Set Profile > Essex Court Chambers > London , London

Essex Court Chambers
Essex Court Chambers
24 LINCOLN'S INN FIELDS
LONDON
WC2A 3EG
London

Living Wage

Media and entertainment (including art and cultural property)

Highlighted as an ‘outstanding set’, Essex Court Chambers has ‘a top reputation’ in the arts and cultural property sector. As well as being ‘very commercial on fees’, the set offers ‘quick responses and great strength in depth’. Work highlights include Joe Smouha QC’s continued instruction to defend an art dealer in a criminal complaint filed in the principality of Monaco, and Emily Wood’s representation of Sotheby’s in several matters, including a $10m claim relating to alleged forgery of work by the Golden Age painter, Frans Hals.

Art and cultural property - Leading Juniors

Claudia Renton - Essex Court ChambersA phenomenal and unflappable junior with encyclopaedic knowledge.
Ranked: Tier 1

Emily Wood - Essex Court ChambersShe is very smart and offers excellent strategic advice.
Ranked: Tier 1

Art and cultural property - Leading Silks

Joe Smouha QC - Essex Court ChambersAn exceptional barrister and stellar advocate.
Ranked: Tier 1

Media and entertainment - Leading Juniors

Iain Quirk - Essex Court ChambersAn impressive, plain-speaking and unstuffy barrister.
Ranked: Tier 2

Edward Brown - Essex Court ChambersAn extremely intelligent tactician with good commercial sense.
Ranked: Tier 3

Set overviews: England and Wales

From senior silks down to ‘some very clever and able juniors’, the ‘first-classEssex Court Chambers has ‘outstanding bench strength and depth’ and is ‘at the cutting edge of the leading civil fraud cases’, ‘always in the line-up on heavy duty commercial cases’, and a ‘go-to chambers’ for international arbitrations and insurance matters. ‘They have an excellent set of highly competent counsel of all levels, who bring a good mix of intellect and practical/commercial awareness to their work; they are, quite simply, the best.’ It is also described as ‘the chambers to turn to if there’s a Friday night emergency’. In recent news, Tim Akkouh has joined from Erskine Chambers and Richard Millett QC continues as leading counsel to the Grenfell Tower Inquiry, while Martin Griffiths QC has been appointed a High Court judge in the Queen’s Bench Division. Senior clerk Joe Ferrigno leads ‘a gold standard’ clerking team from the front and trains his clerks well; the ‘top notch’ clerks are ‘flexible and proactive, always happy to help’. His is able assisted by the 'frankly superb' Ben Perry, who becomes deputy senior clerk effective 1 October 2019. Former senior clerk David Grief heads up Essex Court Duxton in Singapore. Offices in: London and Singapore

Tax: corporate and VAT/indirect tax

Essex Court Chambers is noted for its work in indirect tax disputes, acting for the taxpayers in cases involving VAT, Goods and Services Tax (GST), Landfill Tax, Insurance Premium Tax, and Customs Duty. Major VAT cases for Roderick Cordara QC include acting for the taxpayer in American Express v HMRC, conducting an analysis on the relationship between merchants, American Express and Cardholder, with £50m at stake; and Safestore in Safestore v HMRC, an appeal to the First-tier Tribunal in a case concerning the status of insurance arrangements made through the client for its customers' goods.

Tax: VAT - 2018 Silks

Edmund King QC - Essex Court ChambersHe has an impressive ability to quickly review and assimilate large volumes of technical information and to apply the law to nuanced, industry-specific cases.
Ranked: Tier 1

Jern-Fei Ng QC - Essex Court ChambersHe is is extremely bright and diligent.
Ranked: Tier 1

Tax: VAT - Leading silks

Roderick Cordara QC - Essex Court ChambersHe has an encyclopaedic knowledge of VAT case law and the best analytical mind of his generation of tax silks.
Ranked: Tier 1

David Scorey QC - Essex Court ChambersHe is incredibly bright, clear in his advice and able to explain complex matters to clients and judges.
Ranked: Tier 3

Tax: VAT Leading juniors

Edward Brown - Essex Court ChambersIn addition to his command of the courtroom, he combines detailed knowledge of tax with a commercial and common-sense approach to disputes.
Ranked: Tier 2

Andrew Legg - Essex Court ChambersHe is a thoughtful and charming advocate who convinces judges without flaunting his daunting intellectual abilities.
Ranked: Tier 3

Commercial litigation Tier 1

Essex Court Chambers is a 'first-class set to turn to on significant matters' with 'an incredibly deep and diverse bench'. The set's versatility on commercial disputes is one of the things that marks it out, with some excellent expertise in areas such as fraud and international arbitration. The set has expanded heavily at the junior level in recent years, with Tim Akkouh arriving from Erskine Chambers being the most recent example. Major recent cases have included PJSC Tatneft v Bogolyubov & Others in which Paul McGrath QC, David Davies and James Sheehan were on opposing sides to fellow members, including Ruth den Besten. Other highlights included Fortress Group v BNP Paribas (the Golden Belt litigation), and Yukos Finance v Lynch. Martin Griffiths QC has been appointed a High Court judge in the Queen’s Bench Division.

