Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 28 DECEMBER 2020

Minimum Salary Updates Announced For 2021

Poland has announced minimum wage updates for local hires and civil contract workers in 2021...

PolandEmployment and HR

Key Points

  • Poland has announced minimum wage updates for local hires and civil contract workers in 2021
  • Changes take effect January 1, 2021
  • Minimum wages will increase to PLN 2,800 per month for local hires
  • Minimum wages will rise to PLN 18.3 gross per hour for civil contract workers
  • Current, pending, and new applications must adhere to the new minimum wage mandates

Overview

Poland has updated its minimum salary levels for 2021. The new wage requirements take effect on January 1, 2021. Minimum wage levels will increase for local hires and civil contract workers.

What are the Changes?

The changes only apply to locally hired employees. EU Blue Cards and Intracompany Transfer (ICT) permits have separate minimum wage thresholds.

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

See more popular content from