Show options

Northern Ireland

News and developments

How to create a UKVI account

A UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) account allows you to manage your immigration status digitally and access your eVisa. This process applies if you already have immigration permission. Here are 3 easy steps to help you quickly create your account.If your partner and children have joined or are joining you in the UK as dependants on your visa, they'll need their own UKVI accounts to access their eVisas.There are some other reasons why you might need to create an account, including if you have:Settlement in the UK (also known as indefinite leave to remain)A digital record of exemption from immigration control A digital certificate of entitlement of your right of abode in the UK (e.g. you're a dual British national with a valid foreign passport and no British passport)3-step process Step 1: Create UKVI accountVisit  https://www.gov.uk/evisa/set-up-ukvi-accountYou will need:Access to a smartphone and a laptop or tabletA mobile phone numberAn email addressValid passport used to apply for your UK visaYour BRP card or visa application number (Your visa application number is the global web form (GWF) or unique application number (UAN) from your visa application)Your email address and phone number will be needed each time you wish to use your eVisa to prove your immigration status online.Step 2: Confirm your identityFill in your personal details and select 'create account'.Check your email for confirmation of account creation and sign in.Confirm your identity using the 'UK Immigration ID check app'. See additional guidance on this step below.The app will ask for a photo of your BRP or passport and selfie. Take care when taking the selfie. Do not smile. Treat it like taking a UK passport photo.Step 3: Link UKVI account to your eVisaFollow steps on screen. It will ask you to check that your personal details and identity information is correct. It will tell you if it accepts your identity verification. You will be asked to answer security questions.Make a declaration and select 'submit'.You will receive an email when the eVisa is ready to view. This could take a few days.Keep a printout or electronic copy of your eVisa for your records.Top tip! If you experience issues or can't complete the process 'in one go', a link will be sent to your email address so that you can resume or try again later.Using the 'UK Immigration ID check' appWe suggest using both your mobile device and a laptop or tablet, but it is possible to use just your smartphone.Search for the 'UK Immigration: ID Check' app and download it from the App Store or Google Play Store. Select the app with the purple background square (not the app with the blue background). Simultaneously on your computer, select this link and select 'create an account'. Enter your personal details. You will be asked to verify your email address and mobile phone number using an automatically generated 6-digit code. Once done, a QR code will present itself on the computer screen. If it does not appear automatically, ensure you are logged into your UKVI account on your computer. Select 'confirm your identity' in your UKVI account and answer the questions. Your QR code will appear.Using the App on your phone, scan the QR code. If this does not work, you can use the 'connection code' option. The App will direct you to scan the chip in your identity document and scan your face. Your identity document is your passport, but you can also use your BRP if you have one. If you only have a smartphone, you can complete part b) and c) using a browser on your phone. Select to use the connection code, rather than the QR code.The Home Office has published eVisa support videos, including a video on how to create a UKVI account. More videos are available here: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/evisa-support-videos.Need more help?If you need assistance with digitalisation and the move to eVisas, please contact a member of our Immigration Team. 

What's happening in employment in 2026?

