Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 31 JANUARY 2011

Increase In Minimum Wage For Quebec Workers

On December 21st, the Quebec Minister of Labour, Lise Thériault, announced an upcoming increase to the minimum wage.

CanadaEmployment and HR

On December 21st, the Quebec Minister of Labour, Lise Thériault, announced an upcoming increase to the minimum wage. As of May 1st, 2011, the minimum wage currently set at $9.50 per hour shall be increased to $9.65. The hourly wage of employees receiving tips shall be increased by $0.10 per hour, bringing it to $8.35. As a result of this increase, Quebec's minimum wage rate is amongst one of the highest in the Canadian provinces.

The Minister also announced certain modifications to the remuneration of agricultural workers. For additional information, consult the Ministry website www.travail.gouv.qc.ca.

It is important to remember that the minimum wage is governed by the Labour Standards Act (the LSA) and the Regulation Respecting Labour Standards. An employee covered by the LSA is entitled to receive wages that are at least equal to the minimum wage for each hour worked, including training, initiation and trial periods. Moreover, the minimum wage must be paid in

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from