and graces.  They understand the time pressures that are generated by heavy commercial cases. They turn things around quickly. Their paperwork is exceptionally good – the typical Fountain Court product is a model of concision and precision, but always accessible – easily readable even for the non-cognoscenti.  And their advocacy is outstanding.”


CLIENT: International Law firm
TESTIMONIAL: “The clerking has always been of the highest calibre.  Alex and Paul are a pleasure to deal with.  You can talk business with them.  They understand the cost pressures on clients and solicitors – and they also go out of their way to deal with unexpected demands thrown up (inevitably) by big cases.  The junior clerks win plaudits too from my team.”


CLIENT: Offshore Law firm
TESTIMONIAL: “I have always found Fountain Court to be very strong on the commercials and on the people skills so they are my ‘go to’ set for cases with difficult people dynamics.  Their fees are in keeping with what one would expect and, more to the point, worth every penny”.


CLIENT:Global Law firm
TESTIMONIAL: ““I have had a relationship with Fountain Court that stretches back over 30 years. Our area of practise is mainly but not exclusively Banking Litigation and contentious Regulatory. Their expertise on the Banking litigation side is unrivalled at the bar.”

 


Equality and Diversity

Fountain Court is committed to Equality and Diversity. We regard it as essential to our standing as a leading commercial set of chambers that we should seek to excel in this, as in the rest of our business.

We recognise the obligation not to discriminate against clients, members, pupils or staff on grounds of gender, gender re-assignment, pregnancy and maternity, race (including colour, nationality and ethnic or national origins), sexual orientation, age, disability, marriage and civil partnership and religion or belief is a fundamental and legal obligation imposed on us by legislation and the Bar Code of Conduct.

It is only right that we should make sure we are behaving in a fair and non-discriminatory way. It also makes good business sense that we should recruit and retain the very best staff, pupils, and tenants, based on merit, from the widest possible pool of talent.

We have a comprehensive , which sets out the policies we have adopted for ensuring compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations and the .  In particular, we use published, objective, selection criteria in recruiting staff, pupils and tenants and we ensure that all those involved in recruitment have Equality and Diversity training; we participate in programs designed to encourage applicants from under-represented groups, such as the ; we provide 6 months’ rent free parental leave for the primary carer of a newborn or newly adopted baby, as well as the option of an extended career-break; we support flexible working patterns; we monitor fairness in allocation of work opportunities as between practising barristers; and we treat breach of our policies on discrimination and harassment as a serious matter. We also have an Equality and Diversity Strategy, which sets out our goals in respect of Equality and Diversity and how we aim to achieve them, and a rolling Action Plan, which sets out time-tabled steps towards meeting those goals.

Our two Equality and Diversity Officers,  and , monitor and report on our progress in relation to Equality and Diversity.

Giving back to the community

Fountain Court Chambers has always been at the fooffice_idront of delivery of pro bono services. For years, the set’s staff and members have provided advice for those in need through a variety of outlets. For example, junior members, such as Samuel Rabinowitz and Alexandra Whelan provide legal advice in the Bethnal Green Advice centre every Wednesday evening as part of chambers’ ongoing commitment to the centre, whilst the clerks’ team also support CSR initiatives in law firms and have assisted Olswang in helping the homeless in the Whitechapel Mission.  The Whitechapel Mission serves men and women caught in the cycles of poverty, hopelessness and dependencies of many kinds, and works to see their lives transformed to hope, joy and lasting productivity.

Other schemes that our junior barristers (1-3 years call) volunteer for include: the Queen’s Bench Division Interim Applications Court Pro Bono Advocacy Scheme; and the Chancery Litigants in Person Scheme (CLIPS) set up in conjunction with the Chancery Bar Association to provide Pro Bono representation to litigants in person in the Chancery Division at the Rolls Building, Court 10 and at the Central London County Court.

Another CSR that Chambers are proud of includes silks such as Michael Green QC attending Wormwood Scrubs Prison on a monthly basis as part of a scheme to monitor the welfare of prisoners, including those in vulnerable positions.

