The Legal 500 Northern Powerhouse Awards 2023 Shortlist

Congratulations to all shortlisted firms, lawyers, and teams.

If you are shortlisted, please use the below images in any communications and remember to use the hashtag #L500Awards.

CATEGORY AWARDS

Corporate

Firm of the year

Aaron & Partners
Addleshaw Goddard
Brabners
DLA Piper
Pinsent Masons
Squire Patton Boggs
Walker Morris

Lawyer of the year

Stuart Scott-Goldstone, Aaron & Partners
Roger Hart, Addleshaw Goddard
Ben Hendry, CMS
Lee Brierley, DLA Piper
Jonathan Robinson, DWF
Kate Newman, Mills & Reeve
Mohammed Akeel Latif, Myerson
Hannah Kendrick, Squire Patton Boggs
Ben Butler, Womble Bond Dickinson

Rising Star of the year

David Booth, DLA Piper
Adam Jones, Fieldfisher
Elan Iorwerth, Hill Dickinson
Natasha Lackner, O’Connors
Andrew Walsh, Pannone Corporate
Andrew McCarthy, Pinsent Masons
Clare French, Ward Hadaway
Kirsty Adamson, Weightmans

Crime

Firm of the year

ABR Solicitors
David Gray Solicitors
Forbes
Hay & Kilner
JMW
Mary Monson Solicitors
Olliers
Rahman Ravelli

Lawyer of the year

Brian Hegarty, David Gray Solicitors
Mark Harrison, Hay & Kilner
Peter Grogan, JMW
Gareth Martin, Markel
Matthew Claughton, Olliers
Aziz Rahman, Rahman Ravelli
Dan Stowers, Brabners

Rising Star of the year

Charlotte McRae, Brabners
Karen Minhas, Hay & Kilner
Rebecca Ingram, Kuits
Meghan Waldron, Lupton Fawcett
Lauren Wilson, Markel
Lauren Bowkett, Shoosmiths

Dispute Resolution

Firm of the year

Addleshaw Goddard
DLA Piper
DWF
Eversheds Sutherland
Freeths
Stewarts
Womble Bond Dickinson

Lawyer of the year

Gary Pellow, Eversheds Sutherland
James Hartley, Freeths
Fiona Parry, Hill Dickinson
Susan Howe, Muckle
Mark Goodwin, Provenio
Mo Bhaskaran, Stewarts
Gwendoline Davies, Walker Morris

Rising Star of the year

Oliver Andrews, Brabners
Charlotte Leith, DLA Piper
Kathryn Parrish, Glaisyers ETL
Emma Charnock, Provenio
Annie Hui-Gillen, Schofield Sweeney
Sylwena Sempa, Shoosmiths
Jenny Broderick, Squire Patton Boggs
Abigail Zuk, Swinburne Maddison
Michelle Connor, Weightmans

Employment

Firm of the year

Brabners
Collingwood Legal
E3 Employment Law
Eversheds Sutherland
Leigh Day
Slater and Gordon
Squire Patton Boggs
Ward Hadaway

Lawyer of the year

Michelle Flint, Clyde & Co
Jane Hannon, DLA Piper
Kevin McKenna, Kuits
Neena Sharma, Keoghs
Linda Wong, Leigh Day
Emma Whiting, Torque Law
Paul Scope, Ward Hadaway
Lorraine Heard, Womble Bond Dickinson

Rising Star of the year

Priscilla Addo-Quaye, Addleshaw Goddard
Gerri Elliott, Addleshaw Goddard
Siu Yin-Ho, Brabners
Ryan Bradshaw, Leigh Day
Joe McMorrow, Pinsent Masons
Karen Murray, Slater and Gordon
Charlotte Smith, Walker Morris
Alan Kennedy, Womble Bond Dickinson

Finance

Firm of the year

Addleshaw Goddard
Clarion
Gateley
Muckle
Shoosmiths
Walker Morris
Ward Hadaway

Lawyer of the year

Martin O’Shea, Addleshaw Goddard
Ryan Millmore, Clarion
Andrew Buchanan, Gateley
Anna Robson, Shoosmiths
Tom Telford, Squire Patton Boggs
Alastair Lomax, TLT
Imogen Holland, Ward Hadaway

Rising Star of the year

Grace Imafidon, DLA Piper
Alastair Carruthers, DLA Piper
Miles Hacking, Freeths
Isobel Callaghan, Freeths
Zoe Ditch, Muckle
Olivia Robinson, Walker Morris

Insurance

Firm of the year

Clyde & Co
DAC Beachcroft
Fieldfisher
Irwin Mitchell
JMW
Keoghs
Minton Morrill
Stewarts
Switalskis
Weightmans

