Set Profile > Chambers of John Elvidge QC > Newcastle upon Tyne, England

Chambers of John Elvidge QC
Dere Street Barristers
33 BROAD CHARE
NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE
NE1 3DQ
England

Commercial, banking, insolvency and Chancery law

Stephen Fletcher is the key name to note for chancery work at Dere Street Barristers, also maintaining a more general commercial litigation practice. Notably, Fletcher defended a company director in Manolete Partners plc v Mercury Tax Group (in liquidation), which involved a £1m breach of duty claim. 

Leading Juniors

Stephen Fletcher - Dere Street BarristersAn excellent advocate who engages well with clients.
Ranked: Tier 1

Crime

At Dere Street Barristers, members prosecute and defend in a wide range of criminal cases. Recent highlights include John Elvidge QC's representation of a defendant financial consultant in a five-month multi-defendant SFO prosecution and Peter Makepeace QC securing an acquittal for a defendant in a joint enterprise murder case, in which several of the co-accused were convicted of murder or manslaughter.

Leading Juniors

Anne Richardson - Dere Street BarristersParticularly effective with vulnerable witnesses.
Ranked: Tier 1
Daniel Cordey - Dere Street BarristersParticularly strong on fraud cases.
Ranked: Tier 2
Anthony Davis - Dere Street BarristersAn experienced criminal junior.
Ranked: Tier 2

Leading Silks

John Elvidge QC - Dere Street BarristersAn excellent leader with a cool head.
Ranked: Tier 1
Peter Makepeace QC - Dere Street BarristersRecommended for serious drug-related cases.
Ranked: Tier 2

Employment

Dere Street Barristers ' employment team is home to several strong practitioners, and recently provided juniors on both sides of Court of Appeal case City of York Council v Grosset, which concerned the definition of disability discrimination law set down in the Equality Act 2010, and saw Samuel Healy acting for the council while Angharad Davies represented the former teacher. Other notable cases include Healy's successful representation of a respondent school following an allegation of sexual orientation discrimination brought by a heterosexual man who had been dismissed.

Leading Juniors

Sam Healy - Dere Street BarristersA very capable and approachable advocate who gets directly to the point.
Ranked: Tier 1
Angharad Davies - Dere Street BarristersActs for both claimants and respondents in Equality Act and dismissal claims.
Ranked: Tier 2

Family and children law

Dere Street Barristers is active across the spectrum of family law matters, though it is most notable for members' particular experience in public law children proceedings, often involving non-accidental injury. The set is recommended by clients for its 'considerable strength in depth' and its 'welcoming and friendly approach'.

Leading Juniors

Pauline Moulder - Dere Street BarristersRecommended for cases involving complex medical evidence.
Ranked: Tier 1
Elizabeth Callaghan - Dere Street BarristersVery insightful with a strong presence in court.
Ranked: Tier 2
Tim Donnelly - Dere Street BarristersAdept at handling complicated cases in a thorough and professional manner.
Ranked: Tier 2
Carly Henley - Dere Street BarristersSpecialises in abuse international child abduction cases.
Ranked: Tier 3

Personal injury

Dere Street Barristers is home to Daniel Edwards, who specialises in catastrophic injury cases - he primarily acts for claimants, but also does some defendant work.

Leading Juniors

Daniel Edwards - Dere Street BarristersVery thorough on paper and an excellent advocate in court.
Ranked: Tier 2

Set overviews: England and Wales

Dere Street Barristers offers considerable strength-in-depth for family law work’, counsel ‘always willing to go the extra mile’ in personal injury and clinical negligence work including ‘juniors who understand the costs constraints on solicitors and senior counsel able to undertake the most complex and valuable cases’. The clerks are ‘professional, responsive, and hardworking’, with notable names under head clerk Kevin Beaumont including senior family clerk Neil Gibson (who heads a team that includes the ‘approachable and friendly’ Liam Branch), ‘standout’ senior civil clerk Andy Gray and senior criminal clerk Craig Mead. Offices in: Newcastle and York

This is one of the largest home-grown sets on the North Eastern circuit, with acknowledged expertise in family, crime, civil and employment law. Specialist sectors range from chancery and commercial law, civil motor insurance fraud, costs, wills and probate, housing, personal injury and clinical negligence, court of protection, regulatory, arbitration, and mediation.

