Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 20 NOVEMBER 1995

Thailand - Labour And Employment Regulations - Labour Protection

Mayer Brown
Mayer Brown
Contributor
Mayer Brown

Mayer Brown

Mayer Brown is a leading international law firm positioned to represent the world’s major...

View firm profile
Explore more from Mayer Brown

Hong KongStrategy
Work hours and holidays vary depending on the nature of the work. Regular wages, overtime and holiday pay are fixed by the employer but must not be less than as described by the Labour Department. The minimum wage varies by location of the work place but every employee is entitled to sick leave (not more than 30 working days per year) and entitled to worker's compensation if an employee suffers injury, sickness, or death in the course of work. Likewise, a female employee who has been in continuous employment by the same employer for a period of at least 180 days is entitled to maternity leave and shall be entitled to receive the ordinary wage for not more than 30 days.

The law also requires an employer to provide welfare facilities, including medical and sanitary facilities. Employment of women and children is restricted by the authority of the Ministry of the Interior.

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from