Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 28 FEBRUARY 2014

Ontario Minimum Wage To Rise June 1, 2014

Gowling WLG
Gowling WLG
Contributor
Gowling WLG

Gowling WLG

The firm The firm’s lawyers speak English, French, Russian and Ukrainian. The firm’s client base...

View firm profile
Explore more from Gowling WLG

On June 1, 2014 the minimum wage in Ontario will increase from $10.25 to $11 per hour. Effective 2015, increases reflecting the Consumer Price Index will be announced annually each April and take effect the following October.

CanadaEmployment and HR

On June 1, 2014 the minimum wage in Ontario will increase from $10.25 to $11 per hour.   Effective 2015, increases reflecting the Consumer Price Index will be announced annually each April and take effect the following October.

The general minimum wage of $11 per hour is payable to all workers, with certain exceptions: alcohol and food servers will see their rate increase to $ 9.55;  homeworkers (persons who perform work in their own homes) must be paid a minimum of $12.10 per hour, a rise of almost one dollar.   Students under age 18 working less than 28 hours per week will see their rate go from $ 9.60 to $ 10.30 per hour.    Employers are still permitted to deduct prescribed amounts when they provide room and board. 

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from