Bar Pro Bono Unit

Former Fountain Court member Lord Goldsmith established the Bar Pro Bono Unit, which we continue to actively support. Silks and juniors continue to review numerous cases, devoting substantial amounts of time to work for the Bar Pro Bono Unit, ensuring legal representation in High Court hearings and many other cases for those most in need but without the ability to pay for representation.

This year, chambers have joined the pilot of a new scheme called Pro Bono Connect, supported by the Bar Pro Bono Unit. The purpose of the scheme is to establish a network of chambers and firms of solicitors willing to work together on pro bono cases. It is intended to enable any barrister from a participating chambers working pro bono on a case to request assistance, via the clerks, from a participating solicitor.

Philip Brook Smith QC is a trustee and an instrumental part of the management committee of the Bar Pro Bono Unit and works alongside participating law firms such as; Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP, K&L Gates LLP, Mishcon de Reya LLP, Enyo Law LLP, Debevoise & Plimpton LLP, Linklaters LLP, Allen & Overy LLP, DLA Piper LLP and Pinsent Masons LLP.

Stephen Lawrence Trust – access to clerking

The Trust is a national educational charity committed to the social inclusion; community cohesion and the alleviation of poverty. It addresses the causes of urban decay; youth disaffection and educational underachievement and supports young people by developing pathways into sustainable education and employment.

In January, 2017 former Deputy Senior Clerk Paul Martenstyn was invited to become an Ambassador for and in the same year was invited to be part of the IBC Management and Education Committee. Both of these invitations demonstrate the high-regard with which he is held in the legal community.

Outside of the legal arena, Chambers also works hard to contribute to a variety of charitable causes.  For example, participating in the ‘Macmillan’s Go Sober for October’ fundraising event, the clerks’ team were awarded for being a top fundraising team, helping to raise just short of £3,000 for this incredible charity.

 


 

Fountain Court Chambers – International Tab

Fountain Court is a set with an excellent reputation for its international work. Covering many diverse practice areas including Aviation, Banking and Finance, Company, Commercial Litigation, Construction, Energy, Offshore, Telecommunications and Travel the set provides experienced advice, counsel and arbitration through all levels of call.

International appointments

Michael Bridle QC has recently been appointed as President of the newly created Abu Dhabi Global Market appeals panel. Patricia Robertson QC has also been appointed as a member of that same panel. In collaboration with other International Financial Centres, global institutions and regulators, Abu Dhabi Global Market develops and supports member institutions with the regulatory framework, legal jurisdiction and attractive business environment they need for sustainable business growth.

Offshore

Members have predominantly acted offshore for institutional and corporate clients, but also in cases involving representation of ultra-high net worth individuals. They have also acted in oligarch-influenced cases involving significant Russian investors. In recent years, Members of Chambers have received instructions in relation to substantial offshore cases from some of the largest mainstream US and UK litigation firms, as well as from (or working in conjunction with) many of the significant offshore firms.

International Arbitration

Members regularly act in arbitrations with an international dimension: as well as acting in London arbitrations, many members have experience of acting in arbitrations conducted in foreign jurisdictions; similarly, many members have experience of acting in arbitrations where the subject matter of the dispute is governed by a foreign law.

Given exponential growth in the number of international commercial disputes being referred to the Singapore International Arbitration Centre and the longer-term prospect of a Singapore International Commercial Court, the set established permanent presence in Singapore in September 2014.

Outside of Singapore, individual members have seen multi-jurisdictional cases involving a variety of jurisdictions including India, Switzerland, the UAE, Russia, Turkey and Israel, in disputes involving a wide range of sectors, including property, aviation, construction, shipping, financial services, international supply contracts, telecommunications and insurance. Work in the DIFC Courts and arbitral institutions has seen a particular increase, with members appearing in the DIAC

International Arbitrators

Members have a wide range of experience across a variety of industries dealing with all types of disputes relating to arbitrations themselves, such as the construction and validity of arbitration agreements, the conduct of arbitrations, the removal of arbitrators, the granting of interim remedies, the enforcement of awards and appeals.  They are familiar with the various institutional arbitration regimes, including the International Chamber of Commerce, the London Court of International Arbitration, the UNCITRAL Rules and the City Disputes Panel.

