Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 31 JANUARY 2020

Minimum Wage Increased (Jan 29 2020)

•Effective January 1, 2020, the minimum monthly wage in Croatia has increased to HRK 4,062.51, up 8.3 percent from 2019.

CroatiaEmployment and HR

At a Glance

  • Effective January 1, 2020, the minimum monthly wage in Croatia has increased to HRK 4,062.51, up 8.3 percent from 2019.  
  • Although foreign workers typically receive salaries well above this threshold, employers are advised to check foreign workers' salaries to ensure compliance with the new rules.  

The situation

Effective January 1, 2020, the minimum monthly wage in Croatia has increased to HRK 4,062.51, up 8.3 percent from 2019. The exchange rate at the time of publication of this alert is 1 HRK to 0.15 USD.

A closer look

  • Unaffected categories. As before, Key Personnel and EU Blue Card applicants are subject to a different salary threshold of HRK 144,990 gross per year (1.5 times the national average of HRK 96,660, per the Bureau of Statistics); the new national average salary is expected to be published mid-March. EU Intracompany Transferee (ICT) Permit applicants must receive a salary comparable to local staff in a similar role

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

See more popular content from