Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 12 MAY 2026

The Long-Awaited Amendment Has Entered Into Force: Maternity And Paternity Leave Periods Extended

Gün + Partners
Gün + Partners
Contributor
Gün + Partners

Gün + Partners

We are one of the oldest and largest law firms in Turkey and are considered internationally to be...

View firm profile
Explore more from Gün + Partners

Significant amendments affecting working life have entered into force with the publication of the Law No. 7578 on Amendments to the Social Services Law and Certain Other Laws (“Law No. 7578”)...

TurkeyEmployment and HR

Significant amendments affecting working life have entered into force with the publication of the Law No. 7578 on Amendments to the Social Services Law and Certain Other Laws (“Law No. 7578”) in the Official Gazette dated 1 May 2026 and numbered 33240. Within the scope of these amendments, both maternity and paternity leave durations have been extended.

Maternity Leave

Pursuant to Article 74 of the Labour Law No. 4857, female employees had previously been entitled to a total of 16 weeks of maternity leave, consisting of 8 weeks before childbirth and 8 weeks after childbirth. In the case of multiple pregnancies, an additional 2 weeks were added to the period during which the employee could not be required to work before childbirth.

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

See more popular content from