2018 Silks

Edmund King QC - Essex Court ChambersA powerful and compelling advocate who fights his corner with talent.
Ranked: Tier 1

Leading Juniors

Ruth den Besten - Essex Court ChambersVery commercial and practical in her approach to litigation, both from a client perspective and in her advocacy.
Ranked: Tier 1

James Willan - Essex Court ChambersA standout practitioner with an encyclopaedic knowledge of the law.
Ranked: Tier 1

Anna Dilnot - Essex Court ChambersOne of the very best juniors I have had the pleasure of working with, deservedly very busy and highly sought after by clients.
Ranked: Tier 2

Ciaran Keller - Essex Court ChambersVery bright and responsive, a pleasure to work with.
Ranked: Tier 2

David Peters - Essex Court ChambersGood on his feet and on paper, he has strategic awareness and exudes confidence.
Ranked: Tier 2

James Sheehan - Essex Court ChambersA calm and charming advocate to work with, he fits very well within any team we assemble.
Ranked: Tier 2

Tim Akkouh - Essex Court ChambersHe has a commanding gravitas and his creativity is unrivalled.
Ranked: Tier 2

Edward Brown - Essex Court ChambersA true craftsman when it comes to drafting pleadings and an extremely skilled cross-examiner.
Ranked: Tier 4

David Davies - Essex Court ChambersVery perceptive, he sees the problems and the solutions.
Ranked: Tier 4

Anton Dudnikov - Essex Court ChambersA first-rate draftsman and tactician.
Ranked: Tier 5

Leading Silks

David Foxton QC - Essex Court ChambersHe really is extraordinary, and completely deserves his reputation as one of the leaders of the Bar.
Ranked: Tier 1

Joe Smouha QC - Essex Court ChambersLives up to his reputation for excellence.
Ranked: Tier 1

Vernon Flynn QC - Essex Court ChambersAn absolutely brilliant litigator with a sharp legal mind and sound commercial sense.
Ranked: Tier 2

Andrew Hochhauser QC - Essex Court ChambersAn excellent advocate with superb judgement and a great team player.
Ranked: Tier 2

Paul McGrath QC - Essex Court ChambersHas an infectious joy in the job, an impressive handle on the detail, and is wonderful in cross-examination.
Ranked: Tier 2

Jeffrey Gruder QC - Essex Court ChambersCharming and unflappable, and is excellent at managing challenging clients.
Ranked: Tier 3

Richard Millett QC - Essex Court ChambersProduces reliably well-prepared, persuasive submissions no matter the case.
Ranked: Tier 4

Graham Dunning QC - Essex Court ChambersProvides clear advice and strategic thinking, he is on top of the issues and a superb advocate.
Ranked: Tier 5

Stephen Houseman QC - Essex Court ChambersAn exceptional advocate – he makes a debate with the Court of Appeal over difficult and complex points of law look like a chat about the weather.
Ranked: Tier 5

David Joseph QC - Essex Court ChambersInspires confidence in the client and has a proactive approach to case management and working as a team.
Ranked: Tier 5

Paul Stanley QC - Essex Court ChambersGreat rapport with the judges, good presentation skills, and quick on his feet.
Ranked: Tier 5

Nathan Pillow QC - Essex Court ChambersAn outstanding barrister, he is incredibly easy to work with, brilliant with clients, and has a great eye for detail as well as overall strategy.
Ranked: Tier 6

Top ten under eight years’ call

Richard Hoyle - Essex Court ChambersA promising and rising barrister whose grasp of the law is impressive.
Ranked: Tier 1

Fraud: civil Tier 1

Essex Court Chambers is 'without question the go-to set for heavy-duty commercial litigation, in particular, fraud'. The set has expanded significantly in this area over recent years, particularly at the junior end, and the recent arrival of tier-one junior Tim Akkouh, from Erskine Chambers, continues the trend. Five members, including Nathan Pillow QC, David Davies, and James Willan  were involved in the nine-week National Bank Trust v Yurov & ors trial, relating to a $800m fraud claim. Paul McGrath QCJames Sheehan, and Ruth den Besten were among those with significant roles on Tatneft v Bogolyubov & Ors.

2018 Silks

Jern-Fei Ng QC - Essex Court ChambersExtremely intelligent and tactically astute, his advocacy skills are also very impressive.
Ranked: Tier 1

Leading Juniors

Tim Akkouh - Essex Court ChambersHis name immediately springs to mind on any new major international fraud litigation.
Ranked: Tier 1

Anna Dilnot - Essex Court ChambersShe has excellent judgement, good legal knowledge, bags of confidence, is quick thinking, and works incredibly hard.
Ranked: Tier 1

James Willan - Essex Court ChambersAn excellent advocate who judges and senior silks really pay attention to.
Ranked: Tier 1

Ruth den Besten - Essex Court ChambersClever, switched on, energetic and fun to work with, her advocacy is charming and snappy.
Ranked: Tier 2

David Davies - Essex Court ChambersPossesses great judgement and is a fine lawyer – known for his involvement in cases involving complex fraud.
Ranked: Tier 2

Louise Hutton - Essex Court ChambersVery, very bright, ferociously efficient and utterly charming.
Ranked: Tier 2

Ciaran Keller - Essex Court ChambersA star junior who will be a star silk.
Ranked: Tier 2

David Peters - Essex Court ChambersAn experienced practitioner acting both for claimants and defendants – he has great tactical awareness.
Ranked: Tier 2

James Sheehan - Essex Court ChambersVery hardworking, intellectually strong, with good judgement.
Ranked: Tier 2

Anton Dudnikov - Essex Court ChambersHe has a great eye for detail, and therefore is ideally suited for work on complex fraud matters.
Ranked: Tier 3

Tom Ford - Essex Court ChambersA superstar destined for great things.
Ranked: Tier 4

Leading Silks

Paul McGrath QC - Essex Court ChambersHe is Mr Civil Fraud and knows more about injunctions than the rest of us put together.
Ranked: Tier 1

Joe Smouha QC - Essex Court ChambersNot only is he a formidable advocate, he brings fresh perspective and angles to every element of a case.
Ranked: Tier 2

Huw Davies QC - Essex Court ChambersVery user-friendly and has a superbly under-stated courtroom manner.
Ranked: Tier 3