The set: Chambers was formed in December 2011 through the merger of York Chambers and Broad Chare Chambers in Newcastle. York Chambers was originally linked to 2 Harcourt Buildings and became independent in 1990, while Broad Chare was one of the longest established sets outside the capital. Dere Street Barristers comprises over 90 barristers with a growing portfolio of regional and national clients. Since the merger it has expanded successfully by recruiting across its disciplines.

Chambers is committed to providing the highest quality of services in a friendly, approachable and results-focused manner. To achieve this, it operates a system of specialist practice groups which aids the exchange of knowledge, ideas and experience, and ensures that clients receive the best advice and robust advocacy from their chosen barrister. Its barristers are supported by a first-rate clerking team headed by Kevin Beaumont.

At 33 Broad Chare, Newcastle upon Tyne, and at the 14 Toft Green premises, York it provides first-class facilities for conferences and consultations, lectures and seminars, arbitration and mediation and video-conferencing so that it can cater for clients’ bespoke requirements.

The aim of Dere Street is to make the process of instructing the barristers as simple as possible with a straightforward, user-friendly approach designed to ensure that clients receive the standard of service they require. The specialist clerks and staff, assisted by the latest in technology, are able to provide a comprehensive service.

Types of work undertaken: Dere Street Barristers expertise extends across all the main areas of law in the United Kingdom. Chancery and commercial law experience includes all aspects of company law, insolvency (personal and corporate), Inheritance Act matters, land law, landlord and tenant law, planning and compulsory purchase, as well as tax (personal and corporate, inheritance tax and VAT), trusts (including co-ownership and trusts of land), wills, probate and succession, commercial contractual disputes, and construction and engineering disputes. A dedicated team of property barristers is experienced in issues ranging from security of tenure, unlawful eviction, homelessness, anti-social behaviour, and allocation of social housing, to disrepair and housing benefit.

Comprehensive civil law expertise includes a focus on regulatory and licensing issues, Court of Protection cases and immigration. Civil motor insurance fraud expertise for insurers and claimants includes staged accidents, organised fraud rings, fictitious accidents, phantom passenger claims and grossly exaggerated injuries.

Criminal work ranges from murders and gangland shootings, modern day slavery, sexual exploitation, serious fraud to animal & food safety cases.  Recent cases include R -v- Rafael & others,   the most complex modern day slavery seen to date in the North East, Complex Crime operations Shelter & Wren, serious sexual exploitation and Operation Woodrow, R -v Kemp, £8 million pound international investment fraud.

All aspects of employment law are handled for employers and employees, including TUPE and equal pay issues; Powell v OMV Exploration Ltd [2014] IRLR 80 (Langstaff P): this case represented the cutting edge of employment law and concerned the jurisdiction of British Employment Tribunals over claims brought by peripatetic oil workersCity of York Council v PJ Grosset, [2018] EWCA Civ 1105,

is the first time that the Court of Appeal have been asked to consider the meaning of section 15(1) Equality Act 2010, O’Brien v Bolton St Catherine’s Academy [2017] IRLR 547, CA : A complex case concerning the interplay between disability discrimination (‘discrimination arising’) and unfair dismissal in the context of a very lengthy period of ill health absence. Human Rights Challenge to Male Primogeniture: instructed by Daughters’ Rights, a pressure group seeking to challenge the centuries old convention of male primogeniture.