If you thought UK employment law saw a lot of changes last year – buckle up! 2026 is going to be a wild ride.The Employment Rights Act (the Act) just scraped through to receive Royal Assent in 2025 and several of its reforms will come into force this year. We’re expecting some significant court decisions. There are the normal April changes to be aware of. Oh – and we’ll probably get a major new Equality (Race and Disability) Bill.And then there are some big updates the government has trailed but we don’t know when to expect – such as reforming contractual non-compete clauses, and plans to reduce the three-tier employment status system to two-tiers by removing the distinction between employees and workers. Consultation on employment status is expected this year.Our dates are based on the government’s road map for delivery, unless the necessary implementation dates are already in force. These may change.Employment Rights Act – AprilTrade unions and collective consultationThe act that gives the government power to set minimum services levels in essential services during strikes was repealed as soon as the Act was passed last December. Relevant parts of the Trade Union Act 2016 – which imposed limitations on strike action such as longer notice periods, restrictions on picketing and expiry of industrial action mandates after six months – will be repealed automatically in two months’ time without further consultation.Other trade union and collective consultation changes are expected in April 2026 such as the doubling of the maximum protective award for failing to follow collective redundancy consultation rules from 90 to 180 days’ pay per employee.April will also see planned reforms to statutory union recognition. The Act removes the requirement for a union to show at the outset of a statutory recognition application that a majority of the proposed bargaining unit will be likely to support recognition. It also removes the requirement that at least 40% of eligible voters vote in favour in a recognition ballot. We are also expecting consultation on the power to reduce the required threshold for union membership to as low as 2% of the proposed bargaining unit.Electronic balloting for industrial action is expected to be introduced in April 2026, and the government has published a consultation and draft Code of Practice.Finally, new protections for trade union representatives and members are expected in October (see below) and the government has promised to consult on them in advance. The consultation has yet to begin but is expected to start soon.FamiliesChanges are on the horizon for families as well. From April, paternity and parental leave (although not shared parental leave) will become day one rights with the removal of the current service requirement. Another tweak will permit paternity leave to be taken after shared parental leave, rather than requiring it to be taken first or be lost.SicknessStatutory sick pay will become payable from the first day of sickness and for the first three qualifying days of sickness. And the lower earnings limit will be removed, so all eligible employees regardless of earnings will be entitled to SSP.WhistleblowingDisclosing sexual harassment is to be added to the list of what counts as a qualifying disclosure, making it more explicit it can amount to protected whistleblowing if it also meets the other statutory tests (such as that the individual had a reasonable belief that it was made in the public interest).EnforcementA new enforcement body, the Fair Work Agency, will be established in April, although it’s not clear when it will be fully operational. In time, it will take over certain existing enforcement functions for the minimum wage, the employment tribunal penalty scheme, labour exploitation and modern slavery, and employment agencies rules. It will also include a new enforcement function for holiday pay and statutory sick pay. It will have new powers and be able to charge higher penalties for not paying correct holiday and sick pay.Other April changesThe regular increases to the hourly national living wage and national minimum wage will apply from 1 April. Last year the government made hefty increases to the national minimum wage (which applies to those aged 18 to 20) as part of a process to narrow the gap between it and the national living wage (for those aged over 21). This year the increase will be lower.From 6 April, the weekly rate of statutory leave payments will increase (for statutory sick pay, maternity pay, adoption pay, paternity pay, shared parental leave pay, neonatal leave pay and parental bereavement leave pay). Family-related leave rates will increase from £187.18 to £194.32 a week. Statutory sick pay will increase from £118.75 to £123.25.Also from 6 April 2026, a measure to be implemented by the Finance Bill will potentially make recruitment agencies and end clients jointly and severally liable with umbrella companies for PAYE and NICs.Employment Rights Act – OctoberFire and rehireThere will be further limits on the tactic of firing in order to rehire on amended terms, which will severely impede an employer’s ability to use this method to change terms.A dismissal will be automatically unfair if the reason is the employee does not agree to vary terms on pay, working hours, pension, shift time and length and time off – plus other terms to be defined in regulations.A dismissal will also be automatically unfair if the reason is:The employer wants to impose a flexibility clause covering those changes;The employer intends to employ another person on varied terms