Set Profile > Chambers of Christopher Pymont QC > London , England

Chambers of Christopher Pymont QC
Maitland Chambers
7 STONE BUILDINGS, LINCOLN'S INN
LONDON
WC2A 3SZ
England

Living Wage

Agriculture Tier 1

Nigel Thomas - Maitland ChambersFirst choice for Agricultural Holdings Act matters.

Charities Tier 2

Maitland Chambers has 'a good reputation in charity law – particularly under Christopher McCall QC’s tenure'; clients say it is a ‘quality set with a good reputation in charity law.’ Much of the members' work is appellate and relates to religious charities litigation, as well as advising on challenges to the Charity Commission. Recent highlights include Matthew Smith acting in an appeal against the commission relating to the appointment of interim managers over charities connected with private schools.

Leading Juniors

Matthew Smith - Maitland ChambersHis advocacy is top notch and he is charming to judges.
Ranked: Tier 1


Andrew Westwood - Maitland ChambersVery knowledgeable.
Ranked: Tier 2


Leading Silks

Christopher McCall QC - Maitland ChambersConsidered and bright
Ranked: Tier 1


Amanda Tipples QC - Maitland ChambersA very clever silk.
Ranked: Tier 2


Commercial litigation Tier 2

With a 'very deep bench' of barristers, Maitland Chambers provides 'a number of very good juniors' and 'some excellent silks' who 'are all a pleasure to deal with'. Members standout for their experience in major commercial Chancery disputes, often with a fraud or offshore element. Members have also seen action on several major Russia and CIS-related claims. Head of chambers Christopher Pymont QC  and Thomas Munby represented UC Rusal Plc in its dispute with Crispian Investments Ltd, while Pymont and Benjamin John acted for Vitaly Orlov and Tugushev v Orlov and Others.

Leading Juniors

Benjamin John - Maitland ChambersA very good court performer with bags of personality.
Ranked: Tier 2


Olivier Kalfon - Maitland ChambersGiven the breadth of his skill and his marvellous advocacy, it is no wonder he is so busy.
Ranked: Tier 3


Rebecca Page - Maitland ChambersHer wise strategic input and commercial acumen have been critical to the successful resolution of several claims.
Ranked: Tier 3


Thomas Munby - Maitland ChambersA standout senior junior.
Ranked: Tier 5


Laurie Scher - Maitland ChambersA bright, organised and receptive barrister.
Ranked: Tier 5


Leading Silks

Catherine Newman QC - Maitland ChambersIncredibly knowledgeable and experienced, and one of the best oral advocates at the Bar.
Ranked: Tier 2


Richard Morgan QC - Maitland ChambersKnows the detail and is ready to answer any questions from a judge.
Ranked: Tier 3


Matthew Collings QC - Maitland ChambersHighly recommended for commercial litigation.
Ranked: Tier 4


Andrew Ayres QC - Maitland ChambersExtremely eloquent and one of the best advocates I've seen.
Ranked: Tier 5


Thomas Grant QC - Maitland ChambersVery hands-on and proactive, he very quickly gets on top of the detail and has a great rapport with clients.
Ranked: Tier 5


Christopher Pymont QC - Maitland ChambersAn excellent commercial litigator.
Ranked: Tier 5


Edmund Cullen QC - Maitland ChambersAn excellent silk.
Ranked: Tier 6


Fraud: civil Tier 2

Maitland Chambers is 'a brilliant set' that 'always has counsel available to assist'. Clients also benefit from the set's Chancery strengths, particularly when it comes to property-related fraud issues. Major recent cases include Tugushev v Orlov and Others, in which George Hayman QC was one of three members representing Vitaly Orlov.

2018 Silks

George Hayman QC - Maitland ChambersUnflappable – a class act.
Ranked: Tier 1


Leading Juniors

Benjamin John - Maitland ChambersA standout senior junior, he's definitely got the talent, drive and ambition that you need to take silk.
Ranked: Tier 2


Thomas Munby - Maitland ChambersHighly recommended.
Ranked: Tier 2


Siward Atkins - Maitland ChambersAble to deliver advice to all sorts of clients and his pleadings are second to none.
Ranked: Tier 3


Watson Pringle - Maitland ChambersA fabulous civil fraud lawyer who grasps the complex issues quickly.
Ranked: Tier 4


Leading Silks

Richard Morgan QC - Maitland ChambersGives bold advice and doesn't sit on the fence.
Ranked: Tier 2


Andrew Ayres QC - Maitland ChambersLeaves no stone unturned.
Ranked: Tier 3


David Mumford QC - Maitland ChambersA first-rate lawyer and an astute litigator as well as a tenacious advocate.
Ranked: Tier 4


Media and entertainment (including art and cultural property) Tier 2

Edmund Cullen QC - Maitland ChambersHe is exceptionally bright, responsive and approachable.

