Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 02 JANUARY 2020

2020 Minimum Wage & the Minimum Subsistence Allowance Rates (MSA)

In The press release dated December 26, 2019 the Ministry of Labor along with the Minimum Wage Determination Committee have announced the minimum wage to be effective for the year of 2020 as shown in the table below.

TurkeyEmployment and HR

a. Minimum wage

In The press release dated December 26, 2019 the Ministry of Labor along with the Minimum Wage Determination Committee have announced the minimum wage to be effective for the year of 2020 as shown in the table below.

TERM

GROSS

NET

2020 Year

2.943,00.-TRY

2.324,70.-TRY

b. Monthly SSI base and ceiling parameters

As per to the Article 82 of the 5510 numbered SSI Law, the SSI base and the SSI ceiling are determined by taking the minimum wage into account. The SSI ceiling is calculated as the 7,5 times of the minimum wage. The below table shows the legal parameters in regards for 2020.

SSI

Monthly SSI Base

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from