Wide-ranging services are provided in family and matrimonial issues, including finance and mental health matters, and appearing in the high-profile Supreme Court Case of Re J (Children) [2012] on behalf of the mother and in an appeal by the LA, this being one of a string of high-profile cases addressing the fundamentals of how family cases are to be conducted by the courts.

Personal injury expertise includes catastrophic injury claims, including clinical negligence and product liability cases.  Dalus –v- (1) Lear Corporation (Nottingham) Ltd (3) ATV Automotive & Industrial Components (UK) Ltd judgmentthis has significant ramifications for Claimants who serve with their particulars of claim reports from Audiological Measurement and Reporting Plc (“AMR”) signed by Professor Mark Lutman.

Regulatory Law within Chambers has grown and amongst the team are appointed assistant coroners serving North West Durham, Northumberland, South West Yorkshire and Manchester City and panel members for Sport Resolution and Nursing and Midwifery Council.  Regular instructions are received from varying Local Authorities and Solicitors in respect of inquests, education and disciplinary matters to name a few.

Dere Street Barristers are proud of their reputation and success.  In 2018, Diane Campbell was appointed to the Circuit Bench and Nathan Adams, District Judge at Teesside County Court. Crime and Family recruited new members to their teams, three pupils embarked upon their second six and the Autumn welcomes the commencement of four common law pupillages.  Continued growth to strengthen its already diverse team, enabling chambers to achieve their goals individually and collectively and respond successfully to the challenges that lie ahead for the referral Bar.

 