Tax: corporate and VAT/indirect tax Tier 2

Michael Gibbon QC - Maitland ChambersHe is able to apply his detailed knowledge in a pragmatic and user-friendly manner to get to the core of the legal issues.

Insolvency Tier 3

Maitland Chambers' barristers are 'very clever and always great to deal with', bringing their skills to bear on a range of insolvency law matters. Junior silk Catherine Joanne Addy QC has developed a strong practice and represented the joint administrators in Re Cambridge Analytica (UK) Limited and others (in administration); in a successful application for the conversion of administrations and appointment of the joint administrators as joint liquidators. Catherine Newman QC acted for Dregon Land, as the respondent in BTA Bank v Ablyazov and others.

2018 Silks

Gregory Banner QC - Maitland ChambersHe is diligent, able to analyse the minutest details and bring them into play.
Ranked: Tier 1


Leading Juniors

Olivier Kalfon - Maitland ChambersHe is the rising star of the Chancery and commercial Bar.
Ranked: Tier 3


Rebecca Page - Maitland ChambersHer strengths are attention to detail and drafting; good with clients.
Ranked: Tier 4


Tim Calland - Maitland ChambersHe is be marvellously astute.
Ranked: Tier 5


Matthew Smith - Maitland ChambersPragmatic and commercial in terms of in terms of advice and approach, not gung-ho.
Ranked: Tier 5


Leading Silks

Catherine Newman QC - Maitland ChambersShe is a leader in her field and is very talented.
Ranked: Tier 3


Catherine Addy QC - Maitland ChambersOn her feet she is measured and assured, and clearly has the confidence of the bench.
Ranked: Tier 4


Matthew Collings QC - Maitland ChambersExperienced in insolvency law.
Ranked: Tier 5


Pensions Tier 3

James Clifford - Maitland ChambersAn impressive and formidable knowledge of pensions law.

Offshore Tier 3

A well-regarded Chancery set, Maitland Chambers is involved in many high-profile matters and Privy Council appeals. Thomas Fletcher advised Investec on two Privy Council cases as part of the Tchenguiz saga.

Leading Juniors

Thomas Fletcher - Maitland ChambersAdept at navigating complicated trust issues,
Ranked: Tier 2


Leading Silks

Catherine Newman QC - Maitland ChambersSuperb on her feet.
Ranked: Tier 2


Richard Morgan QC - Maitland ChambersInstructed in Caribbean Chancery litigation.
Ranked: Tier 3


Private client: trusts and probate Tier 3

Members of Maitland Chambers  are involved in some of the most complicated and high-value disputes, including all aspects of trusts and other fiduciary relationships, as well as wills, probate, and estate matters. In one example, Christopher Pymont QC acted in a complex claim for a breach of trust by a beneficiary of a private family trust.

Leading Juniors

Thomas Fletcher - Maitland ChambersA very hardworking junior.
Ranked: Tier 4


Leading Silks

Catherine Newman QC - Maitland ChambersA very clever silk.
Ranked: Tier 1


Christopher McCall QC - Maitland ChambersA very experienced silk.
Ranked: Tier 2


Christopher Pymont QC - Maitland ChambersOne of the leading silks at the Chancery Bar.
Ranked: Tier 2


Property litigation Tier 3

The ‘expertise in property litigation’ at Maitland Chambers is ‘outstanding’ with the set particularly renowned for its work on possession hearings, commercial disputes, and insolvency-related instructions. Christopher Pymont QC recently acted in Moore v Moore, an appeal to the Court of Appeal, which was allowed in part and concerned a proprietary estoppel claim of approximately £10m. Elsewhere, John McGhee QC acted in the Court of Appeal case of Generator v Lidl and was successful in resisting a constructive trust claim.

