Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 13 DECEMBER 2013

Colorado Announces 2014 Minimum Wage Rates

The Colorado Department of Labor and Employment announced that it has adopted Minimum Wage Order 30, which will govern minimum wages in 2014.

United StatesEmployment and HR

The Colorado Department of Labor and Employment announced that it has adopted Minimum Wage Order 30, which will govern minimum wages in 2014. Effective January 1, 2014, the state's minimum wage will increase from $7.78 to $8.00 per hour. For tipped employees, the minimum cash wage will increase from $4.76 to $4.98 per hour, whereas the maximum tip credit an employer may apply towards meeting its minimum wage obligation will remain $3.02 per hour.

Few states have laws requiring that the minimum wage be examined and adjusted annually. Colorado is the last of these states to announce 2014 rates that take effect on January 1st. Nevada will announce on April 1, 2014 whether its minimum wage will change on July 1, 2014.

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from