Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 16 DECEMBER 2011

New 2012 Payroll Rules

From 2012, new rules will apply to personal income taxes and social security contributions.

HungaryTax
Eszter Kálmán
Eszter Kálmán
Tamas Feher
Tamas Feher

From 2012, new rules will apply to personal income taxes and social security contributions.

Businesses should update their existing payroll and benefit schemes to reflect the changes.

Personal income tax

Progressive personal income tax will be re-introduced and 'super-grossing' of the tax base will be abolished below monthly gross income of HUF 202,000 (c. €650).  This means the effective tax rate will be 16% below the threshold and 20.32% on the excess.

Low earners' tax credit will also be abolished, but the family allowance will remain.

In-kind benefits

Benefits previously requiring no health care contribution will now be subject to a 10% contribution, and will be capped at HUF 500,000 (c. €1,613) a year in total, with any excess subject to the 27% rate.

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from