Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 25 JUNE 2014

Legislative Update - June 16, 2014

Blaney McMurtry LLP
Blaney McMurtry LLP
Contributor
Explore more from Blaney McMurtry LLP

Effective June 1, 2014, the minimum wage in Ontario has increased to $11.00 per hour.

CanadaEmployment and HR

Minimum Wage Increase

Effective June 1, 2014, the minimum wage in Ontario has increased to $11.00 per hour. The student minimum wage is now $10.30 per hour and the liquor services minimum wage is now $9.55 per hour.

Health and Safety Deadline

Effective July 1, 2014, all Ontario employers are required to ensure that their employees have received mandatory safety awareness training under the Occupational Health & Safety Awareness and Training Regulation.

New Leave of Absences for Ontario Employees

On April 29, 2014, Bill 21 received Royal Assent. It provides employees with the following additional leaves of absence:

  1. Family Caregiver Leave: an employee is entitled to up to 8 weeks' unpaid leave per year to provide care and support to an immediate family member who has a serious medical condition.

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from