Leading Juniors

Michael Pryor - Maitland ChambersAn extremely capable advocate.
Ranked: Tier 2


Tim Calland - Maitland ChambersHe is always approachable, very sensible and provides excellent analysis.
Ranked: Tier 3


James Hanham - Maitland ChambersRecommended for real property and commercial and residential litigation.
Ranked: Tier 3


Richard Fowler - Maitland ChambersA superb grasp of all things property.
Ranked: Tier 4


Laurie Scher - Maitland ChambersHe has a terrifically strong intellect and grapples complex issues that fall outside any one box.
Ranked: Tier 4


Adam Smith - Maitland ChambersA thoroughly recommended advocate.
Ranked: Tier 5


Leading Silks

Edwin Johnson QC - Maitland ChambersHe has an impressive array of victories under his belt on a wide range of subject matters.
Ranked: Tier 2


John McGhee QC - Maitland ChambersAbsolutely at the top of his game.
Ranked: Tier 2


Christopher Pymont QC - Maitland ChambersA star name in the property litigation field.
Ranked: Tier 3


Michael Driscoll QC - Maitland ChambersParticularly good on leasehold and freehold disputes.
Ranked: Tier 4


Andrew Walker QC - Maitland ChambersHe has an experienced grasp of the commercial imperatives.
Ranked: Tier 4


Andrew Ayres - Maitland ChambersAn up-and-coming silk.
Ranked: Tier 5


Mediators Tier 4

Maitland Chambers' Beverley Vara is 'a very able, personable, sensible and tenacious mediator'. A former Allen & Overy LLP real estate litigation head, Vara transferred to the bar to focus on mediation work. Approximately half of her practice is property related, and she has also recently undertaken banking, professional negligence, corporate, commercial contract and trust-related mediations.

Professional negligence Tier 4

Maitland Chambers houses 'several excellent barristers for professional negligence work'. The set is regularly involved in professional negligence disputes involving accountants, auditors, financial professionals, lawyers, and property professionals.

Leading Juniors

James Ballance - Maitland ChambersHe is excellent.
Ranked: Tier 6


Leading Silks

Edmund Cullen QC - Maitland ChambersHe is user-friendly.
Ranked: Tier 4


Michael Driscoll QC - Maitland ChambersAn impressive advocate.
Ranked: Tier 4


Thomas Grant QC - Maitland ChambersVery strong in court.
Ranked: Tier 4


Edwin Johnson QC - Maitland ChambersA very experienced barrister.
Ranked: Tier 4


Banking and finance (including consumer credit) Tier 5

Maitland Chambers is a popular choice for complex banking cases and has several top silks and juniors among its ranks. A recent highlight was Red Kite Management Ltd v Barclays Bank Plc, in which Catherine Newman QC and Alec McCluskey both acted.

Leading Juniors

Alec McCluskey - Maitland ChambersAn excellent all-round counsel, his swift mastery of complex facts and technical points of law always adds value.
Ranked: Tier 3


Leading Silks

Andrew Ayres QC - Maitland ChambersVery precise in his written work and works well with the team.
Ranked: Tier 4


Catherine Newman QC - Maitland ChambersShe’s forthright, hardworking, able, and great fun to work with.
Ranked: Tier 5


Company and partnership

Maitland Chambers is 'a really first-class, professional set with great strength and depth in all manner of commercial disputes and arbitrations'. Standout barristers include Catherine Newman QC, who successfully acted for the directors in Destiny Investments Limited and Others v TH Holdings and others; defending a minority shareholders' petition. In Omers Administration v Tesco PlcDavid Mumford QC is retained to defend Tesco against claims for damages brought by shareholders relating to an accounting scandal in 2014. Catherine Joanne Addy QC continues to be instructed by HMRC in relation to Ingenious Film Partners 2 LLP, Inside Track Productions LLP, Ingenious Games LLP (as lead appellants) v HMRC, which is now on appeal.

