Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 16 MARCH 2005

Government Overhauls Labour Standards Act

Recent amendments to the Labour Standards Act implement a five-day working week and alter minimum standards for paid leave. Other measures are intended to preserve current levels of pay and hourly wages notwithstanding shorter work hours. The changes will apply from July 2004 to employers in the public and financial sectors, and to those employing at least 1,000 workers.

South KoreaEmployment and HR
Jeong Han Lee
Jeong Han Lee

Originally published March 2004

Recent amendments to the Labour Standards Act implement a five-day working week and alter minimum standards for paid leave. Other measures are intended to preserve current levels of pay and hourly wages notwithstanding shorter work hours. The changes will apply from July 2004 to employers in the public and financial sectors, and to those employing at least 1,000 workers.

Key Changes

Maximum working hours


Under the existing provisions of the act, maximum working hours are 44 hours per week (42 hours for minors) and eight hours per day (excluding lunch and other breaks). The employee may agree to an additional 12 hours per week, for which he or she must be paid an additional 50% of his or her wages.

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from