Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 15 JANUARY 2020

Minimum Salary Level To Increase - Romania

Effective January 1, 2020, the minimum monthly salary for foreign workers in non-graduate roles in Romania will increase to RON 2,230, up 7.2 percent from 2019.

RomaniaEmployment and HR

At a Glance

  • Effective January 1, 2020, the minimum monthly salary for foreign workers in non-graduate roles in Romania will increase to RON 2,230, up 7.2 percent from 2019.
  • Salary requirements for EU Intracompany Transferee (ICT) Permit applicants, EU Blue Card applicants and applicants in graduate roles remain unchanged.
  • Although foreign workers typically receive a salary well above the threshold, employers are advised to check current salaries for foreign workers in non-graduate roles to ensure compliance with the new rule.

The situation

Effective January 1, 2020, the minimum monthly salary for foreign workers in non-graduate roles in Romania will increase to RON 2,230, up 7.2 percent from 2019.

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

See more popular content from