Company - 2018 New Silks

Gregory Banner QC - Maitland ChambersHe has a superb grasp of detail and is commercially astute.
Ranked: Tier 1


Company - Leading Juniors

Rebecca Page - Maitland ChambersHer strengths include attention to detail; drafting; and her client manner.
Ranked: Tier 3


Benjamin John - Maitland ChambersHe is a delight to work with.
Ranked: Tier 4


Thomas Munby - Maitland ChambersHe is exceptionally bright, and brings a depth of technical analysis to any case on which he is instructed.
Ranked: Tier 4


Rosanna Foskett - Maitland ChambersExcellent judgement and willing to roll up her sleeves and work as part of the team.
Ranked: Tier 5


Company - Leading Silks

Catherine Newman QC - Maitland ChambersShe gives clear, decisive and authoritative advice.
Ranked: Tier 2


Christopher Pymont QC - Maitland ChambersHe is absolutely first rate.
Ranked: Tier 2


Catherine Addy QC - Maitland ChambersShe is a brilliant technical lawyer who adds in a huge dollop of practical judgement and persuasive advocacy.
Ranked: Tier 3


Matthew Collings QC - Maitland ChambersHe is a very good advocate.
Ranked: Tier 3


Christopher Parker QC - Maitland ChambersExtremely intelligent, vast experience, analytical mind.
Ranked: Tier 3


Michael Gibbon QC - Maitland ChambersHe applies his knowledge in a pragmatic, user-friendly manner.
Ranked: Tier 4


Thomas Grant QC - Maitland ChambersTenacious, very clever, strong in court and sensitive to clients' priorities.
Ranked: Tier 4


David Mumford QC - Maitland ChambersHe is a first-rate lawyer and an astute litigator.
Ranked: Tier 4


Rebecca Stubbs QC - Maitland ChambersA highly capable company law barrister.
Ranked: Tier 4


Partnership - Leading silks

Catherine Newman QC - Maitland ChambersShe gives clear, decisive and authoritative advice.
Ranked: Tier 2


Andrew Ayres QC - Maitland ChambersHe has an elegant style.
Ranked: Tier 3


Amanda Tipples QC - Maitland ChambersShe provides clarity and direction through complicated factual and technical waters.
Ranked: Tier 3


Set overviews: England and Wales

One of the top Chancery sets’, Maitland Chambers is ‘a really first-class professional chambers’ with ‘great strength and depth’ in commercial disputes and arbitrations, as well as being a leading stable for trusts and probate specialists and having ‘a good reputation’ in charity law. The set’s barristers are described as ‘proactive and turn work around quickly with follow up responses being timely and of an excellent standard’. In chambers news, Andrew Walker QC returned to practice following tenure as chair of the Bar Council. Solicitors are impressed by the clerking team, which is thought of as ‘helpful, communicative, proactive, charming, and professional’. Senior clerk John Wiggs and deputy senior clerk Robert Penson are ‘among the best in the business’. In a recent addition to the clerking team, Luke Irons joined as deputy senior clerk from The 36 Group. Offices in: London

 

Maitland Chambers is ranked as a pre-eminent commercial Chancery barristers’ chambers in the UK. With 27 Silks and 42 juniors, its reputation for excellence and the high calibre of its barristers extends throughout the commercial and Chancery spheres.

The set: Maitland Chambers handles a very wide range of cases from major litigation involving multinational companies to property disputes in the county courts. Much of its work is done in London, although it frequently advises and appears for clients in other parts of the UK and overseas. Many of its barristers are full members of overseas Bars, including Hong Kong, Singapore, the Cayman Islands, the British Virgin Islands, Brunei, Cyprus, the Channel Islands and the US. Its barristers sit as arbitrators (in arbitrations involving both domestic and international subject-matter) and are instructed as mediators and legal assessors. The size and breadth of chambers expertise means that it can provide teams of barristers to deal rapidly and thoroughly with complex cases that raise a broad range of issues. Its barristers and staff are committed to providing exceptional service and its barristers are committed to giving advice and representation at a level that is recognised in the directories and by clients, year after year, for its exceptional quality, comprehensiveness and practicality.

Types of work undertaken: Banking and financial disputes: supply/purchase of investment services and products; regulatory and enforcement issues; the operation of unauthorised collective investment schemes; compliance with anti-money laundering regulations.

Charities: across the NGO sector, registration of innovative charitable objects, resolving issues as to tax liabilities and fundraising, and helping charities seeking schemes to enhance or modernise their workings.

