Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 14 FEBRUARY 1997

Personal Income Tax In Hungary

HungaryFinance and Banking
The most significant modifications to the Personal Income Tax Act effective as of 1 January 1997 were as follows:

1. A new tax table is applicable to total taxable income as follows:

       Taxable Income (Ft)               Tax Payable (Ft) 

            0-250,000                                         20%
      250,001-300,000           50,000+22% on excess over 250,000
      300,001-500,000           61,000+31% on excess over 300,000
      500,001-700,000          123,000+35% on excess over 500,000
    700,001-1,100,000          193,000+39% on excess over 700,000
  1,100,001-                 349,000+42% on excess over 1,100,000

2. A tax credit of 20% of total salary, but not more than HUF 3,600 / month, is available with respect to salary income. The tax credit can be taken into consideration when calculating the tax advance.

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from