to do the same role; orTo replace the employee with agency or other non-employed workers.The existing code of practice on fire and rehire will be updated and remain in place for terms and conditions other than these.There is a narrow exception where the employer is acting to eliminate or significantly reduce financial difficulties affecting their ability to carry on business as a going concern, and the employer could not reasonably avoid needing to make the variation.HarassmentEmployers will be liable for third party harassment (covering all types of harassment not just sexual harassment) unless they took all reasonable steps to prevent it.The current duty to take reasonable steps to prevent sexual harassment will also be extended to require “all” reasonable steps.New limits on the use of non-disclosure agreements covering harassment and discrimination allegations were added to the Act at a late stage. It is unclear whether these will also be brought into force in October, but we expect prior consultation in 2026.Trade unions and collective consultationThere will be further changes benefitting trade unions in October. There will be new union access rights, giving trade union officials new rights to access workplaces for recruitment, organising and collective bargaining purposes, although not for organising industrial action.  The details are still under consultation which asks about how requests should be made and responded to, when they can be refused, time periods and the level of fines.The statement of employment particulars which employers are required to give workers will from October need to notify workers of their right to join a trade union.Measures introducing new and enhanced protections for trade union representatives and members are expected to take effect in October. These will include a strengthening of the existing protection against dismissal for taking part in protected industrial action and new protection against suffering a detriment short of dismissal for that reason. The Act also introduces a new statutory role for ‘union equality representatives’ in workplaces that recognise unions. Their duties will be to promote workplace equality and provide advice and support to members on equality matters. They will have a right to paid time off to carry them out.All trade union representatives will get improved rights to be provided with reasonable facilities and accommodations. And the Act will extend existing protections against blacklisting.Measures requiring employers to consult with trade union or elected representatives or (if none) with workers directly before producing the first version of their written tips policy are expected to take effect in October. The policy will need to be reviewed and consulted upon again every three years from implementation.Tribunal claimsThe Act was amended during its progress through parliament to extend time limits for bringing tribunal claims from three to six months. This will apply to all types of claims, including discrimination and unfair dismissal (although curiously it does not currently apply to breach of contract claims – this seems to be an oversight so may be corrected).The early conciliation period was increased from six to twelve weeks on 1 December 2025. It will be reviewed again in October to decide if twelve weeks remains appropriate.The backlog of open claims in the Employment Tribunals now stands at over half a million claims.  A major review on employment dispute resolution is due to be published in 2026, and we would expect the government to start considering significant reform.TUPE and public servicesFollowing the outsourcing of public services, ex-public sector workers and private sector employees often end up on different terms and conditions although doing the same work for the same employer. The Act introduces new powers to avoid a ‘two-tier’ workforce through new regulations and a code of practice, which are expected in October. These may require public outsourcing contracts to include provisions that any workers transferred should be treated no less favourably than when employed in the public sector and that private sector workers must be treated no less favourably than ex-public sector workers.Unfair dismissal – qualifying period and capAlthough technically outside 2026, the reduction of the unfair dismissal qualifying period to 6 months is due to happen on 1 January 2027. This will apply to anyone who has 6 or more months’ service on that date. The removal of the cap on the compensatory award for unfair dismissal may also happen on the same date (although this is currently unclear).Employers will almost certainly be taking steps in 2026 to prepare for this major change, such as by shortening probation periods, improving and training on performance management, and implementing planned exits of higher-paid staff before the cap is removed.Significant cases expected in 2026We are expecting some important court decisions, with significant implications, this year.Miller v University of BristolThe Employment Appeal Tribunal heard an appeal by the University of Bristol against the decision in the case brought by Dr David Miller last November. The employment tribunal had found that the Professor’s ‘anti-Zionist’ beliefs were protected and that he had been unfairly dismissed for articulating them. This is an important case on the difficult line employers need to tread between protecting their workers’ freedom of speech and permitting distressing and perhaps offensive views to be expressed.Next equal pay claimsBack in 2024 an employment