Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 18 FEBRUARY 2021

National Minimum Wage Levels Announced For 2021

Nationwide, minimum wage levels have increased to EUR 623 per month in 2021.

SlovakiaEmployment and HR

Key Points

  • Minimum wages in Slovakia have increased to EUR 623 per month in 2021
  • The new minimum wage is a 7.4% increase from the previous 2020 level of EUR 520
  • The change affects EU nationals and Single Permit for local hire applicants
  • EU ICT Permit applicants are not subject to minimum salary levels
  • EU Blue Card holders must earn 1.5 times the minimum industry average
  • New minimum wage levels apply to new, pending, and current permit holders
  • Benefits and allowances cannot be included in the new minimum salary calculations
  • Foreign nationals must have sufficient financial support during their stay in Slovakia

Overview

Nationwide, minimum wage levels have increased to EUR 623 per month in 2021.

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

See more popular content from