Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 02 JANUARY 2014

Mexico Increases Mandatory Daily Minimum Wage

On December 26, the Mexican National Commission on Minimum Wages published a resolution in Mexico’s Federal Official Gazette, increasing the general and professional daily minimum wages in Mexico.

MexicoEmployment and HR
Emilio Grandío-Urrea
Emilio Grandío-Urrea
Humberto Gonzalez
Humberto Gonzalez

Companies with employees in Mexico should ensure their compensation packages comply with the new minimum wage requirements, which became effective January 1.

On December 26, the Mexican National Commission on Minimum Wages published a resolution in Mexico's Federal Official Gazette, increasing the general and professional daily minimum wages in Mexico.

The daily minimum wage increase is effective as of January 1, 2014 and covers the two geographic areas into which Mexico is divided for purposes of minimum wage calculations. Area "A" includes all of Mexico's major cities and entry ports, while Area "B" covers all other municipalities in Mexico. The increase for both areas will be 3.9% over the general daily minimum wage applicable for 2013. The general daily minimum wages for geographic areas "A" and "B" are now 67.29 pesos (approximately US$5.15) and 63.77 pesos (approximately US$4.88), respectively.

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from