Department Name Email Telephone
Members of Chambers ELVIDGE QC, John (1988)
Members of Chambers NOLAN QC, Ben (1971)
Members of Chambers MAKEPEACE QC, Peter (1988)
Members of Chambers DENNY, Robin (1969)
Members of Chambers TWIST, Stephen (1979)
Members of Chambers HUNTER, Geoffrey (1979)
Members of Chambers BOSOMWORTH, Michael (1979)
Members of Chambers HUNT, Roderick (1981)
Members of Chambers FINCH, Thomas (1981)
Members of Chambers MOULDER, Pauline (1983)
Members of Chambers MASON, David (1984)
Members of Chambers RICHARDSON, Anne (1986)
Members of Chambers DAVIS, Anthony (1986)
Members of Chambers FLETCHER, Stephen (1987)
Members of Chambers LAMB, David (1987)
Members of Chambers BOOTHROYD, Susan (1990)
Members of Chambers STYLES, Mark (1988)
Members of Chambers ROWLANDS, David (1988)
Members of Chambers OLIVER, Crispin (1990)
Members of Chambers CORDEY, Daniel (1990)
Members of Chambers CARR, Jonathan (1990)
Members of Chambers CHOUDHURY, Nafeesa (1990)
Members of Chambers MIDDLETON, Claire (1991)
Members of Chambers ROBINSON, James (1992)
Members of Chambers CONSTANTINE, Stephen (1992)
Members of Chambers EDWARDS, Daniel (1993)
Members of Chambers FAGAN, Catherine (1993)
Members of Chambers WALKER-KANE, Jonathan (1994)
Members of Chambers LUGG, Elizabeth (1994)
Members of Chambers WADOODI, Aisha (1994)
Members of Chambers WOOLRICH, Sarah (1994)
Members of Chambers RANDHAWA, Ravinder (1995)
Members of Chambers NEWCOMBE, Robert (1996)
Members of Chambers SMITH, Jennie (2002)
Members of Chambers JAMES-STADDEN, Jodie (1996)
Members of Chambers WALKER, Andrew (1998)
Members of Chambers CALLAGHAN, Elizabeth (1998)
Members of Chambers MUIR, Elizabeth (1998)
Members of Chambers BUCKLEY, Sophie (1999)
Members of Chambers HEALY, Sam (1999)
Members of Chambers MUSTARD, Lorraine (1999)
Members of Chambers ROBINSON-YOUNG, David (19990
Members of Chambers HOLMES-WILLIS, Sarah (1999)
Members of Chambers GRAY, Ruth (2000)
Members of Chambers WILKINSON, Paul (2001)
Members of Chambers AINSLEY, Stephen (2001)
Members of Chambers SENIOR, Anthony (2002)
Members of Chambers SMITH Jennie (2002)
Members of Chambers MCCAIN, Charles (2002)
Members of Chambers HENLEY, Carly (2003)
Members of Chambers DONNELLY, Timothy (2003)
Members of Chambers SCOTT, Laurie (2003)
Members of Chambers LENNON, Karen (2003)
Members of Chambers THORNTON, Stephen (2003)
Members of Chambers TRORY, Henry (2003)
Members of Chambers MCDERMOTT, Frazer (2004)
Members of Chambers HERRMANN, richard (2004)
Members of Chambers RAINEY, Kieran (2004)
Members of Chambers DAVIES, Angharad (2006)
Members of Chambers MURRAY, Harvey (2004)
Members of Chambers GOUGH, Emma (2004)
Members of Chambers MILLER, Amanda (2005)
Members of Chambers WEBSTER, Lindsay (2005)
Members of Chambers WILLOUGHBY, James (2005)
Members of Chambers DAWSON, Beatrice (2006)
Members of Chambers GIBSON, Claire (2004)
Member of Chambers ROOK, Stuart (2006)
Members of Chambers WIGGLESWORTH, Timnothy (2007)
Members of Chambers UPTON, Shona (2007)
Members of Chambers O'BRIEN, Liam (2007)
Members of Chambers MUGLISTON, Adam (2008)
Members of Chambers LANDIN, Rachael (2008)
Members of Chambers ARMSTRONG, Kate (2009)
Members of Chambers MORGAN, Philip (2010)
Members of Chambers TAYLOR, Angus (2011)
Members of Chambers COLLINS, Matthew (2010)
Members of Chambers CAHILL, Michael (2012)
Members of Chambers ROOKE, Nicholas (2010)
Members of Chambers HAJBA, Victoria (2011)
Members of Chambers HOOD, Victoria (2011)
Members of Chambers McKEE, Christopher (2012)
Members of Chambers PIKE, Andrew (2013)
Members of Chambers HEY, Georgina (2014)
Members of Chambers ROBINSON-YOUNG, David (1999)
Members of Chambers RECKITT, James (2016)
Members of Chambers JOHNSTON, Jamie (2016)
Members of Chambers COOK, Graeme (2016)
Members of Chambers HALL, Penny (2017)
Members of Chambers GARLICK, Simon (2017)
