Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 24 JANUARY 2018

Guide To Employment Tax Rates 2017

The Universal Social Charge (USC) is a tax payable on gross income, including notional pay, after any relief for applicable capital allowances, but before pension contributions.

IrelandTax

UNIVERSAL SOCIAL CHARGE

The Universal Social Charge (USC) is a tax payable on gross income, including notional pay, after any relief for applicable capital allowances, but before pension contributions.

Standard Rates of USC applicable to Regular Employees for 2017 are:

Income

Rate

Income up to €12,012.00

0.5%

Income from €12,013.01 to €18,772.00

2.5%

Income from €18,773.00 to €70,044.00

5%

Income above €70,044.00

8%

Standard Rates of USC applicable to Self-employed persons for 2017 are:

Income

Rate

Income up to €12,012.00

0.5%

Income from €12,013.01 to €18,772.00

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from