Winners

Congratulations to the highly commended and winning firms for The Legal 500 Southeast Asia Awards 20/21.

Law Firm of the Year – Brunei

HEP Law

Law Firm of the Year – Cambodia

DFDL

Law Firm of the Year – Indonesia

Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners, a member firm of Baker McKenzie

Law Firm of the Year – Laos

Tilleke & Gibbins

Law Firm of the Year – Malaysia

Skrine

Law Firm of the Year – Myanmar

VDB Loi

Law Firm of the Year – Philippines

Quisumbing Torres

Law Firm of the Year – Singapore

Morrison & Foerster

Law Firm of the Year – Thailand

Kudun & Partners

Law Firm of the Year – Vietnam

Tilleke & Gibbins

Antitrust and competition Team of the Year

Winner: SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan – Philippines

Highly Commended: Drew & Napier LLC – Singapore

Banking and finance Team of the Year

Winner: Rajah & Tann – Singapore

Highly Commended: Widyawan & Partners – Indonesia

Capital markets Team of the Year

Winner: Clifford Chance – Singapore

Highly Commended: Assegaf Hamzah & Partners – Indonesia

Corporate and M&A Team of the Year

Winner: Ginting & Reksodiputro in association with Allen & Overy – Singapore / Indonesia

Highly Commended: VILAF – Vietnam

Construction and Real Estate Team of the Year

Winner: Clyde & Co Clasis Singapore – Singapore

Highly Commended: Baker McKenzie – Vietnam

Litigation Team of the Year

Winner: Drew & Napier LLC – Singapore

Highly Commended: YKVN – Vietnam

International arbitration Team of the Year

Winner: Dechert – Singapore

Highly Commended: WongPartnership LLP – Singapore

Intellectual property Team of the Year

Winner: Amica Law LLC – Singapore

Highly Commended: Tilleke & Gibbins – Vietnam

Labour and employment Team of the Year

Winner: Herbert Smith Freehills – Singapore

Highly Commended: Baker McKenzie – Vietnam / Thailand

Projects and energy Team of the Year

Winner: Shearman & Sterling – Singapore

Highly Commended: Ginting & Reksodiputro in association with Allen & Overy – Singapore / Indonesia

Maritime or Transport Team of the Year

Winner: Stephenson Harwood (Singapore) Alliance – Singapore

Highly Commended: Dzungsrt and Associates – Vietnam

TMT Team of the Year

Winner: Norton Rose Fulbright – Singapore

Highly Commended: Blumenthal, Richter & Sumet – Thailand

Rising Law Firm of the Year

Venture North Law – Vietnam

In-house use of technology

Winner: L’Oreal Malaysia & L’Oreal Singapore

Highly Commended: 3M Company

In-house M&A team of the year

Winner: Heineken Asia Pacific

Highly Commended: Singapore Press Holdings

In-house team of the year

In association with

Winner: BHP

Highly Commended: GLP

In-house lawyer of the year

Winner: Gladys Chun – Lazada Group

Highly Commended: Peangpanor Boonklum – PTT Public Company Limited

Diversity Champion

Winner: Accenture Philippines Legal & Compliance

Highly Commended: Sanofi Philippines

Lawyer of the Year (private practice)

Winner: Sophie Mathur – Linklaters

Highly Commended: Kala Anandarajah – Rajah & Tann

Regional Law Firm of the Year

Allen & Gledhill LLP