Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 15 JANUARY 2016

Personal Income Tax changes In Hungary

Amendments to personal income tax laws passed the Hungarian Parliament in November last year, and came into effect on 1 January 2016.

HungaryTax

Amendments to personal income tax laws passed the Hungarian Parliament in November last year, and came into effect on 1 January 2016.

The main purpose of the amendments is to support the Hungarian Government's priorities of economic growth and state budget stability. Therefore, there are no major structural changes which were characteristic of previous years but rather small adjustments that are intended to decrease the administrative burden of taxpayers and showcase a business 'friendly' Tax Authority.

Here are the most important changes in relation to income from employment:

Personal Income Tax (PIT)

The most important change from the private individual's point of view is that the flat rate of PIT is reduced by 1% - from 16% to 15%. The decrease in personal income tax also affects the employer's burden on benefits in kind, which is now decreased by 1.19% (from 35,70% to 34,51%).

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from