Lawyer of the year

Jonathan Clay, Clyde & Co
Sean Doherty, DAC Beachcroft
Kella Bowers, Forbes
Kirsten Blohm, Hempsons
David Locke, Hill Dickinson
Fran Mayes, Irwin Mitchell
Eddie Jones, JMW
Ruth Lawrence, Keoghs
Sahida Patel, Minton Morrill
Ben Priestley, Serious Law
Dan Herman, Stewarts
David Greenwood, Switalskis

Rising Star of the year

Claire Fitzgerald, DAC Beachcroft
Hilary Harrison, DWF
Nicola Stanley, FS Legal
Laura Mcilduff, Irwin Mitchell
Jodie Miller, JMW
Rachel Blair, Keoghs
Chris Lecky, Serious Law
Amy Fielding, Stewarts

Private Client

Firm of the year

Brabners
Irwin Mitchell
JMW
McAlister Family Law
Mills & Reeve
Myerson
Sintons
Wrigleys

Lawyer of the year

Mike Bracegirdle, Butcher & Barlow
Justine Osmotherley, Clarion
Laura Clapton, Consilia
Kate Banerjee, Jones Myers
Megan Christie-Copeland, JMW
Nick Hodson, McAlister Family Law
Bik-ki Wong, Myerson
Nicola Marchant, Pannone Corporate
Nazia Nawaz, Ramsdens
Kim Fellowes, Silk Family Law
Tom Murdoch, Stone King

Rising Star of the year

Laura Woffinden, Addleshaw Goddard
Stephanie Kerr, Brabners
Nicholas Choiniere, Clarion
Amy Clarkson, Crombie Wilkinson
Hannah Saxe, Irwin Mitchell
Andrew Moore, Mills & Reeve
Claudia Gilham, Mills & Reeve
Andrew Bishop, Shoosmiths
Ellie Hampson-Jones, Stewarts
Will Foley, Wrigleys

Projects

Firm of the year

Addleshaw Goddard
DLA Piper
Pinsent Masons
Squire Patton Boggs
Ward Hadaway

Lawyer of the year

Chris Hallam, CMS
Natasha Luther-Jones, DLA Piper
John Bruce, Pinsent Masons
Darren Walsh, DWF
James Duckworth, Squire Patton Boggs
Nick Helm, Squire Patton Boggs
Ben Sheppard, Walker Morris

Rising Star of the year

Nick Case, CMS
Jennifer Keogh, DLA Piper
Lauren Fisher, DLA Piper
Amy Scott, Squire Patton Boggs

Public Sector

Firm of the year

Bevan Brittan
Browne Jacobson
DAC Beachcroft
Eversheds Sutherland
Hempsons
Hill Dickinson
Weightmans

Lawyer of the year

Dai Durbridge, Browne Jacobson
Charlotte Burnett, DAC Beachcroft
Diane Gilhooley, Eversheds Sutherland
Joanna Trewin, Hill Dickinson
Esther Venning, Hill Dickinson
Paul Tarne, Weightmans
Martin Vincent, Weightmans

Rising Star of the year

Charles Stent, Bevan Brittan
Tom Briant-Evans, Browne Jacobson
Charlotte Hart, Hill Dickinson
Louise Castle, Stone King
Peter Cantwell, Womble Bond Dickinson

Real Estate

Firm of the year

Addleshaw Goddard
CMS
DLA Piper
Eversheds Sutherland
Swinburne Maddison
Walker Morris
Ward Hadaway

Lawyer of the year

Julie Middlemass, Addleshaw Goddard
Tanya Francis, CMS
Alison Key, DAC Beachcroft
Naveen Gupta, DWF
Rachel Heald, Hawkswell Kilvington
Jonathan Combe, Muckle
Matthew Forrest, TLT
Katie Saunders, Trowers & Hamlins

Rising Star of the year

Rebecca Davidson, Burnetts
Joshua Curry, Eversheds Sutherland
Alice Maloney, Eversheds Sutherland
Amy Stirton, Ward Hadaway
Jen Pearson, Muckle
Elizabeth Nuttall, Pinsent Masons
Kate McGoverne, Shoosmiths
Eleanor Longworth, WHM

TMT

Firm of the year

Brabners
Brandsmiths
Centrefield
Haseltine Lake Kempner
McCormicks
Mincoffs
Muckle
Pannone Corporate

Lawyer of the year

Matthew Bennett, Centrefield
Roy Crozier, Clarke Willmott
Esther Kirwan, Clarion
Janet Knowles, HGF
Carol Couse, Mills & Reeve
Peter McCormick, McCormicks
George Festing, Muckle
Luke Stubbs, Shoosmiths
James Love, Womble Bond Dickinson