Most senior members of Chambers have accepted appointments as arbitrators, and many of them are highly experienced arbitrators with strong reputations in the market. Increasingly, junior members of chambers are also being invited to sit as arbitrators in complex and high profiles matters.

Notable international cases include:

  • Sonera v Cukorova litigation involves the enforcement of a US$1 billion ICC award. The case has generated a considerable number of rulings in the British Virgin Islands, including several appeals to both the BVI Court of Appeal and Privy Council in London; the case is a good example of the substantial arbitration-related disputes in which Members are regularly involved.
  • Naftogaz v. Gazprom, two very substantial arbitrations in the Stockholm Chamber of Commerce against Gazprom of Russia, relating to the sale and supply of Russian natural gas. The sums involved are extremely large – in excess of US$40 billion – and make the cases some of the largest in the world by value.
  • Ng Su Ling and Qua Su Ling v Goldman Sachs, claims worth millions of Singapore dollars arising out of Goldman Sachs’ calling in of substantial margin loan facilities and subsequent realization of share collateral.
  • The CLICO Inquiry in Trinidad and Tobago, concerning the circumstances in which major banking and insurance companies based in Trinidad & Tobago sustained losses totalling billions of dollars.
  • Tempo Group Limited v Fortuna Development Corporation and ors was a six week trial conducted between September and December 2014 in the Cayman Islands Grand Court (judgment is still awaited) which involved both complex factual issues going back over many years and tricky legal problems as to the validity of company EGMs and board meetings, whether a director was properly removed as a director and the validity of bearer share certificates issued by a Samoan company.
  • The Blesmir Development Limited and another v Mail.ru Group Limited and others litigation in the BVI concerned the ownership of VKontakte the “Russian Facebook” social networking site worth several billions of dollars.
  • The longest trial in Cayman Islands history, a hedge funds dispute, and a very significant case in both St. Lucia and St. Kitts & Nevis, relating to a US$3.5 billion shareholder dispute involving Russian parties, which has seen proceedings in the Eastern Caribbean Court of Appeal, with the losing party planning to appeal to the Privy Council.
  • Proceedings in the British Virgin Islands on behalf of TeliaSonera to enforce a US$1 billion arbitration award, resulting in a recent appeal before the Privy Council.
  • Proceedings in the Cayman Islands arising from the collapse of the Weavering hedge fund.
  • A Privy Council appeal from the Court of Appeal of Trinidad & Tobago regarding a multi-million pound dispute over the estate of a high net worth Caribbean individual in which various members of the individual’s family are involved
  • Case involving allegations of money laundering to be heard in the Supreme Court of Gibraltar
  • Arch Cru litigation, being heard in Guernsey, over losses allegedly caused by investment in high-risk offshore funds
  • BITEL litigation in the Isle of Man heard in the Privy Council.
  • Various ‘credit crunch’ cases concerning Jersey-based corporate entities and investment funds.
  • Case involving a leading Bahraini regulated bank involving the valuation of various CDO notes, face value of several hundred million US dollars.

Countries of expertise include:


Albania
Denmark Jersey Russia
Argentina Dubai Kazakh Singapore
Australia Egypt Kenya South Africa
Azerbaijan Far East Lagos Spain
Bahamas France Liechtenstein St Kitts & Nevis
Bermuda Germany Luxembourg Sweden
British Virgin Islands Gibraltar Malaysia Switzerland
Canada Guernsey Maldives Tajikistan
Cayman Islands Honk Kong Mauritius Trinidad and Tobago
Chile India New Zealand Turks & Caicos
Columbia Isle of Man Nigeria Uganda
Cyprus Italy Norway Ukraine
USA

Singapore Office:

Ocean Financial Centre #37-06/10

10 Collyer Quay

Singapore 049315