Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 04 JANUARY 2010

New Parental Leave Rights

From 1 January 2010, employee-fathers taking care of a child can request one week's paternity leave until the child is 12 months old.

PolandEmployment and HR
Katarzyna Dulewicz
Katarzyna Dulewicz
Przemysław Stobiński
Przemysław Stobiński

From 1 January 2010, employee-fathers taking care of a child can request one week's paternity leave until the child is 12 months old. In 2012, the amount of available paternity leave will increase to two weeks.

Paternity leave will be available whether or not the mother is on maternity leave at the same time.

Also from 1 January 2010, mothers in employment will be able to request up to 2 weeks' additional maternity leave to follow directly on from their standard maternity leave. This will increase to a maximum of 4 weeks in 2012 and 6 weeks in 2014.

Mothers having twins or other multiple births will be entitled to up to 3 weeks' additional maternity leave in 2010, rising to 6 weeks in 2012 and 8 weeks in 2014.

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from