Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 22 SEPTEMBER 2020

Minimum Wage Rise For In Slovakia In 2021

Slovakia will increase the minimum wage in 2021 and introduce new rates for night and weekend work, as well as work performed outside a contractual employment relationship.

SlovakiaEmployment and HR

Slovakia will increase the minimum wage in 2021 and introduce new rates for night and weekend work, as well as work performed outside a contractual employment relationship. This article provides details.

The Slovak Government has submitted a bill to the parliament that would increase the minimum monthly wage in 2021 from the current EUR 580 to EUR 623. This would mean the minimum wage will correspond to approximately 57% of the average gross wage in Slovakia last year. The amount of the hourly minimum wage would increase to EUR 3.580 from the current EUR 3.333 per worked hour.

At the same time, the system of six basic levels of the minimum wage is proposed to be changed based on the degree of work intensity. Currently, the last five levels are expressed as a multiple of the basic amount of the minimum wage. Based on this bill, a new flat-rate increase of EUR 43 will be introduced.

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

See more popular content from