Commercial law and contractual disputes: private equity, funds and investment management; real estate; oil and gas; telecommunications, media and technology; transport and logistics; sale of goods transactions; large-scale, multi-party litigation having as its subject-matter for example investment schemes, business sales and joint ventures.

Company: directors’ duties; shareholder disputes; takeovers, M&As; corporate reconstructions; loan capital and banking securities; schemes of arrangement and reductions of capital; insurance schemes.

Fraud and asset recovery: freezing and search order relief, through to trial and the tracing and recovery of assets in the UK and internationally. Civil claims based on dishonesty; asset recovery.

Insolvency and restructuring: corporate and personal insolvency, including international and cross-border insolvency.

Intellectual property, media and entertainment: licensing and contractual disputes and issues arising out of co-productions and joint ventures and grants of media and broadcasting rights; intellectual property rights.

International and offshore: corporate and contentious trusts and taxation advice; international commercial litigation and arbitration, in local overseas jurisdictions and in the Privy Council.

Partnership and LLPs: partnership accounts disputes and restrictive covenants; the formation, terms, operation and dissolution of partnerships; fiduciary and other partnership duties; liability to third parties; the winding-up of partnerships; unfair prejudice; insolvent partnerships and insolvent/bankrupt partners.

Pensions: occupational and personal pension schemes and other pension arrangements.

Professional negligence: claims against accountants and auditors, other financial professionals and intermediaries; architecture and building design, art valuation, estate agency, commercial agency, IT consultancy, corporate and personal taxation, and pension fund valuation.

Real estate: residential and commercial landlord and tenant; land purchase, development and adverse rights and remedies; land registration; lending transactions and security; professional negligence; mines, minerals, natural resources; energy, telecommunications and utilities; rural land use; joint venture and fiduciary disputes.

Trusts and settlements: foreign trustees and trusteeship; variation of trusts; duties and potential liabilities of trustees of potentially insolvent estates.

Wills, estates and family provision: advice, drafting and representation in relation to wills, probate and estates matters.

 