Vernon Flynn QC - Essex Court ChambersAn absolutely brilliant litigator with a sharp legal mind and sound commercial sense.
Ranked: Tier 3

Jeffrey Gruder QC - Essex Court ChambersA delight to work with, always happy to muck in, and is an effective team player.
Ranked: Tier 4

Nathan Pillow QC - Essex Court ChambersA tremendous trial advocate and cross-examiner.
Ranked: Tier 4

International arbitration: counsel Tier 1

Essex Court Chambers a 'go-to set for any general commercial or arbitration-related matters'. The chambers is praised for being 'commercial and strategic in approach' and 'typically team-oriented and user-friendly, including for non-UK clients'. The barristers are 'the cream of the crop' and few will quibble with the set's overall market-leading status. Members are well-versed in arbitrations across a range of jurisdictions, sectors, and disciplines, including insurance, infrastructure, BIT claims, and general commercial disputes. The set's barristers have been involved in several high-profile disputes, including Turkmenistan v National Iranian Gas Corporation in which Paul Key QC was lead counsel for the National Iranian Gas Corporation. Another highlight was Progas Energy Limited, Progas Holding Limited, and Sheffield Engineering Company Ltd v Republic of Pakistan, in which Dan Sarooshi QC faced David Foxton QC and Iain Quirk.

2018 Silks

Jern-Fei Ng QC - Essex Court ChambersTireless in his pursuit of an argument but without losing sight of the commercial realities of any claim.
Ranked: Tier 1

Dan Sarooshi QC - Essex Court ChambersHe has a well-earned reputation to be counted among the finest in London.
Ranked: Tier 1

Leading Juniors

Lucas Bastin - Essex Court ChambersA fantastic lawyer and advocate.
Ranked: Tier 1

David Davies - Essex Court ChambersHas an excellent and user-friendly manner.
Ranked: Tier 1

Siddharth Dhar - Essex Court ChambersVery rigorous and does a great job at analysing arguments and challenging them.
Ranked: Tier 1

Iain Quirk - Essex Court ChambersA go-to individual, particularly for investment treaty work.
Ranked: Tier 1

James Willan - Essex Court ChambersThe best junior at the Bar.
Ranked: Tier 1

David Peters - Essex Court ChambersHe is personable, intelligent, and very willing to get stuck in and involved in the cases.
Ranked: Tier 2

Emily Wood - Essex Court ChambersExceptionally bright, strategic and commercial in approach.
Ranked: Tier 2

Damien Walker - Essex Court ChambersAn outstanding draftsman capable of distilling complex points into highly effective written advocacy.
Ranked: Tier 3

Leading Silks

Graham Dunning QC - Essex Court ChambersA veteran in this field and a standout performer.
Ranked: Tier 1

David Foxton QC - Essex Court ChambersAmazing for arbitration matters.
Ranked: Tier 1

David Joseph QC - Essex Court ChambersVery strong in international arbitration, and has the ear of tribunals.
Ranked: Tier 1

Paul Key QC - Essex Court ChambersHas great judgement from a tactical point of view and is very up to speed in the law.
Ranked: Tier 1

Toby Landau QC - Essex Court ChambersA giant in this field.
Ranked: Tier 1

Richard Millett QC - Essex Court ChambersUrbane and charming, and very pleasant to work with.
Ranked: Tier 1

Joe Smouha QC - Essex Court ChambersVery astute tactically, quick minded analytically, and reassuringly calm and measured.
Ranked: Tier 1

Huw Davies QC - Essex Court ChambersExcellent in all areas, a joy to work with, and really impressive in both his written and oral presentations.
Ranked: Tier 2

Vernon Flynn QC - Essex Court ChambersA superb silk.
Ranked: Tier 2

Jeffrey Gruder QC - Essex Court ChambersA brilliant mind, commercial as well as legal.
Ranked: Tier 2

Malcolm Shaw QC - Essex Court ChambersAuthoritative yet approachable, and immensely knowledgeable – a real pleasure to work with.
Ranked: Tier 2

Paul Stanley QC - Essex Court ChambersHe has been great, I would definitely instruct him again.
Ranked: Tier 2

James Collins QC - Essex Court ChambersA very thoughtful and hands-on barrister.
Ranked: Tier 3

David Mildon QC - Essex Court ChambersVery highly regarded in commercial arbitrations, particularly in energy pricing.
Ranked: Tier 3

David Scorey QC - Essex Court ChambersIntelligent, astute, insightful and tenacious.
Ranked: Tier 3

Ricky Diwan QC - Essex Court ChambersExceptionally sharp and extremely pleasant to work with.
Ranked: Tier 4

Salim Moollan QC - Essex Court ChambersA smooth and persuasive advocate, hardworking, and hugely knowledgeable on international arbitration.
Ranked: Tier 4

Sam Wordsworth QC - Essex Court ChambersA really impressive silk.
Ranked: Tier 4

Public international law Tier 1

Essex Court Chambers is a 'very eminent set' with an 'unparalleled range of talents' working across all areas of public international law. The set has a strong focus on state v state and investment treaty arbitrations, and has a strong blend of barristers with both academic and commercial expertise. Members regularly appear before the International Court of Justice and the European Court of Human Rights. Major cases include Ukraine v Russia, in which Sam Wordsworth QC is leading Amy Sander.

