Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 22 JUNE 2015

Increase To Minimum Wage Geographic Area "B"

The CONASAMI maintained the current division and integration of geographic areas "A" and "B", in accordance with the resolution published by the CONASAMI in the DOF on December 29, 2014.

MexicoEmployment and HR

On March 30, 2015, the National Commission of Minimum Wages ("CONASAMI" for its acronym in Spanish) published in the Federal Official Gazette ("DOF" for its acronym in Spanish) the resolution by means of which the general and professional minimum wages effective as of January 01, 2015 were reviewed, and those that will become effective as from April 01, 2015 were established.

The CONASAMI maintained the current division and integration of geographic areas "A" and "B", in accordance with the resolution published by the CONASAMI in the DOF on December 29, 2014.

Likewise, the CONASAMI provided an increase of $1.83 pesos per day to the general minimum wage corresponding to geographic area "B", same which shall become effective as from April 01, 2015, maintaining without any increment the current general minimum wage in force in geographic area "A". Accordingly, the new general minimum wages that will apply starting on April 01, 2015, are the following:

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from