Department Name Email Telephone
Chambers director Stewart Thompson
Senior clerk John Wiggs
Members of Chambers PYMONT QC, Christopher (1979)
Members of Chambers McCALL QC, Christopher (1966)
Members of Chambers DRISCOLL QC, Michael (1970)
Members of Chambers NEWMAN QC, Catherine (1979)
Members of Chambers CUNNINGHAM QC, Mark (1980)
Members of Chambers McGHEE QC, John (1984)
Members of Chambers COLLINGS QC, Matthew (1985)
Members of Chambers JOHNSON QC, Edwin (1987)
Members of Chambers PARKER QC, Christopher R (1984)
Members of Chambers CHAMBERS QC, Dominic (1987)
Members of Chambers PEACOCK QC, Nicholas (1989)
Members of Chambers MORGAN QC, Richard (1988)
Members of Chambers TIPPLES QC, Amanda (1991)
Members of Chambers WALKER QC, Andrew (1991)
Members of Chambers GIBBON QC, Michael (1993)
Members of Chambers TWIGGER QC, Andrew (1994)
Members of Chambers CULLEN QC, Edmund (1990)
Members of Chambers STUBBS QC, Rebecca (1994)
Members of Chambers DUTTON QC, Timothy (1985)
Members of Chambers GRANT QC, Thomas (1993)
Members of Chambers ALDRIDGE QC, James (1994)
Members of Chambers AYRES QC, Andrew (1996)
Members of Chambers NESBITT QC, Simon (1996)
Members of Chambers MUMFORD QC, David (2000)
Members of Chambers ADDY QC, Catherine (1998)
Members of Chambers BANNER QC, Gregory (1988)
Members of Chambers HAYMAN QC, George (1998)
Members of Chambers THOMAS, Nigel (1976)
Members of Chambers EVANS, Timothy (1979)
Members of Chambers DAGNALL, John (1983)
Members of Chambers HARRY, Timothy (1983)
Members of Chambers CLIFFORD, James (1984)
Members of Chambers HARRISON, Philomena (1985)
Members of Chambers PRYOR, Michael (1992)
Members of Chambers WESTWOOD, Andrew (1994)
Members of Chambers ATKINS, Siward (1995)
Members of Chambers HANHAM, James (1996)
Members of Chambers CLARKE, Paul (1997)
Members of Chambers CALLAND, Tim (1999)
Members of Chambers SMITH, Matthew (2001)
Members of Chambers SMITH, Adam (2001)
Members of Chambers PAGE, Rebecca (2001)
Members of Chambers JOHN, Benjamin (2002)
Members of Chambers FOWLER, Richard (2003)
Members of Chambers KALFON, Olivier (2003)
Members of Chambers MCCLUSKEY, Alec (2005)
Members of Chambers DEWAR, Fiona (2005)
Members of Chambers PRINGLE, Watson (2005)
Members of Chambers MUNBY. Thomas (2006)
Members of Chambers ALLCOCK, Jonathan (2007)
Members of Chambers FOSKETT, Rosanna (2008)
Members of Chambers SCHER, Laurie (2008)
Members of Chambers WRIGHT, Caley (2008)
Members of Chambers PHILLIPS, Oliver (2009)
Members of Chambers BALLANCE, James (2009)
Members of Chambers FLETCHER, Thomas (2009)
Members of Chambers JHITTAY, Narinder (2010)
Members of Chambers ILETT, Hannah (2011)
Members of Chambers MCCOMBE, Duncan (2012)
Members of Chambers CARDEW, Maxim (2012)
Members of Chambers BROCK, Laurie (2013)
Members of Chambers KINMAN, James (2013)
Members of Chambers MCNICHOLAS, Gabriella (2013)
Members of Chambers GRANGER, Edward (2013)
Members of Chambers MEULI, Edward (2014)
Members of Chambers HADKISS, Amanda (2014)
Members of Chambers LOVEDAY, Ted (2016)
Members of Chambers TURNER, Ryan (2017)
Members of Chambers MCLEOD, Andrew (2017)
Photo Name Position Profile
 Catherine Joanne Addy QC photo Catherine Joanne Addy QC
 James Hugh Aldridge QC photo James Hugh Aldridge QC
 Jonathan Allcock  photo Jonathan Allcock
 Siward Atkins  photo Siward Atkins
 Andrew Ayres QC photo Andrew Ayres QC
 James Ballance  photo James Ballance
 Gregory Banner QC photo Gregory Banner QC
 Maxim Cardew  photo Maxim Cardew
 Dominic Chambers QC  photo Dominic Chambers QC
 James Clifford  photo James Clifford
 Matthew Collings QC photo Matthew Collings QC
 Edmund Cullen QC photo Edmund Cullen QC
 John Dagnall  photo John Dagnall
 Thomas Fletcher  photo Thomas Fletcher
 Rosanna Foskett  photo Rosanna Foskett
 Richard Fowler  photo Richard Fowler
 Michael Gibbon QC photo Michael Gibbon QC
 Edward Granger  photo Edward Granger
 Amanda Hadkiss  photo Amanda Hadkiss
The Hon James Charles Ferguson Hanham  photo The Hon James Charles Ferguson Hanham
 Philomena Harrison  photo Philomena Harrison
 George Hayman QC photo George Hayman QC
 Narinder Jhittay  photo Narinder Jhittay
 Olivier Kalfon  photo Olivier Kalfon
 Christopher H McCall QC photo Christopher H McCall QC
 Alec McCluskey  photo Alec McCluskey
 Duncan McCombe  photo Duncan McCombe
 John McGhee QC photo John McGhee QC
 Andrew McLeod  photo Andrew McLeod
 Edward Meuli  photo Edward Meuli
 Richard Morgan QC photo Richard Morgan QC
 David Mumford QC photo David Mumford QC
 Thomas Munby  photo Thomas Munby
 Simon Nesbitt QC photo Simon Nesbitt QC
 Catherine Newman QC photo Catherine Newman QC
 Rebecca Page  photo Rebecca Page
 Waston Pringle  photo Waston Pringle
 Christopher Pymont QC photo Christopher Pymont QC
 Laurie Scher  photo Laurie Scher
 Matthew Smith  photo Matthew Smith
 Adam Smith  photo Adam Smith
 Amanda Tipples QC photo Amanda Tipples QC
 Ryan Turner  photo Ryan Turner
 Andrew Twigger QC  photo Andrew Twigger QC
 Beverley Vara  photo Beverley Vara
 Andrew Walker QC photo Andrew Walker QC
 Caley Wright  photo Caley Wright