tribunal held that it was a breach of equal pay law for the retailer Next to pay warehouse staff more than sales staff working in shops. Next has appealed against the decision. Next had argued that market forces were a material factor justifying the pay differential, but the tribunal found these were indirectly discriminatory because they had a disproportionate effect upon women and could not be justified. There was a preliminary hearing in May 2025 and we expect further developments in 2026.Sandi Peggie v Fife Health BoardNurse Sandi Peggie brought claims that she was harassed when the health board permitted Dr Upton (a trans doctor) to use the female changing rooms. She also claimed she was victimised when she complained about it. Ms Peggie succeeded in part of her claim but is appealing aspects on which she failed, including the tribunal’s decision that female employees must complain about sharing single-sex spaces before the presence of a biological male amounts to harassment. The Employment Tribunals are starting to grapple in this and other cases with the implications of the Supreme Court’s decision in For Women Scotland that the definition of “sex” in the Equality Act is based on biology. We expect there may be more claims and appeals this year.Addison Lee v AshfarThis case involves a legal challenge to the two-year backstop for underpaid holiday/wage claims. There’s a chance we’ll see a judgment from the Employment Appeal Tribunal in 2026, although 2027 is more likely.Anything else?The government has announced that there will be a separate Equality (Race and Disability) bill, which will deal with ethnicity and disability pay gap reporting and the extension of equal pay rights to ethnic minority and disabled people. A draft bill has not yet been published but we expect it in 2026. It may also ban dual discrimination and set up new pay transparency measures and a new equal pay regulatory and enforcement unit for which there has been a call for evidence (now closed).The Act imposes a new obligation on employers to keep records demonstrating compliance with holiday and holiday pay. They will need to be kept for six years and failure to comply will be a criminal offence with potentially unlimited fines. We do not yet know when this obligation will come into force.The government has also committed to consulting on employment status. It previously raised the idea of removing the distinction between employees and workers, but we will wait to see what emerges.The government has also sought views on the reform of employment post-termination non-compete provisions by 18 February.The Paternity Leave (Bereavement) Act, which was passed way back in May 2024, was brought into force on 29 December 2025 (removing the 26 week qualifying period). In time, this is expected to provide further protections and extra statutory leave for bereaved fathers, but further regulations will be needed for that, which we might see in 2026.And the government has promised a public consultation this year about employment support for unpaid carers who are balancing work and care responsibilities, as well as a consultation on enhanced rights to flexible working.ConclusionThe passing of the Employment Rights Act will only bring more proposals to be considered in 2026, as a lot of crucial detail has been left for implementing regulations. According to Peter Kyle, Secretary of State for Business and Trade, there are due to be 26 separate consultations on the Act. Several of them are mentioned in this article. The most significant ones with the widest impact are likely to be the consultation on new rights to guaranteed hours for qualifying workers, and the consultation on the new collective consultation threshold impacting employers making redundancies across multiple sites. We are expecting both of these consultations in early 2026.This year will be an exceptionally busy one for HR, in-house employment lawyers and employers trying to stay on top of changes. And – according to the government’s road map – 2027 might be just as bad. If you’re struggling to keep up – take a look at our dashboard setting out the changes in the Employment Rights Act and our timeline setting out when we think they’ll be implemented.

Taxation of facilities in the workplace - the latest position

All payments in lieu of notice (PILONs) are subject to income tax and national insurance contributions (NICs) in full. The relevant rules are quite complex, as they require employers to calculate the employee’s post-employment notice pay before deducting tax and NICs. This Inbrief explains the rules and gives some practical examples.The content includes:Overview of the rulesWhat is PENP and how is it calculated?What is basic pay?Which allowances are excluded?What is the impact on an employee’s termination payment?Practical examplesWhat are the implications of the rules?Specific situations Overview of the rules If an employee’s employment terminates and the employer pays a “relevant termination award” to that employee, the employer must calculate how much of the relevant termination award is “post-employment notice pay” (“PENP”).A relevant termination award is any payment or benefit which compensates the individual for the termination of their employment, excluding any statutory redundancy pay.The PENP is subject to income tax and employee and employer NICs in full. The balance of the relevant termination award and any statutory redundancy payment is eligible for the £30,000 tax and employer NICs exemption and 100% employee NICs exemption.What is PENP and how is it calculated?PENP