Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 24 MAY 2016

Employment Law Updater - April 2016

Carey Olsen
Carey Olsen
Contributor
Carey Olsen

Carey Olsen

With a heritage that dates back to 1898, Carey Olsen is one of the most established and...

View firm profile
Explore more from Carey Olsen

From today the Maternity Leave and Adoption Leave Ordinance, 2016 comes into force.

GuernseyEmployment and HR

Guernsey

Introduction of The Maternity Leave and Adoption Leave (Guernsey) Ordinance, 2016

From today the Maternity Leave and Adoption Leave (Guernsey) Ordinance, 2016 comes into force. A link to the Ordinance can be found here.

The Ordinance introduces the following rights to statutory maternity leave for pregnant employees due to give birth on or after 7 August 2016 and who have complied with the relevant statutory requirements:

  • 12 weeks' basic maternity leave (which includes two weeks of compulsory statutory maternity leave, during which it is an offence for an employer to permit the mother to work) regardless of service; and
  • 14 weeks' additional maternity leave where employees have 15 months or more service at the beginning of the eleventh week before their due date.

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from