Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 02 JULY 2018

Employers: get ready for key changes to workplace laws on 1 July

Employers must be aware of the changes when assessing wages, unfair dismissal eligibility and workplace law. compliance.

AustraliaEmployment and HR

In brief - Minimum wage, penalty rates, enterprise agreements, high-income threshold and compensation limit to be affected

On 1 July 2018, a range of monetary changes to workplace laws commence that will impact on all employers in Australia.

Minimum wage increases

On 1 June 2018, the Fair Work Commission Minimum Wage Panel determined in its Annual Wage Review 2017-18 that from the first full pay period after 1 July 2018:

  • minimum rates of pay for adult full-time employees covered by modern awards will increase by 3.5%
  • the national minimum wage for an award-free adult employee will increase to $719.20 per week, or $18.93 per hour

The decision also impacts allowance and expense amounts referred to in modern awards.

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from