Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 02 MARCH 2020

The Year Ahead In Romanian Labour Law

After significant legislative updates and amendments in 2019, 2020 brings strong prospects for a series of projects, completing the...

RomaniaEmployment and HR

After significant legislative updates and amendments in 2019, 2020 brings strong prospects for a series of projects, completing the previous year's endeavours and introducing new proposals in the labour law domain. This article outlines the main areas where changes are anticipated for 2020.

 1. A new value for the minimum base salary

Following a recent government decision that entered into force at the end of 2019, starting 1 January 2020, the new value of the minimum gross base salary has increased from RON 2,080 (approx. EUR 440) to RON 2,230 (approx. EUR 470), applicable to all employees on a full-time working schedule.

On the other hand, the differentiated values of the minimum gross base salary applicable to employees that have one year’s seniority in the field from which they have graduated, working in positions that require higher education graduates (currently RON 2,350 or approximately EUR 490) and to employees working in the construction industry

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

See more popular content from