2018 Silks

Dan Sarooshi QC - Essex Court ChambersA go-to silk on all matters of public international law and investment law.
Ranked: Tier 1

Leading Juniors

Lucas Bastin - Essex Court ChambersHe has a deep and up-to-date knowledge of public international law and never hesitates to roll his sleeves up.
Ranked: Tier 1

Amy Sander - Essex Court ChambersHer professionalism, courtesy and diligence is truly exemplary.
Ranked: Tier 1

Alan Boyle - Essex Court ChambersA well-regarded PIL specialist.
Ranked: Tier 2

Leading Silks

Vaughan Lowe QC - Essex Court ChambersNot only a luminary of the public international law community, but also a skilled practitioner.
Ranked: Tier 1

Sir Frank Berman QC - Essex Court ChambersAn elder statesman of PIL.
Ranked: Tier 2

Toby Landau QC - Essex Court ChambersUndoubtedly one of the best.
Ranked: Tier 2

Malcolm Shaw QC - Essex Court ChambersHas an excellent knowledge of international human rights law.
Ranked: Tier 2

Sam Wordsworth QC - Essex Court ChambersA thoroughly effective advocate with a keen eye for detail.
Ranked: Tier 2

Paul Key QC - Essex Court ChambersA top-drawer mind matched with powerful advocacy skills and the ability to read a tribunal.
Ranked: Tier 3

Employment Tier 2

The 'extremely good' Essex Court Chambers has members who are 'great for complex commercial employment matters'. Andrew Hochhauser QC acted for a former senior banker who had worked for the respondent bank for four decades in a substantial claim for unfair dismissal and disability discrimination. Meanwhile, Daniel Oudkerk QC is instructed by cyber-security company Secarma in a multimillion-pound damages claim and injunctive relief arising out of a poaching raid. Martin Griffiths QC has been appointed a High Court judge in the Queen’s Bench Division.

Leading Juniors

Jane Russell - Essex Court ChambersA first-class barrister; knows her field of employment law, discrimination, and related issues of whistleblowers rights, inside out.
Ranked: Tier 1

Edward Brown - Essex Court ChambersExcellent communicator and reliable and accurate with his advice.
Ranked: Tier 2

Iain Quirk - Essex Court ChambersHis strengths are his knowledge of the law, attention to detail, intelligence and ability to think outside the box.
Ranked: Tier 4

Leading Silks

David Craig QC - Essex Court ChambersIncredibly clever, but also an astute tactician, commercial, practical and empathetic to the client’s needs.
Ranked: Tier 1

Andrew Hochhauser QC - Essex Court ChambersHe can win the unwinnable cases, he can terrify the opposition with his name alone, and he can make the court dance to his tune.
Ranked: Tier 1

Daniel Oudkerk QC - Essex Court ChambersWorks hard and has swagger that breeds confidence; leads the charge of the next generation stars of the Bar.
Ranked: Tier 1

Charles Ciumei QC - Essex Court ChambersAn excellent barrister for commercial employment cases in the High Court.
Ranked: Tier 3

Energy Tier 2

Essex Court Chambers is 'a "go-to" set in London for complex matters' and has 'excellent strength in depth'.  In 2017 and 2018, the set was instructed in energy cases with a combined value in excess of $80bn related to oil, gas, coal and renewable energy. Graham Dunning QC was lead counsel for the Kurdistan Regional Government in a $35bn LCIA arbitration relating to an oil and gas project in Northern Iraq and potential pipelines to serve Europe. Paul Key QC successfully represented Nigeria in its defence of a $9bn arbitration award. David Mildon QC represented the applicant in Kufpec UK Limited v Enquest Heather Limited, which centred on issues under a Farm-In Agreement for various North Sea license blocks. Among the juniors, Siddharth Dhar acted as sole lead advocate for the defendant in Hydro & Ors v Republic of Albania, a $1.5bn ICSID claim arising from alleged investments in the hydroelectric sector. According to one client: 'The clerks are uniformly excellent – responsive and helpful'.

2018 Silks

Jern-Fei Ng QC - Essex Court ChambersExtremely bright, diligent, thorough and meticulous, he will fight like a gladiator to win the case.
Ranked: Tier 1

Leading Juniors

Siddharth Dhar - Essex Court ChambersA star performer in international arbitration.
Ranked: Tier 2

Anton Dudnikov - Essex Court ChambersClever, thoughtful and tactically insightful; he is a junior going places.
Ranked: Tier 3

Ciaran Keller - Essex Court ChambersOne of the very best juniors at the commercial Bar, he will no doubt be a star for many years to come.
Ranked: Tier 3

Iain Quirk - Essex Court ChambersVery sound and very able, he is smooth and incredibly sharp with great forensic ability.
Ranked: Tier 3

Lucas Bastin - Essex Court ChambersIncredibly personable, responsive and commercial, he is phenomenally hardworking.
Ranked: Tier 4

Leading Silks

Paul Key QC - Essex Court ChambersQuick, responsive, highly effective, intelligent and user-friendly, he thinks outside of the box.
Ranked: Tier 1

Vernon Flynn QC - Essex Court ChambersIn addition to his flair as an advocate, his strengths are diligence in preparation and enthusiasm for the fight.
Ranked: Tier 2

David Mildon QC - Essex Court ChambersExperienced, careful and extremely conscientious, he has detailed knowledge of oil and gas price arbitration.
Ranked: Tier 2

Claire Blanchard QC - Essex Court ChambersHighly recommended, impressive on her feet.
Ranked: Tier 3

Graham Dunning QC - Essex Court ChambersRapier-like cross examination.
Ranked: Tier 3

David Foxton QC - Essex Court ChambersA top energy disputes silk with a fantastic understanding of the industry.
Ranked: Tier 4

Insurance and reinsurance Tier 2

Essex Court Chambers has 'great strength-in-depth' for insurance and reinsurance work. Although it is active across a range of insurance disputes, the set stands out for its Bermuda Form and marine insurance expertise. David Foxton QC and David Walsh, who joined from Quadrant Chambers in 2018, are involved in Double Eight Marine v RSA & others, a claim for the total loss of the vessel, the Panamax Trader. Elsewhere, John Lockey QC was instructed in the $1bn dispute, Single Buoy Mooring v Insurers and was also instructed in platform rig claim, Siri v Noreco. David Scorey QC was instructed in Harvey Weinstein v Chubb, a claim by the former film producer seeking coverage for his legal costs relating to multiple sexual assault allegations.