Rising Star of the year

Hayley Morgan, Brabners
Catherine Forshaw, Brabners
Jacob O’Brien, Brandsmiths
David Seligman, Brandsmiths
Sarah Bazaraa, Pannone Corporate
Grace Roddie, TLT
Christian Slinger, Walker Morris

Transport

Firm of the year

Andrew Jackson
Backhouse Jones
Clyde & Co
DWF
Hill Dickinson
Plexus

Lawyer of the year

Paul Hirst, Addleshaw Goddard
Dominic Ward, Andrew Jackson
Steven Meyerhoff, Backhouse Jones
Emma Rice, Clyde & Co
Vikki Woodfine, DWF
Adrian Marsh, Hill Dickinson

Rising Star of the year

Jack Harris, Addleshaw Goddard
Liz Watton, Clyde & Co
Joanne Witheford, DWF
Richard Allingham, Hill Dickinson

MAIN STAGE AWARDS

Innovative firm of the year

Addleshaw Goddard
Brabners
DWF
gunnercooke
Hill Dickinson
HF
JMW
Pinsent Masons
Shoosmiths

Boutique law firm of the year

Arc Pensions Law
Bexley Beaumont
Brandsmiths
Centrefield
Hagen Wolf
Hall Brown Family Law
Hawkswell Kilvington
Lake Legal
Minton Morrill
Provenio
Torque Law

Deal of the year

Addleshaw Goddard – Advised Bury-headquartered JD Sports Fashion on its £464m equity fundraising on the London Stock Exchange, led by Roger Hart in Manchester.

Brabners – Advising Lancaster City Council on the securing approval for the Eden Project North, based on the Eden Project in Cornwall, led by Ross Shine in Manchester.

DLA Piper – Acting for Manchester’s The Hut Group on the £275m acquisition of UK online beauty retailer Cult Beauty, led by Jonathan Watkins in Manchester.

DLA Piper – Advised asset management group Aurelius on its purchase of McKesson UK, the parent company of healthcare businesses including LloydsPharmacy and AAH Pharmaceuticals, led by Joe Frew in Manchester.

Pinsent Masons – Advised the Leeds-headquartered Turner & Townsend on the £960m sale of a 60% stake to CBRE, led by Andrew Black in Leeds.

Squire Patton Boggs – Advised Chester-based GB Group on its $736m purchase of Acuant from Audax Private Equity, led by a Manchester team..

In-house rising star of the year

Tom Kershaw, Boohoo Group
Siobhan Mawdsley, JD Sports Fashion
Jon Wharam, LNT Group
Katherine Thomas, Travelodge Hotels
Nicola Loose, Vertu Motors

ESG firm of the year

DWF
Gateley
Ramsdens
Squire Patton Boggs
Walker Morris
Womble Bond Dickinson

Marketing team of the year

Bermans
gunnercooke
Irwin Mitchell
Keystone Law
Pinsent Masons
Shoosmiths
Walker Morris

Diversity and Inclusion Initiative of the year

Addleshaw Goddard, Pinsent Masons, DLA Piper, Eversheds Sutherland, Squire Patton Boggs and Walker Morris, for Stronger Together
DLA Piper
Duncan Lewis
Fieldfisher
Gordons
Hill Dickinson
Walker Morris
Womble Bond Dickinson

Management Partner of the year

Pervinder Kaur, Addleshaw Goddard
Nik White, Brabners
Kirsty Rogers, DWF
Rod Waldie, Gateley
Joy Kingsley, JMW
Simon Meek, Shoosmiths
Karen Bexley & Anna Beaumont, Bexley Beaumont
John Durkan, Switalskis
Suzanne Benson, Trowers & Hamlins
John Schorah, Weightmans
Marie-Louise Hamilton, Wrigleys

In-house lawyer of the year

Helen Selby, Asda
Simon Cliff, City Football Group
Jonathan Jowett, Greggs
Victoria Dolan, IGT
Richard Somerville, Northumbrian Water Group
Malcolm Bennett, Radius Payment Solutions

Lawyer of the year

Michael O’Connor, Addleshaw Goddard
Paul Lunt, Brabners
Samantha Livesey, Pinsent Masons
Sarah Bell, DLA Piper
Steffan Groch, DWF
Rob Elvin, Squire Patton Boggs

In-house team of the year

Liverpool FC
Lookers
Manchester United FC
PZ Cussons
Zenith Vehicles

Law Firm of the year

Addleshaw Goddard
Clarion
DAC Beachcroft
DLA Piper
Glaisyers ETL
JMW
TLT
Walker Morris