is, broadly, the basic salary the employee would have received during any unworked period of notice minus any contractual or deemed PILON.PENP is calculated using the following formula:((BP x D)/P) – TWhere generally:BP = “basic pay” in the pay period which ends prior to the date on which notice is given, or, if no notice is given, the termination date (“relevant pay period”).D = the number of calendar days in the “post-employment notice period” being the period beginning at the end of the date on which the employee’s employment terminates and ending on the earliest date on which the employer could lawfully terminate the employee’s employment by notice.P = the number of calendar days in the relevant pay period.T = contractual or deemed contractualFor employees who are paid monthly in 12 equal instalments, it may be possible to use a simplified formula.Where the minimum notice period under the employment contract is expressed as a number of whole months and the unworked notice period is a number of whole months, D = the number of whole months in the unworked notice period and P = 1 whole month.Where the employee’s unworked notice period is not a number of whole months, D = the number of calendar days in the unworked notice period and P = 30.42.If the formula results in a negative number, PENP is zero.To help you calculate PENP, see our PENP calculator. What is basic pay for these purposes? Basic pay excludes benefits, bonuses, commission, some allowances (see below), share options/awards. However, if the employee participates in a salary sacrifice arrangement, pre-sacrifice salary must be used – in practice many employers use pre-sacrifice salary to calculate contractual PILONs in any event.Basic pay will not necessarily be the same in every pay period. In some situations the employee may have received a one-off payment which increases their basic pay (for example, a payment for accrued holiday). In other situations the employee’s basic pay may be reduced (for example, if the employee is off sick and only receiving sick pay).Which allowances are excluded from basic pay?HMRC guidance states that an allowance is “a supplementary payment received by an employee over and above their standard pay”.HMRC give the following examples of allowances which are excluded from basic pay:Allowances paid in recognition of particular circumstances, such as an additional responsibility allowance for temporarily undertaking duties not otherwise required under the employment contract;Allowances paid in recognition of particular working arrangements, such as a weekend working allowance for an employee working unsociable hours; andAllowances paid to reimburse an employee for out of pocket expenses, such as a travel allowance to cover an employee’s transport costs whilst performing duties of the employment.However, HMRC guidance also states that any amount which has in reality, been consolidated into an employee’s standard pay must be included in basic pay.For example, if an employer ceases to provide a benefit but compensates employees by playing an allowance, that amount should be included in basic pay. This would include for example, allowances paid in lieu of pension contributions.Whether a car allowance constitutes basic pay depends on the circumstances. HMRC guidance states that generally if an employee is provided with a choice between a company car and a car allowance, it is likely that the allowance should be excluded from basic pay. In no names correspondence, however, HMRC suggested that if the employee were asked to make the choice several years ago, over time the allowance may have actually been consolidated into basic pay. Employers may want to seek specific guidance on the point.What is the impact on an employee’s termination payment?In some circumstances the PENP may be greater than the employee’s PILON and in others it may be equal to or less than the employee’s PILON.Where the PENP is greater than the employee’s PILON, this will have implications for the tax and/or NICs treatment of any relevant termination award:If the employee’s relevant termination award (and any statutory redundancy pay (“SRP”)) is less than £30,000, the amount to which the £30,000 tax exemption and NICs exemption applies is reduced.If the employee’s relevant termination award (and any SRP) is more than £30,000, the amount to which the NICs exemption applies is reduced.Where the PENP is equal to or less than employee’s PILON, the £30,000 tax exemption and NICs exemption will apply in accordance with the normal rules.Practical examplesExample 1: 6 months’ notice period; no PILON clause; no salary sacrifice; no cash allowancesOn 31 October, Jo is told that she is being made redundant. She has to leave her job immediately without working her notice. Her employment contract provides for 6 months’ notice but there is no PILON clause. Jo is paid monthly in 12 equal instalments and her monthly gross basic salary is £6,750 per month. Jo does not participate in a salary sacrifice arrangement and does not receive any cash allowances. Jo receives a termination payment of £50,000 including £4,000 statutory redundancy payment.Jo’s relevant termination award is £46,000 (£50,000 - £4,000).Jo’s PENP is £40,500 ((£6,750 x 6)/1)).This means:PENP of £40,500 is subject to tax and NICs in full.Statutory redundancy payment of £4,000 benefits from the £30,000 exemption and is not subject to tax or NICs.The balance of the relevant termination award of £5,500 benefits from the £30,000 tax and employer NICs exemption and 100% employee NICs exemptionExample 2: 3 month