2018 Silks

Philippa Hopkins QC - Essex Court ChambersShe is noted for her clarity of thought in complex matters.
Ranked: Tier 1

Leading Juniors

David Peters - Essex Court ChambersHe is very confident and capable.
Ranked: Tier 4

David Walsh - Essex Court ChambersVery good to work with.
Ranked: Tier 4

Leading Silks

John Lockey QC - Essex Court ChambersHe gives clear, commercially sensitive advice and always exceeds expectations.
Ranked: Tier 1

David Foxton QC - Essex Court ChambersHe is outstanding.
Ranked: Tier 2

Steven Berry QC - Essex Court ChambersHe is very talented.
Ranked: Tier 4

David Scorey QC - Essex Court ChambersHe is great with clients, willing to get his hands dirty, highly responsive and commercial.
Ranked: Tier 4

Graham Dunning QC - Essex Court ChambersHe is a brilliant silk.
Ranked: Tier 5

Jeffrey Gruder QC - Essex Court ChambersHe is very experienced and knowledgeable.
Ranked: Tier 5

Mark Templeman QC - Essex Court ChambersHis advocacy is well-pitched and to the point, and he is always meticulously prepared.
Ranked: Tier 5

International arbitration: arbitrators Tier 2

Essex Court Chambers has a strong group of full-time arbitrators who work out of its seperate and specialised chambers, 24 Lincoln's Inn Fields. Barristers who divide their time between acting as counsel and arbitrators can be found within the main chambers.

Leading arbitrators

Toby Landau QC - Essex Court ChambersA leading light in arbitration, working at an elevated level.
Ranked: Tier 1

V V Veeder QC - Essex Court ChambersExcellent – a top tier arbitrator.
Ranked: Tier 1

Shipping Tier 2

With 'top quality barristers', Essex Court Chambers is seen as a 'pre-eminent set in international arbitration, shipping and commodities'. Major marine insurance dispute, The Panamax Trader, is a key highlight for Steven Berry QC and Jeremy Brier, which concerns whether the shipowners deliberately sank a vessel. Euro-Asia v Credit Suisse, which relates to missing bills of lading and an alleged letter of credit fraud, is a notable case for Jeffrey Gruder QC  and Nathan Pillow QC saw the end of long-running bribery and conspiracy case case Fiona Trust & Holding Corp v Privalov and others in 2018, when permission to appeal was refused. The 'user-friendly' set welcomed David Walsh from Quadrant Chambers in 2018.

2018 Silks

Philippa Hopkins QC - Essex Court ChambersVery clever and thoughtful.
Ranked: Tier 1

Edmund King QC - Essex Court ChambersHe is noted for his experience in shipping cases.
Ranked: Tier 1

Jern-Fei Ng QC - Essex Court ChambersExtremely intelligent and tactically astute.
Ranked: Tier 1

Leading Juniors

Jeremy Brier - Essex Court ChambersHas a wealth of experience.
Ranked: Tier 3

David Davies - Essex Court ChambersHe is a good choice for shipping disputes.
Ranked: Tier 3

Neil Hart - Essex Court ChambersHe is very astute.
Ranked: Tier 3

John Robb - Essex Court ChambersHas an ability to quickly grasp technical issues.
Ranked: Tier 3

John Snider - Essex Court ChambersA very clever lawyer and very good on paper.
Ranked: Tier 3

David Walsh - Essex Court ChambersHe is a real star.
Ranked: Tier 3

Leading Silks

Steven Berry QC - Essex Court ChambersVery clever and a good advocate.
Ranked: Tier 1

Graham Dunning QC - Essex Court ChambersHe is a rapier-like cross examiner.
Ranked: Tier 2

David Foxton QC - Essex Court ChambersAn incredible advocate and he knows shipping law backwards.
Ranked: Tier 3

Jeffrey Gruder QC - Essex Court ChambersHe is highly rated by clients.
Ranked: Tier 3

Nathan Pillow QC - Essex Court ChambersFormidable and unflappable.
Ranked: Tier 3

Christopher Smith QC - Essex Court ChambersHe is highly recommended for shipping disputes.
Ranked: Tier 3

Claire Blanchard QC - Essex Court ChambersA star of the commercial Bar.
Ranked: Tier 4

Roderick Cordara QC - Essex Court ChambersVery charming and easy to work with.
Ranked: Tier 5

Nigel Eaton QC - Essex Court ChambersHe offers superb clarity and can always be trusted to give a reliable, neutral guidance on the prospects of a case.
Ranked: Tier 5

Vernon Flynn QC - Essex Court ChambersHe is very experienced in shipping work.
Ranked: Tier 5

Banking and finance (including consumer credit) Tier 3

Essex Court Chambers is a 'high-profile, high-quality set' whose members have an enviable track record when it comes to complex and highly technical banking litigation. In recent years chambers has been involved in several insolvency-related banking disputes, such as the Lehmans Waterfall litigation relating to the distribution of over $1bn from the Lehman's estate. Another highlight involving numerous members was the Hellas II litigation – Hosking v Apax Partners, Deutsche Bank & Others, in which Joe Smouha QC and Ciaran Keller faced a team including David Foxton QC.

