Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 11 JULY 2022

Workplace relations changes effective 1 July 2022

Employers and employees should be aware of these recent workplace relations changes.

AustraliaEmployment and HR

assisted by Elisabeth Krstanovski

There are various workplace relations changes that came into effect on 1 July 2022. Employers and employees must be aware of these changes.

Minimum wage increase

As discussed in our previous article, the Fair Work Commission has approved increases in respect of the National Minimum Wage (NMW). These changes include the NMW increasing by 5.2 per cent, meaning the new NMW will be equal to $812.60 per week (or $21.38 per hour). In addition, modern award minimum wages have increased, with modern award rates below $869.60 per week attracting an increase of $40 per week, and modern award rates above $869.60 attracting an increase of 4.6 per cent. Read more here.

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

See more popular content from