notice period; contractual PILON based on pre-sacrifice salary no cash allowancesIn December, Adam is told that he is being made redundant. He has to leave his job immediately without working any of his notice.His employment contract provides for a 3 month notice period and there is a PILON clause. Adam is paid monthly in 12 equal instalments and his monthly gross basic salary is £4,500 per month. Adam participates in a salary sacrifice arrangement and sacrifices £500 per month so his pre-sacrifice salary is £5,000 per month. He does not have any cash allowances. Adam receives a termination payment of £20,000 including £4,000 statutory redundancy payment and a PILON of £15,000 (based on pre-sacrifice salary).Adam’s relevant termination award is £16,000 (£20,000 - £4,000).Adam’s PENP is £0 ((£5,000 x 3)/1 - £15,000).This means:£15,000 PILON is subject to income tax and NICs in full.£4,000 statutory redundancy payment benefits from £30,000 exemption and 100% NICs exemption.The relevant termination award of £16,000 benefits from the £30,000 tax and employer NICs exemption and 100% employee NICs exemption.Example 3: 5 week notice period; contractual PILON based on pre-sacrifice salary; no cash allowancesIn December, Jim is told that he is being made redundant. He has to leave his job immediately without working any of his notice. His employment contract provides for a 5 week notice period and there is a PILON clause. Jim is paid monthly in 12 equal instalments and his monthly gross basic salary is £4,500 per month. Jim participates in a salary sacrifice arrangement and sacrifices £500 per month so his pre-sacrifice salary is £5,000 per month. He does not have any cash allowances. Jim receives a termination payment of £20,000 including £4,000 statutory redundancy payment. Jim also receives a PILON of £5,770 (£60,000/52 x 5). The relevant pay period is November which has 30 days.As (i) the relevant pay period is a month; (ii) Jim is paid in 12 equal monthly instalments; and (iii) the post-employment notice period is not a number of whole months, P =30.42. This means Jim’s PENP is zero (£5,000 x 35/30.42) - £5,770. The whole of Jim’s termination payment of £20,000 therefore benefits from the £30,000 tax and employer NICs exemption and 100% employee NICs exemption.Example 4: 2 month notice period; contractual PILON based on pre-sacrifice salary; car allowancesIn June, Amy is told that she is being made redundant. She has to leave her job immediately without working any of her notice.Her employment contract provides for a 2 month notice period and there is a PILON clause. Amy is paid monthly in 12 equal instalments and her monthly gross basic salary is £2,500 per month. Amy participates in a salary sacrifice arrangement and sacrifices £100 per month so her pre-sacrifice salary is £2,600 per month. Amy also receives a £250 car allowance per month. Amy receives a termination payment of £12,000 including £2,000 statutory redundancy payment and a PILON of £5,200.Amy’s relevant termination award is £10,000 (£12,000 - £2,000).Amy’s PENP is £500 ((£2,850 x 2)/1 - £5,200).This means:£5,200 PILON is subject to income tax and NICs in full.£500 PENP is subject to income tax and NICs in full.£2,000 statutory redundancy payment benefits from £30,000 exemption and 100% NICs exemption.The balance of the relevant termination award of £9,500 benefits from the £30,000 tax and employer NICs exemption and 100% employee NICs exemption.Example 5: 3 month notice; partly worked contractual PILON based on pre-sacrifice salary; no cash allowancesOn 1 July, Charlotte is given notice that she will be made redundant. Her employment contract has a 3 month notice period so her employment will end on 30 September. Charlotte is required to work 6 weeks of her notice until 10 August. Charlotte is paid monthly in 12 equal instalments and her monthly gross basic salary is £3,750 per month. Charlotte participates in a salary sacrifice arrangement and sacrifices £250 per month so Charlotte’s pre-sacrifice salary is £4,000 per month. Charlotte does not have any routine allowances.Charlotte receives a termination payment of £16,000 including £4,000 statutory redundancy payment and a PILON (based on pre-sacrifice salary) of £6,710 (£4,000 + (£4,000 x 21/31). The relevant pay period is June which has 30 days.As (i) the relevant pay period is a month; (ii) Charlotte is paid in 12 equal monthly instalments; and (iii) the post-employment notice period is not a number of whole months, P =30.42. This means Charlotte’s PENP is zero (£4,000 x 51/30.42) - £6,710. The whole of Charlotte’s termination payment of £16,000 therefore benefits from the £30,000 tax and employer NICs exemption and 100% employee NICs exemption.Example 6: 12 weeks’ notice; no PILON clause; salary sacrifice arrangement but PILON is calculated on pre-sacrifice salary; no cash allowancesOn 17 July Mary is told that she is being dismissed. She has to leave her job immediately without working her notice. Her employment contract has a 12 week notice period. Mary is paid weekly and her weekly gross salary is £1,300 per week. Mary participates in a salary sacrifice arrangement and sacrifices £200 per week so her pre-sacrifice salary is £1,500 per week. Mary receives a termination payment of £32,000. There is no statutory redundancy payment. The relevant pay period is June which has 30 days.Mary’s PENP is £18,000 (1,500 x 84/7). This means £18,000 is subject to income tax and NICs in full. The balance of the relevant termination award of £14,000 benefits from the £30,000 tax and employer NICs exemption