2018 Silks

Edmund King QC - Essex Court ChambersHe lives and breathes his cases – judges listen to him because he's always on top of the detail.
Ranked: Tier 1

Leading Juniors

James Sheehan - Essex Court ChambersExtremely knowledgeable, hardworking, and has a very good attention to detail.
Ranked: Tier 2

James Willan - Essex Court ChambersAbsolutely outstanding in every imaginable way.
Ranked: Tier 2

Louise Hutton - Essex Court ChambersShe has a tremendous grasp of the relevant caselaw and great technical knowhow.
Ranked: Tier 3

Ciaran Keller - Essex Court ChambersVery bright, commercial, accessible, a good team player and a pleasure to work with.
Ranked: Tier 3

Emily Wood - Essex Court ChambersHas excellent judgement across the whole spectrum of skill sets.
Ranked: Tier 3

David Davies - Essex Court ChambersAn excellent junior, very user friendly and responsive.
Ranked: Tier 4

Tom Ford - Essex Court ChambersHe is unflappable, dealing with each challenge efficiently and effectively through a combination of determination and charm.
Ranked: Tier 4

Leading Silks

David Foxton QC - Essex Court ChambersCombines immense charm with encyclopaedic knowledge of the law, along with boundless energy and tireless persistence in court.
Ranked: Tier 2

Joe Smouha QC - Essex Court ChambersOne of the most exceptional silks in the City, he is also brilliant with clients.
Ranked: Tier 2

Paul McGrath QC - Essex Court ChambersIncredibly clever and creative, with great legal knowledge, particular in the area of fraud.
Ranked: Tier 3

Jeffrey Gruder QC - Essex Court ChambersA very wise lawyer who has a good bedside manner.
Ranked: Tier 4

Stephen Houseman QC - Essex Court ChambersEasy to deal with, proactive and a good combination of strategic oversight plus willing.
Ranked: Tier 4

Nathan Pillow QC - Essex Court ChambersHe is incredibly easy to work with, brilliant with clients, and has a great eye for the detail as well as overall strategy.
Ranked: Tier 5

Commodities Tier 3

Essex Court Chambers is 'the pre-eminent set in international arbitration, shipping and commodities', according to one client who remarks that 'the quality of their barristers is unrivalled'. Another notes that it has 'a number of very good and user-friendly barristers for complex high-value commercial disputes' and that 'the clerking is really helpful, responsive, accommodating and flexible'. Graham Dunning QC acted as lead counsel in a Commercial Court trial and ensuing appeal between Citibank and Mercuria regarding obligated repos in respect of allegedly missing metal in China. Experienced junior David Walsh joined from Quadrant Chambers in 2018.

2018 Silks

Philippa Hopkins QC - Essex Court ChambersThorough and persuasive.
Ranked: Tier 1

Edmund King QC - Essex Court ChambersA strong shipping and commodities advocate.
Ranked: Tier 1

Jern-Fei Ng QC - Essex Court ChambersExtremely hardworking, fiercely intelligent and tireless in his pursuit of an argument.
Ranked: Tier 1

Leading Juniors

David Walsh - Essex Court ChambersVery bright, responsive and user-friendly, he connects well with clients and provides clear, digestible advice.
Ranked: Tier 3

Leading Silks

Steven Berry QC - Essex Court ChambersA reliable advocate for insurance, shipping, banking and commodities cases.
Ranked: Tier 3

Nigel Eaton QC - Essex Court ChambersOne of the cleverest barristers at the commercial Bar, he offers superb clarity and can be trusted to give reliable guidance.
Ranked: Tier 3

Claire Blanchard QC - Essex Court ChambersHighly recommended.
Ranked: Tier 4

Graham Dunning QC - Essex Court ChambersA team player, well prepared and rapier-like in cross-examination.
Ranked: Tier 4

Nathan Pillow QC - Essex Court ChambersFormidable and unflappable, good to work with.
Ranked: Tier 5

Essex Court Chambers is a leading set of barristers’ chambers, specialising in commercial and financial litigation, arbitration, public law and public international law.

Members of Chambers are recognised specialists in all areas of commercial law and handle disputes across the full spectrum of the business and financial world, including banking & finance, civil fraud, corporate/chancery & offshore, insurance & reinsurance, energy, trade, shipping, revenue, and employment.

Chambers is not a firm, nor are its members partners or employees. Rather, Chambers is comprised of individual barristers, each of whom is a self-employed sole practitioner. Members of Chambers are commonly retained by opposing sides in the same dispute, both in litigation and arbitration, with protocols in place to safeguard confidentiality. As well as acting on opposing sides, individuals appear in front of other members acting impartially as Deputy Judges or Arbitrators.

The barristers at Essex Court Chambers advise and act in disputes both in the UK and worldwide. They have a reputation for exceptional talent, top-class advocacy and a client-oriented approach.

The set: Founded in 1961, the then five members of chambers included the future judges Lord Mustill, Lord Justice Evans and Lord Justice Kerr. Other distinguished alumni include Lords Saville and Steyn, Lord Thomas (Lord Chief Justice), Lord Justice Beatson, Sir Anthony Colman, Bernard Eder (now Sir Bernard Eder), Geraldine Andrews (now Mrs Justice Andrews), Simon Bryan (now Mr Justice Bryan), Sara Cockerill (now Mrs Justice Cockerill), Richard Jacobs (now Mr Justice Jacobs), Tim Eicke (now a Judge of the European Court of Human Rights), Dame Rosalyn Higgins (former president of the International Court of Justice) and Sir Christopher Greenwood (formerly a Judge of the International Court of Justice). Essex Court Chambers continues to attract the highest calibre of recruits, and now comprises over 90 members.

