Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 22 JUNE 2022

Fair Work Commission hands down highly anticipated minimum wage decision

The FWC has approved a series of increases in respect of the National Minimum Wage & modern award minimum wages.

AustraliaEmployment and HR

An expert panel of the Fair Work Commission (FWC) has handed down its decision in its annual minimum wage review for 2021-22.

In a highly anticipated decision, the FWC has approved a series of increases in respect of the National Minimum Wage (NMW) and modern award minimum wages. In summary, the decision of the FWC is as follows:

  1. The NMW will increase by 5.2 per cent, meaning the new NMW will be equal to $812.60 per week or $21.38 per hour, to commence from 1 July 2022; and
  2. Modern award minimum wages will increase by no less than 4.6 per cent, with modern award rates below $869.60 per week attracting an increase of $40 per week and modern award rates above $869.60 per week attracting an increase of 4.6 per cent, to commence from 1 July 2022.

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

See more popular content from