Member of Chambers KITSON Seth (2017)
Member of Chambers MORRISON Brooke (2016)
Member of Chambers TOWERS Helen (2016)
Member of Chambers JACKSON Edmund
Member of Chambers BROADBENT Rebecca
Member of Chambers HOWARD James
Member of Chambers HAWKESWORTH Henry
Members of Chambers *Door tenants
Members of Chambers SCRIVEN QC, Pamela (1970)*
Members of Chambers UPWARD QC, Patrick (1972)*
Members of Chambers STOREY QC, Paul (1982)*
Members of Chambers BAZLEY QC, Janet (1984)*
Members of Chambers IRVING QC, Giilian (1984)*
Members of Chambers SPENCE QC, Simon (1985)*
Members of Chambers VERDAN QC, Alex (1987)*
Members of Chambers ADCOCK, Deborah (2005)*
Photo Name Position Profile
 Stephen Ainsley  photo Stephen Ainsley
 Kate Armstrong  photo Kate Armstrong
 Susan Boothroyd  photo Susan Boothroyd
 Michael Bosomworth  photo Michael Bosomworth
 Sophie Buckley  photo Sophie Buckley
 Elizabeth Callaghan  photo Elizabeth Callaghan
 Jonathan Carr  photo Jonathan Carr
 Nafeesa Choudhury  photo Nafeesa Choudhury
 Stephen Constantine  photo Stephen Constantine
 Graeme Cook  photo Graeme Cook
 Daniel Cordey  photo Daniel Cordey
 Angharad Davies  photo Angharad Davies
 Anthony Davis  photo Anthony Davis
 Beatrice Dawson  photo Beatrice Dawson
 Robin Denny  photo Robin Denny
 Tim Donnelly  photo Tim Donnelly
 Daniel Edwards  photo Daniel Edwards
 Catherine Fagan  photo Catherine Fagan
 Thomas Finch  photo Thomas Finch
 Andrew Finlay  photo Andrew Finlay
 Stephen Fletcher  photo Stephen Fletcher
 Simon Garlick  photo Simon Garlick
 Claire Gibson  photo Claire Gibson
 Emma Gough  photo Emma Gough
 Ruth Gray  photo Ruth Gray
 Penny Hall  photo Penny Hall
 Samuel Healy  photo Samuel Healy
 Carly Henley  photo Carly Henley
 Richard Herrmann  photo Richard Herrmann
 Georgina Hey  photo Georgina Hey
 Sarah Holmes-willis  photo Sarah Holmes-willis
 Rod Hunt  photo Rod Hunt
 Geoff Hunter  photo Geoff Hunter
 Jodie James-Stadden  photo Jodie James-Stadden
 Jamie Johnston  photo Jamie Johnston
 Lewis Kerr  photo Lewis Kerr
 Seth Kitson  photo Seth Kitson
 David Lamb  photo David Lamb
 Karen Lennon  photo Karen Lennon
 Elizabeth Lugg  photo Elizabeth Lugg
 Peter Makepeace QC photo Peter Makepeace QC
 David Mason  photo David Mason
 Christopher McKee  photo Christopher McKee
 Charles Mccain  photo Charles Mccain
 Frazer Mcdermott  photo Frazer Mcdermott
 Claire Middleton  photo Claire Middleton
 Mandy Miller  photo Mandy Miller
 Philip Morgan  photo Philip Morgan
 Pauline Moulder  photo Pauline Moulder
 Adam Mugliston  photo Adam Mugliston
 Elizabeth Muir  photo Elizabeth Muir
 Harvey Murray  photo Harvey Murray
 Lorraine Mustard  photo Lorraine Mustard
 Robert Newcombe  photo Robert Newcombe
 Benjamin Nolan QC photo Benjamin Nolan QC
Mr Liam O’Brien  photo Mr Liam O’Brien
Mr Kieran Rainey  photo Mr Kieran Rainey
 Ravinder Randhawa  photo Ravinder Randhawa
 Anne Richardson  photo Anne Richardson
 James Robinson  photo James Robinson
 David Robinson-young  photo David Robinson-young
 Stuart Rook  photo Stuart Rook
 David Rowlands  photo David Rowlands
 Anthony Senior  photo Anthony Senior
 Jennie Smith  photo Jennie Smith
Mr Angus Taylor  photo Mr Angus Taylor
 Stephen Thornton  photo Stephen Thornton
 Henry Trory  photo Henry Trory
 Stephen Twist  photo Stephen Twist
 Shona Upton  photo Shona Upton
 Aisha Wadoodi  photo Aisha Wadoodi
 Andrew Walker  photo Andrew Walker
 Lindsay Webster  photo Lindsay Webster
 Timothy Wigglesworth  photo Timothy Wigglesworth
 Paul Wilkinson  photo Paul Wilkinson
 James Willoughby  photo James Willoughby
 Sarah Woolrich  photo Sarah Woolrich
Kevin Beaumont : Head Clerk
Joanne Brown : Business Development Clerk
Craig Mead : Senior Criminal Clerk
Neil Gisbon : Senior Family Clerk
Andy Gray : Senior Civil Clerk
Marie Faxon : Employment Clerk
Joanne Watling : Head of Finance