Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 06 JANUARY 2023

Newsletter On The Change Of Minimum Wage

Bener Law Office
Bener Law Office
Contributor
Bener Law Office

Bener Law Office

Bener Law Office was founded by Erim Bener in 2001 and has grown to its current size through...

View firm profile
Explore more from Bener Law Office

The Decision of the Minimum Wage Determination Commission has been published by the Ministry of Labor and Social Security in the Official Gazette dated 29.12.2022.

TurkeyEmployment and HR

The Decision of the Minimum Wage Determination Commission ("Decision") has been published by the Ministry of Labor and Social Security in the Official Gazette dated 29.12.2022.

As per the Decision, minimum wage for one day of normal work for all kinds of employees working with an employment contract nationwide, regardless of whether covered by the Labor Law, has been determined as TRY 333,60 between 01.01.2023 and 31.12.2023.

In this respect, monthly minimum wage will be gross TRY 10.008,00(net TRY 8,506.00) between 01.01.2023 – 31.12.2023.

In addition, pursuant to the Decision, it has been announced that the minimum wage support given to employers will be 250 TL between January and June 2023.

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from