and 100% employee NICs exemption.Example 7: 6 months’ notice; PILON clause; salary sacrifice; no notice period worked; no cash allowancesOn 31 October, David is told that he is being made redundant. He has to leave his employment immediately without working his notice. His employment contract provides for 6 months’ notice and there is a PILON clause calculated by reference to basic salary. David is paid monthly in 12 equal instalments and his monthly gross basic salary is £6,000 per month. David participates in a pension salary sacrifice arrangement under which he sacrifices £1,000 gross per month so his monthly pre-sacrifice salary is £7,000. David receives a termination payment of £50,000 including £5,000 statutory redundancy payment and a contractual PILON of £36,000 (based on £6,000 per month) plus £6,000 contribution into his pension.David’s relevant termination award is £45,000 (£50,000 - £5,000). The £6,000 pension contribution is ignored.David’s PENP is £6,000 ((£7,000 x 6)/1)) - £36,000.This means:PILON of £36,000 is subject to tax and NICs in full.PENP of £6,000 is subject to tax and NICs in full.Statutory redundancy payment of £5,000 benefits from the £30,000 exemption and is not subject to tax or NICs.£25,000 of the relevant termination award benefits from the £30,000 tax and employer NICs exemption and 100% employee NICs exemption.£14,000 of the remainder of the relevant termination award is subject to income tax and employer NICs but not employee NICs.What are the implications of the rules?The rules have the following implications:This means:There is no tax disadvantage in having a PILON clause for basic salary in the contract.If the employee works out their full notice or is put on garden leave for their full notice, the rules do not apply.In those situations where the rules do apply, the employer will need to ensure any settlement agreement makes clear that the employer will deduct income tax and employee NICs from PENP.Employers will need to calculate the PENP for each employee whose employment is terminating, including those employees whose contracts of employment contain a PILON clause. Employees are likely to want to see this calculation before signing any settlement agreement.If the PILON is contractual and the employee is paid in 12 equal monthly instalments, it is likely that the PILON will be zero if there are no salary sacrifice arrangements in place (or PILON is calculated on the basis of pre sacrifice salary) and no standard cash allowances are paid (or PILON is calculated taking those allowances into account). This depends on how the contractual PILON is calculated and will still need to be checked in every case.Scenario 1The PENP is likely to be zero if:There is a contractual PILON based on a number of whole months;There is no salary sacrifice arrangement in place (or PILON is calculated on the basis of pre-sacrifice salary);No standard cash allowances are paid (or PILON is calculated taking those allowances into account); andThe unworked period of notice is in a number of whole months.Scenario 2The PENP is likely to be zero if:There is a contractual PILON based on a number of weeks;There is no salary sacrifice arrangement in place (or PILON is calculated on the basis of pre-sacrifice salary); andNo standard cash allowances are paid (or PILON is calculated taking those allowances into account).Specific situationsThere are a number of situations where employers may want to seek specific advice:There are anti-avoidance provisions which allow HMRC to ignore any arrangements which are designed to reduce PENP. HMRC has confirmed that they would not seek to apply these provisions where the employee asks for some or all of the relevant termination award to be paid into their pension as an employer contribution, even if this reduces the amount which is subject to tax and NICs as PENP Often, rather than requesting that some or all of their relevant termination award is paid into pension, an employee may request that some or all of the PILON is paid into pension as an employer contribution. Whilst this is possible if a valid salary sacrifice arrangement is implemented prior to the termination of the employee’s employment, the PENP rules means that generally it will not result in any tax savings and, depending on the circumstances, it may reduce the amount which is eligible for the £30,000 tax exemption so such a request should generally be refused.Where the employee has received no pay in the period immediately before notice was given (or if no notice was given in the period immediately prior to the termination date) (because for example the employee had exhausted their entitlement to both company and statutory sick pay), it is unclear whether that period can be used for the purposes of calculating PENP. The issue is whether a period only constitutes a pay period if the employee has actually received pay in that period. HMRC has indicated in no names correspondence that in those circumstances they accept that PENP is zero (on the basis that the BP would be zero). However, employers may want to seek specific guidance from HMRC on this point.If an employee’s employment is terminated summarily without notice or pay in lieu of notice (and an employment tribunal does not subsequently overturn the dismissal), HMRC accept that the PENP is zero. The employer is not obliged to give any contractual or statutory notice and therefore there is no unworked notice period. It is important, however, that the facts are consistent with the summary dismissal and this is reflected in any settlement agreement.