Pupillage: chambers typically offers up to four funded 12-month tenancy-seeking pupillages per year. Applications should be made via the Pupillage Gateway. Applications from both law and non-law graduates are welcomed. Applicants for pupillage are encouraged to undertake a mini-pupillage (of 1-2 days). Information about mini-pupillage, including deadlines for mini-pupillage applications and an online application form, is available at www.essexcourt.com.

Types of work undertaken: Annual market research and award ceremonies confirm that members are consistently recognised as leading individuals by clients and peers in a number of key areas, but most notably: international commercial arbitration; commercial litigation; civil fraud; public international law; VAT; energy and natural resources; insurance and reinsurance; shipping; banking and finance; commodities; employment; professional negligence; media, entertainment and sport; civil liberties and human rights; administrative and public law; agriculture; information technology; immigration; aviation; EU and competition; offshore litigation; commercial chancery; and insolvency and corporate recovery.

Members of Chambers have been consistently instructed in many of the largest court and arbitral proceedings of the last 50 years, including the Tin Council litigation, the Lloyd’s litigation, the swaps litigationElektrim SA v Vivendi Universal SAKuwait Airways Corporation v Iraq Airways Co, the Solitaire arbitrationFiona Trust & Holding Corporation v PrivalovCherney v Deripaska and Deutsche Bank AG v Sebastian Holdings Inc.

