Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 05 SEPTEMBER 2012

Auto Enrolment - Earnings Trigger And Qualifying Earnings Trigger Finalised

Charles Russell Speechlys LLP
Charles Russell Speechlys LLP
Contributor
Charles Russell Speechlys LLP

Charles Russell Speechlys LLP

Charles Russell Speechlys is an international law firm with a focus on private capital, at the...

View firm profile
Explore more from Charles Russell Speechlys LLP

As reported in our Spring Newsletter, the Auto Enrolment (Earnings Trigger and Qualifying Earnings Band) Order 2012 came into force on 15 June 2012.

United KingdomEmployment and HR

As reported in our Spring Newsletter, the Auto Enrolment (Earnings Trigger and Qualifying Earnings Band) Order 2012 came into force on 15 June 2012 and confirms that:

  • the earnings trigger (which is the level of qualifying earnings an eligible job holder must earn in a pay reference period to trigger the requirement to be auto enrolled) will be set for the current tax year at £8,105. This amount aligns with the PAYE threshold; and
  • the lower end of the qualifying earnings band (used for calculating minimum contributions) will be set at £5,564. This is the same level as the lower earnings limit for paying National Insurance Contributions. The upper end of the qualifying earnings band is set at £42,475 and equates to the earnings limit for National Insurance Contributions.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

See more popular content from