Section 431 Elections - A Simple Guide

What is a section 431 election?A section 431 election is a tax form that an employee and their employer can sign when the employee gets shares (or similar investments) in connection with their employment, to reduce the risk of paying PAYE income tax and NICs on them later under the UK’s ‘restricted securities’ tax rules. It’s most commonly signed when employees get shares as part of their pay or as a reward, including through share options.Why do these tax rules exist?The UK has a set of special tax rules called the “restricted securities” rules. These rules were created to stop employees from avoiding tax by getting shares with restrictions that lower their value, and then later removing those restrictions (or selling them for a price that doesn’t take into account any restrictions) to get a tax-free benefit.Without these rules, employees could pay less tax by getting shares that are worth less at first, and then making them more valuable later. The rules make sure that any increase in value from removing or ignoring restrictions is taxed as employment income (which is usually taxed at a higher rate than capital gains).Even normal rules on employee shares – like having to give up shares if you leave the company – can count as restrictions and trigger these tax rules. This can lead to unexpected and higher tax bills for both employees and employers.How does a section 431 election help?A section 431 election lets the employee pay income tax on the full, unrestricted value of the shares when they first get them (to the extent they’ve paid a lower amount for them), instead of waiting until restrictions are lifted or the shares are sold.  This means that there is usually no extra income tax or NICs to pay later (when the shares could be much more valuable), as any future increase in value is usually taxed at the lower capital gains rate.For employers, this can also help avoid extra NICs costs if the shares go up in value later.  Despite any income tax charge on the acquisition of the shares, often NICs are not payable at all at that point if there is no ready market for the shares – whereas NICs will normally be payable alongside any income tax that arises in the absence of a section 431 election when the shares are sold.How and when do you make a section 431 election?The election must be signed by both the employee and employer within 14 days of the employee acquiring the shares. The official HMRC template should be used, and in practice it is usually included with the share paperwork. You don’t need to send the form to HMRC, but both sides must keep a copy in case HMRC asks for it.Are there any downsides?If the shares go down in value after the election, the employee will have paid tax on a higher value and can’t get that tax back. If the shares can be taken away (for example, if the employee leaves before they “vest”), it might be better to wait and pay tax later, even if though the overall tax bill may be higher – any tax paid upfront can’t be refunded if the shares are then lost. Employees should also think about whether they can afford to pay the tax up front. Getting a professional valuation can help everyone understand the costs and make a good decision.International considerationsIf the employee doesn’t live or work in the UK, UK tax might not apply, so the election may not be needed. However if there’s a chance the employee will move to the UK or start working there before selling the shares, making the election as a precaution can be wise – but the employee needs to have a sufficient UK connection for the election to be effective.Other countries, like the US, have similar rules (for example, the “83(b) election”).Need help?If you want to know more about how section 431 elections work or whether they are right for you, contact the Lewis Silkin Tax, Reward & Incentives team.
Content supplied by Lewis Silkin