Department Name Email Telephone
Senior Clerk Joe Ferrigno
First Junior Clerk & Team Leader Ben Perry
Team Leader Jack Wood
Team Leader Katie Myles
Office manager Lisa Nwachukwu
Office hours 8.00am – 8.00pm
Out-of-hours contact 020 7147 7239
Members of Chambers POLLOCK QC, Gordon (1968)
Members of Chambers HUNTER QC, Ian (1967)
Members of Chambers VEEDER QC, VV (1971)
Members of Chambers SIBERRY QC, Richard (1974)
Members of Chambers GILMAN QC, Jonathan (1965)
Members of Chambers BERMAN QC, Frank (1966)
Members of Chambers CORDARA QC, Roderick (1975)
Members of Chambers CROOKENDEN QC, Simon (1975)
Members of Chambers GRUDER QC, Jeffrey (1977)
Members of Chambers HOCHHAUSER QC, Andrew (1977)
Members of Chambers MILDON QC, David (1980)
Members of Chambers DUNNING QC, Graham (1982)
Members of Chambers BERRY QC, Steven (1984)
Members of Chambers SHAW QC, Malcolm (1988)
Members of Chambers TEMPLEMAN QC, Mark (1981)
Members of Chambers JOSEPH QC, David (1984)
Members of Chambers MILLETT QC, Richard (1985)
Members of Chambers SMOUHA QC, Joe (1986)
Members of Chambers DAVIES QC, Huw (1985)
Members of Chambers GRIFFITHS QC, Martin (1986)
Members of Chambers LOCKEY QC, John (1987)
Members of Chambers BRYAN QC, Simon (1988)
Members of Chambers FOXTON QC, David (1989)
Members of Chambers MERCER QC, Hugh (1985)
Members of Chambers FLYNN QC, Vernon (1991)
Members of Chambers LOWE QC, Vaughan (1993)
Members of Chambers LANDAU QC, Toby (1993)
Members of Chambers SMITH QC, Christopher (1989)
Members of Chambers BLANCHARD QC, Claire (1992)
Members of Chambers STANLEY QC, Paul (1993)
Members of Chambers OUDKERK QC, Daniel (1992)
Members of Chambers COCKERILL QC, Sara (1990)
Members of Chambers McGRATH QC, Paul (1994)
Members of Chambers COLLINS QC, James (1995)
Members of Chambers EATON QC, Nigel (1991)
Members of Chambers HOUSEMAN QC, Stephen (1995)
Members of Chambers KEY QC, Paul (1997)
Members of Chambers WORDSWORTH QC, Samuel (1997)
Members of Chambers CIUMEI QC, Charles (1991)
Members of Chambers SCOREY QC, David (1997)
Members of Chambers PILLOW QC, Nathan (1997)
Members of Chambers CRAIG QC, David (1997)
Members of Chambers DIWAN QC, Ricky (1998)
Members of Chambers MOOLLAN QC, Salim (1998)
Members of Chambers HOPKINS QC, Philippa (1994)
Members of Chambers KING QC, Edmund (1999)
Members of Chambers NG QC, Jern-Fei (2002)
Members of Chambers SAROOSHI QC, Dan (2005)
Members of Chambers BOYLE, Alan (1977)
Members of Chambers WATSON, Philippa (1988)
Members of Chambers SNIDER, John (1982)
Members of Chambers DYE, Brian (1991)
Members of Chambers LAU, Martin (1996)
Members of Chambers HART, Neil (1998)
Members of Chambers HUTTON, Louise (1998)
Members of Chambers DEN BESTEN, Ruth (2001)
Members of Chambers QUIRK, Iain (2002)
Members of Chambers DAVIES, David (2004)
Members of Chambers BROWN, Edward (2002)
Members of Chambers BRIER, Jeremy (2004)
Members of Chambers WELLS, Jessica (2004)
Members of Chambers RUSSELL, Jane (2004)
Members of Chambers KELLER, Ciaran (2004)
Members of Chambers WALKER, Damien (2006)
Members of Chambers PETERS, David (2005)
Members of Chambers DHAR, Siddharth (2005)
Members of Chambers WILLAN, James (2006)
Members of Chambers WOOD, Emily (2006)
Members of Chambers SANDER, Amy (2006)
Members of Chambers WALSH, David (2007)
Members of Chambers FORD, Tom (2008)
Members of Chambers DILNOT, Anna (2008)
Members of Chambers SHEEHAN, James (2008)
Members of Chambers DUDNIKOV, Anton (2008)
Members of Chambers JUNG, Catherine (2010)
Members of Chambers BOARD, Adam (2010)
Members of Chambers LEGG, Andrew (2010)
Members of Chambers RENTON, Claudia (2011)
Members of Chambers ROBB, John (2011)
Members of Chambers AKUSHIE, Rebecca (2012)
Members of Chambers WOOLNOUGH, Adam (2012)
Members of Chambers WEBSTER, Peter (2012)
Members of Chambers MORTON, Helen (2012)
Members of Chambers HOYLE, Richard (2013)
Members of Chambers CRIBB, Stuart (2013)
Members of Chambers BASTIN, Lucas (2013)
Members of Chambers WARDLE, Felix (2014)
Members of Chambers MCARTHUR, Jackie (2015)
Members of Chambers MUKHERJEE, Bibek (2015)
Members of Chambers DONNELLY, Stephen (2016)
Members of Chambers HART, Naomi (2016)
Members of Chambers TOMPKINS, Benedict (2016)
Members of Chambers LLOYD, Owen (2016)
Members of Chambers TATTERSALL, Luke (2016)
Members of Chambers CHAN, Wei Jian (2017)
Members of Chambers ONSLOW, Freddie (2017)
Photo Name Position Profile
 Edmund King QC photo Edmund King QC
 Philippa Hopkins QC photo Philippa Hopkins QC
 Jern-Fei Ng QC photo Jern-Fei Ng QC
 John Snider  photo John Snider
 Salim Moollan QC photo Salim Moollan QC
Prof Philippa Watson  photo Prof Philippa Watson
 Stephen Houseman QC photo Stephen Houseman QC
 David Scorey QC photo David Scorey QC
 David Walsh  photo David Walsh
 Tim Eicke QC photo Tim Eicke QC
 Tim Akkouh  photo Tim Akkouh
 Benedict Tompkins  photo Benedict Tompkins
 Naomi Hart  photo Naomi Hart
 David Peters  photo David Peters
 Bibek Mukherjee  photo Bibek Mukherjee
 Amy Sander  photo Amy Sander
 Tom Ford  photo Tom Ford
Prof Dan Sarooshi QC photo Prof Dan Sarooshi QC
 Claudia Renton  photo Claudia Renton
 Daniel Oudkerk QC photo Daniel Oudkerk QC
 Richard Hoyle  photo Richard Hoyle
 Lucas Bastin  photo Lucas Bastin
 Sam Wordsworth QC photo Sam Wordsworth QC
 Nathan Pillow QC photo Nathan Pillow QC
 Andrew Legg  photo Andrew Legg
 Richard Millett QC photo Richard Millett QC
 Joe Smouha QC photo Joe Smouha QC
 Steven Berry QC photo Steven Berry QC
 Iain Quirk  photo Iain Quirk
Sir Franklin Berman QC photo Sir Franklin Berman QC
 Jane Russell  photo Jane Russell
 Claire Blanchard QC photo Claire Blanchard QC
 Christopher Smith QC photo Christopher Smith QC
 Adam Board  photo Adam Board
 Adam Woolnough  photo Adam Woolnough
 Damien Walker  photo Damien Walker
 Stewart Boyd QC photo Stewart Boyd QC
 Mark Templeman QC photo Mark Templeman QC
Prof Alan Boyle  photo Prof Alan Boyle
 Jeremy Brier  photo Jeremy Brier
 Rebecca Akushie  photo Rebecca Akushie
 James Collins QC photo James Collins QC
 Roderick Cordara QC photo Roderick Cordara QC
 David Craig QC photo David Craig QC
 Simon Crookenden QC photo Simon Crookenden QC
 David Davies  photo David Davies
 Huw Davies QC photo Huw Davies QC
 Anna Dilnot  photo Anna Dilnot
 Ricky Diwan QC photo Ricky Diwan QC
 Anton Dudnikov  photo Anton Dudnikov
 Siddharth Dhar  photo Siddharth Dhar
Mr John Robb  photo Mr John Robb
 Graham Dunning QC photo Graham Dunning QC
 Charles Ciumei QC photo Charles Ciumei QC
 Ciaran Keller  photo Ciaran Keller
 James Sheehan  photo James Sheehan
 Stuart Cribb  photo Stuart Cribb
 Malcolm Shaw QC photo Malcolm Shaw QC
 Emily Wood  photo Emily Wood
 James Willan  photo James Willan
 Jessica Wells  photo Jessica Wells
 Peter Webster  photo Peter Webster
 Neil Hart  photo Neil Hart
 Andrew Hochhauser QC photo Andrew Hochhauser QC
 Martin Griffiths QC photo Martin Griffiths QC
 Edward Brown  photo Edward Brown
 David Joseph QC photo David Joseph QC
 Toby Landau QC photo Toby Landau QC
 Catherine Jung  photo Catherine Jung
 Paul Key QC photo Paul Key QC
 Jeffrey Gruder QC photo Jeffrey Gruder QC
 Shane Doyle QC photo Shane Doyle QC
 Nigel Eaton QC photo Nigel Eaton QC
Prof Vaughan Lowe QC photo Prof Vaughan Lowe QC
 Vernon Flynn QC photo Vernon Flynn QC
 Paul McGrath QC photo Paul McGrath QC
 David Foxton QC photo David Foxton QC
Prof Martin Lau  photo Prof Martin Lau
 Paul Stanley QC photo Paul Stanley QC
 Ian Hunter QC photo Ian Hunter QC
 John Lockey QC photo John Lockey QC
 Hugh Mercer QC photo Hugh Mercer QC
 David Mildon QC photo David Mildon QC