Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 18 FEBRUARY 2015

Shenzhen Raises Minimum Wage: Rate To Take Effect From 1 March 2015

Mayer Brown
Mayer Brown
Contributor
Mayer Brown

Mayer Brown

Mayer Brown is a leading international law firm positioned to represent the world’s major...

View firm profile
Explore more from Mayer Brown

On 4 February 2015, the Shenzhen Municipal Human Resources and Social Security Bureau issued a notice ("Notice") to increase the statutory minimum wage from 1 March 2015.

Hong KongEmployment and HR

Keywords: Shenzhen, minimum wage

On 4 February 2015, the Shenzhen Municipal Human Resources and Social Security Bureau issued a notice ("Notice") to increase the statutory minimum wage from 1 March 2015.

Under the Notice the monthly minimum wage in Shenzhen is increased to RMB2,030. For a part-time employee, the standard of hourly minimum wage is increased to RMB18.5.

According to the Shenzhen Regulation on Employee Wage Payment ("Regulation") amended as of 21 October 2009, the above standards do not include items such as the night shift allowance, high/low temperature allowance, allowance for under pit operation, allowance for exposure to toxic and harmful materials, labour protection fees, overtime pay payable to the employee, and the portion of social insurance which is borne by the employee.

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from