Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 20 DECEMBER 2015

Minimum Wage To Increase For MA Hourly And Tipped Workers

In January 2015, the state's minimum wage jumped from $8.00 per hour to $9.00 per hour. At the start of 2016, it will increase an additional dollar. Looking forward to 2017, the rate will increase again, to $11.00 per hour.

United StatesEmployment and HR

Starting January 1, 2016, the minimum wage in Massachusetts will be $10.00 per hour.  Before Governor Deval Patrick left office, he signed into law an increase in the state minimum wage in three successive annual increments through January 1, 2017.  In January 2015, the state's minimum wage jumped from $8.00 per hour to $9.00 per hour.  At the start of 2016, it will increase an additional dollar.  Looking forward to 2017, the rate will increase again, to $11.00 per hour.  

Tipped employees also get a raise on January 1, 2016.  The law increased the hourly sub-minimum wage for tipped employees in three successive annual increments as well.  Employers are entitled to pay tipped employees the sub-minimum wage and take a "tip credit" for the difference between that hourly rate and the statutory minimum wage, provided that the tipped employee earns enough tips per week to make up the difference between his or her hourly wage and the actual minimum wage.  On New Year's

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from