Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 13 JANUARY 2015

Statutory Paternity Leave Introduced In Hong Kong

Mayer Brown
Mayer Brown
Contributor
Mayer Brown

Mayer Brown

Mayer Brown is a leading international law firm positioned to represent the world’s major...

View firm profile
Explore more from Mayer Brown

On 24 December 2014, the Employment Ordinance was amended to introduce three days’ paid paternity leave for working fathers (and fathers-to-be).

Hong KongEmployment and HR

On 24 December 2014, the Employment Ordinance ("EO") was amended to introduce three days' paid paternity leave for working fathers (and fathers-to-be). The statutory paternity leave provisions will come into operation on 27 February 2015.

1. When is an employee entitled to paternity leave?

A male employee will be entitled to paternity leave in respect of the birth of a child if (a) he is the child's father, (b) he has been employed under a "continuous contract" (i.e., satisfies the "418" rule) immediately before taking the leave, and (c) has complied with the specified "notification requirements".

There are 2 ways in which an employee can comply with the "notification requirements" referred to above.

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from